Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
This book accompanies the 2008 Biennial of the Whitney Museum of American Art, always a highly anticipated event in the art world. Inaugurated by ...Show synopsisThis book accompanies the 2008 Biennial of the Whitney Museum of American Art, always a highly anticipated event in the art world. Inaugurated by Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney in 1932, the Whitney's biennial exhibitions have received acclaim, stirred controversy, and unfailingly fostered artistic innovation and diversity. The 2008 Biennial features some 85 artists and collectives working in many media and employing a variety of methods and practices.The book is abundantly illustrated, with the vast majority of its 300 images presented in color. Whitney curators Henriette Huldisch and Shamim M. Momin provide insightful essays, as does a specially commissioned essay by Rebecca Solnit. In one section of the book, a short text accompanies reproductions of each artist's work; other sections present documentation of the artists' diverse methods and practices as represented in the Biennial exhibition. The Whitney Museum of American Art has vigorously supported the development of 20th- and 21st-century American art since its founding, and that commitment is reflected nowhere more clearly than in the sponsorship of the Biennial exhibition, the museum's signature survey of contemporary art.For more information on the Whitney Biennial 2008 and its participating artists, visit www.whitney.org.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on...Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Good. Ex-library book with typical markings, NO markings in text...Good. Ex-library book with typical markings, NO markings in text but may have light shelfwear, inscription, minor tear in dust jacket, creased covers, etc. All items are shipped with USPS tracking information from Indiana.
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread paperback with light...FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE!
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread paperback with light...FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 3.34 lbs.
Description:VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear...VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
Description:VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear...VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.34 lbs.
Description:Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300136897. Fine in a near fine...Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300136897. Fine in a near fine dustjacket.; 4to.
Description:Fine. 9780300136890. Tight, clean and crisp. A very tiny tear to...Fine. 9780300136890. Tight, clean and crisp. A very tiny tear to bottom front corner between cover and flap, otherwise an excellent copy. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library.; 4to; 288 pages.