Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
African American writer Arna Bontempss Drums at Dusk immerses readers in the opulent and brutalyet also very fragilesociety of Frances richest colony ...Show synopsisAfrican American writer Arna Bontempss Drums at Dusk immerses readers in the opulent and brutalyet also very fragilesociety of Frances richest colony, Saint Domingue. First published in 1939, Drums at Dusk is a story of love, violence, and race set at the outbreak of the Haitian Revolution in 1791. The novel explores the complex web of tensions connecting wealthy plantation owners, poor whites, free people of color, and the slaves who stunned the colony and the globe by uniting in a carefully planned uprising. The novels hero, Diron Desautels, a white Creole born in Saint Domingue, who belongs to the French antislavery group Socit des Amis des Noirs, attempts to spread his message of liberty, equality, fraternity in a world fraught with conflict. A new introduction by Michael P. Bibler and Jessica Adams reveals how Drums at Duskeven seventy years after its original publicationcontributes to contemporary studies of the American South as part of the larger plantation region of the Caribbean, and inspires a reevaluation of assumptions about revolution, race, and nationalism.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing,...Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 9780807134399-4-0-3 Orders ship the same or next business day. Expedited shipping within U.S. will arrive in 3-5 days. Hassle free 14 day return policy. Contact Customer Service for questions. ISBN: 9780807134399.
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
Description:Near Fine. (Literature) (Fiction) BONTEMPS, Arna. Drums At Dusk...Near Fine. (Literature) (Fiction) BONTEMPS, Arna. Drums At Dusk. Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 2009. Duodecimo. In Wraps. First Paperback Printing of the original 1939 novel. With a new introduction by Michael P. Bibler and Jessica Adams. Near Fine. $15.00.
Description:New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Library of...New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Library of Southern Civilization. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Description:Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Library of...Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Library of Southern Civilization. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Description:New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal...New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
Description:Good. FACSIMILE EDITION. Books on Demand UMI Pubs. 2005....Good. FACSIMILE EDITION. Books on Demand UMI Pubs. 2005. hardcover. light wear on boards. clean and unmarked text. Tulsa's best used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Description:Very Good. No Jacket. African-American author's novel set on...Very Good. No Jacket. African-American author's novel set on the slave plantations of the Carribean. With faded & lightly soiled black boards, contents clean and unmarked, lacking the jacket. Scarce title.