This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can usually download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1909 edition. Excerpt: ...any of the sparrows. Eggs pale bluish gray, thickly speckled with reddish brown. The nests are built in very thickly ...Read MoreThis historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can usually download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1909 edition. Excerpt: ...any of the sparrows. Eggs pale bluish gray, thickly speckled with reddish brown. The nests are built in very thickly tangled underbrush and are difficult to locate. Range.--Western ITnited States, from the eastern base of the Rockies west to the eastern slope of the Sierra Nevadas. TEXAN CARDINAL; PYRRHULOXIA 594a. Pyrrhuloxia sinuata texana. 8J inches Notice that the bill of this species is very stout and short, more like that of a parrot. The crest is also composed ol fewer feathers than that of the Cardinal. It is only in the highest of plumages that the red on the underparts is continuous from bill to tail; usually it is broken into patches. The female is much duller in color than the male, but always has strong tinge of rose color. They frequent more open and exposed positions than do Cardinals and are more shy in their disposition. Nest.---Shabby platforms of twigs and grasses placed at low elevations in thickets. The three or four eggs are whitish, specked with dark brown, most profusely at the large end (.90 x.70). Range.--Abundant in the Lower Rio Grande Valley in southern Texas. BLUE GROSBEAK 597. Guiraca cwrulea. 7 Inches Male, deep blue with chestnut shoulders; female, grayish brown above and grayish white below. Open woods, small groves, and roadsides are the locations in which these birds will be apt to be found. In some places they are fairly common, but nowhere abundant. Their habits are very similar to those of the Rose-breasted Grosbeak. Song.--A rapid varied warble, similar to but louder and stronger than that of the Indigo Bunting. Nest.--Of twigs, weeds, and grasses, lined with fine rootlets; placed in thickets, bushes, or low trees; four or five plain bluishwhite eggs (.85 x.62). Range.--Eastern U. S., ...Read Less
Copyright in bibliographic data and cover images is held by Nielsen Book Services Limited, Baker & Taylor, Inc., or by their respective licensors, or by the publishers, or by their respective licensors. For personal use only. All rights reserved. All rights in images of books or other publications are reserved by the original copyright holders.