Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
A writer discovers the truth about her past in this haunting and multi-layered thriller from the multi-award-winning New York Times bestseller. What ...Show synopsisA writer discovers the truth about her past in this haunting and multi-layered thriller from the multi-award-winning New York Times bestseller. What if you found out that the central story of your life was a lie? A successful writer returns to her hometown of Baltimore on the hunt for new material and stumbles into the middle of a mystery which takes her back to her schooldays. Former classmate Callie Jenkins hit the headlines when she was jailed for 7 years having refused to give up the whereabouts of her missing child. But why did she remain silent? And whatever happened to the little boy? Cassandra thinks she can find out. But in the course of her investigation she finds out that her own history might be far from the truth...Hide synopsis
Description:Very Good in very good jacket. 344 pages; dust jacket has some...Very Good in very good jacket. 344 pages; dust jacket has some light edge wear, crease in front flap; boards are lightly edge worn, corners bumped; A writer discovers the truth about her past in this haunting and multi-layered thriller from the multi-award-winning New York Times bestseller. What if you found out that the central story of your life was a lie? A successful writer returns to her hometown of Baltimore on the hunt for new material and stumbles into the middle of a mystery which takes her back to her schooldays. Former classmate Callie Jenkins hit the headlines when she was jailed for 7 years having refused to give up the whereabouts of her missing child. But why did she remain silent? And whatever happened to the little boy? Cassandra thinks she can find out. But in the course of her investigation she finds out that her own history might be far from the truth!
Description:New. Author Cassandra Fallows has achieved remarkable success...New. Author Cassandra Fallows has achieved remarkable success by baring her life on the page. Her two widely popular memoirs continue to sell briskly, acclaimed for their brutal, unexpurgated candor about friends, family, lovers-and herself. But now, after a singularly unsuccessful stab at fiction, Cassandra believes she may have found the story that will enable her triumphant return to nonfiction. When Cassandra was a girl, growing up in a racially diverse middle-class neighborhood in Baltimore, her best friends were all black: elegant, privileged Donna; sharp, shrewd Tisha; wild and worldly Fatima. A fifth girl orbited their world-a shy, quiet, .
Description:New. No dust jacket as issued. Gift Gift Quality. Brand New....New. No dust jacket as issued. Gift Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Packaged with Bubble wrap. 1st Avon edition 2010. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. Gift Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Packaged with Bubble wrap. 1st Avon edition 2010.
Description:New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. First Print. Signed in...New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. First Print. Signed in person by the author directly on the FULL title page NOT inscribed, clipped or otherwise marked. Brand new and unread only opened for author signature. DJ in Mylar.
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. First print. Not BCE or Ex Lib, not...Fine in fine dust jacket. First print. Not BCE or Ex Lib, not clipped or marked in any way. Non Smoking Environment. Appears unread.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. SIGNED American first edition, first...Fine in Fine jacket. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Morrow in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages lightly browning. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.; Signed by Author.
Description:Like New. 2010 paperback, STATED 1ST PAPERBACK EDITION, 1ST...Like New. 2010 paperback, STATED 1ST PAPERBACK EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in or on book, Each order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches. Signed by author....Fine in Fine jacket. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches. Signed by author. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked.
Description:Very Good in Very Good, Not Price Clipped jacket. Book. Signed...Very Good in Very Good, Not Price Clipped jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) Complete number line from 1 to 10; signed by Laura Lippman on the title page with no inscription; some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; small black remainder line on bottom edge near spine; otherwise a solid, clean copy in collectable condition.