Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York
Date Published: 1941
ISBN-13:9780548391952ISBN:0548391955
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Presentation sticker on in-front board shows gift to library by B. M. Baruch; yellowed pages; tight binding; not as pictured. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Including, besides a reprint of the report of the War Industries Board of World War I, Mr. Baruch's own program for total mobilization of the nation as presented to the War Policies Commission in 1931, and current material on priorities and price fixing. Black cloth boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION, 1941 printed on the title page.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc.,, New York.
Date Published: 1941
Description: This volume contains TWO books: BOOK ONE is titled: American Industry in the War A Report of the War Industries Board (March 192. Very good condition hardback. No dust jacket. Light edgewear and light aging to top edge. Not an public ex-library, but having a personal book plate of a surfer in Hawaii with Diamond Head in the background: "D.N. Maccone1. " Photograph is SPECIFIC to this listing. Hardback, blue-gray cloth over boards w/ very good gold printing on the cover and spine. This is ... read more
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. Ex-Library Withdrawn. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 498 pages. "Total defense must plan to fight to win, and above all to survive war. This means some plan along lines similiar to the experience tested by the United States War Industries Board of 1917 and 1918. It must mobilize men, money, material, morale-all resources-to give to the war-making agencies and those allied with them, such as shipping and blockade, what they want when they want it, without necessary ... read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Date Published: 1941
Description: Acceptable. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--498 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition. Cover has only light signs of wear. ex lib-Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fold-out chart. Library stamps on front free endpaper. Cover lightly edgeworn. No jacket. Light foxing on edges. All else very good. read more
Description: 421 pp.; softcover, library markings, last few leaves frayed at corner with no loss, overall good+ *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. First Edition. -First Edition--498 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. Cover has light signs of wear with slight scuffing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. Ex-Library---498 Pages. Interior overall good condition. Boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-1st Edition--498 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1941
Description: VG/VG- DJ with Mylar 498pp(Index) DJ spine faded, DJ nicked head & foot of spine, 1/2" DJ tear top front fore-edge corner, fore-edge page ends dirty, light. Browning of endpapers at hinge area, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00516 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good Plus. Baruch's interpretation of his World War I work, published at a time designed to stmulate production for World War II. Introduction by Hugh Johnson. read more
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: good. 498, fold-out chart, appendices, index, some foxing on fore-edge, rough spot inside rear board, slight discoloration ins bds. Besides a reprint of the report of the War Industries Board of WWI, this book includes Bernard Baruch's program for total mobilization of the nation as presented to the War Policies Commission in 1931, and material on priorities and price fixing. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fine- No Dust Jacket 498pgs(Index) From the library of William C. Bullitt, America's first ambassador to the Soviet Union with his card pasted to front. Endpaper. Top page ends dull, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Both Bullitt & Baruch were advisors of Franklin D. Roosevelt. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00518 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc.
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 498 pgs. Includes a card from the author that states, With Compliments of Bernard M. Baruch. VG Condition overall. Some minor edge and light surface wear. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book Condition: very good. Dj condition: no dj. Green cloth boards. Rubbing to edges of covers. Tight binding. Clean interior pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.