Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The tragic recognition of the extinction of the Yangtze River Dolphin or baiji in 2007 became a major news story and sent shockwaves around the world ...Show synopsisThe tragic recognition of the extinction of the Yangtze River Dolphin or baiji in 2007 became a major news story and sent shockwaves around the world. It made a romantic story, for the baiji was a unique and beautiful creature that features in many Chinese legends and folk tales. The Goddess of the Yangtze, as it was known, was also the lone representative of an entire and ancient branch of the Tree of Life. But perhaps the greater tragedy is that its status as one of the world's most threatened mammals had been widely recognized, yet despite wide publicity virtually no international funds became available. Samuel Turvey here tells the story of the plight of the Yangtze River Dolphin from his unique perspective as a conservation biologist deeply involved in the struggle to save the dolphin. This is both a celebration of a beautiful and remarkable animal that once graced one of China's greatest rivers, its natural history and its role as a cultural symbol; and also a personal, eyewitness account of the failures of policy and the struggle to get funds that led to its tragic demise. It is a true cautionary tale that we must learn from, for there are countless other threatened species that will suffer from the same human mistakes, and whose loss we shall not know until it is too late.Hide synopsis
Description:Good in good dust jacket. Ex) library copy. Typical library...Good in good dust jacket. Ex) library copy. Typical library markings, stickers and stamps. Moderate wear. (W1) Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Good. 2009-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly...Good. 2009-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
Description:Very Good. 0199549478 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is...Very Good. 0199549478 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Description:Ex-library book in good condition with typical stamps and...Ex-library book in good condition with typical stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale.
Description:Very Good. 0199549486 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is...Very Good. 0199549486 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Description:New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With...New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW.
Description:Fine. 0199549478 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and...Fine. 0199549478 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Description:New. 0199549478 BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company...New. 0199549478 BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.