Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The author of the #1 bestseller" Three Cups of Tea" offers the continuing story of this determined humanitarian's efforts to promote peace through ...Show synopsisThe author of the #1 bestseller" Three Cups of Tea" offers the continuing story of this determined humanitarian's efforts to promote peace through education. Filled with rich, personal stories and insights into the Middle East, this book is an inspiration--and a call to action.Hide synopsis
Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace with Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan – Audiobook CD
(2009)
by Greg Mortenson, Atossa Leoni (Read by), Khaled Hosseini (Foreword by)
Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace with Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan – Hardcover
(2009)
by Greg Mortenson, Khaled Hosseini (Foreword by)
Thorndike Press
Large type / large print.
ISBN: 1410420353
ISBN-13: 9781410420350
Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace with Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan – Unknown binding
(2009)
by Greg Mortenson, Atossa Leoni (Read by)
Findaway World
ISBN: 1433298325
ISBN-13: 9781433298325
Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace with Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan – Audiobook CD
(2009)
by Greg Mortenson, Atossa Leoni (Read by)
Title: Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace With Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan Author:Greg Mortenson ISBN-13:9780670021154 ISBN:0670021156
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Title: Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace With Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan Author:Greg Mortenson ISBN-13:9780670021154 ISBN:0670021156
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Title: Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace With Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan Author:Greg Mortenson ISBN-13:9780670021154 ISBN:0670021156
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Title: Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace With Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan Author:Greg Mortenson ISBN-13:9780670021154 ISBN:0670021156
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription.
Title: Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace With Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan Author:Greg Mortenson ISBN-13:9780670021154 ISBN:0670021156
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Title: Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace With Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan Author:Greg Mortenson ISBN-13:9780670021154 ISBN:0670021156
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Title: Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace With Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan Author:Greg Mortenson ISBN-13:9780670021154 ISBN:0670021156
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Title: Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace With Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan Author:Greg Mortenson ISBN-13:9780670021154 ISBN:0670021156
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Title: Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace With Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan Author:Greg Mortenson ISBN-13:9780670021154 ISBN:0670021156
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Title: Stones Into Schools: Promoting Peace With Books, Not Bombs, in Afghanistan and Pakistan Author:Greg Mortenson ISBN-13:9780670021154 ISBN:0670021156
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations.
I have just finished Stones Into Schools. It was every bit as good as 3 Cups of Tea. I enjoyed it so much that I found it difficult to put it down. I definitely recommend this book.
More
While this book is arguably a continuation of Mortenson's "Three Cups of Tea," it is extremely important reading for those who desire real peace. Like "Three Cups of Tea" it should be required reading for Special Forces troops being assigned to Afghanistan. In fact, it should be required reading for ...
More