» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Industry in the War: A Report of the War Industries Board

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Industry in the War: A Report of the War Industries Board

by Bernard M Baruch, Richard H Hippelheuser (Editor), Hugh S Johnson (Introduction by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Industry in the War: A Report of the War Industries Board used book

American Industry in the War: A Report of the War Industries Board

by Baruch, Bernard M, and Hippelheuser, Richard H (Editor), and Johnson, Hugh S (Introduction by)

price: $9.25

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780548391952 ISBN: 0548391955

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Presentation sticker on in-front board shows gift to library by B. M. Baruch; yellowed pages; tight binding; not as pictured. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War: a Report of the War Industries Board

by Baruch, Bernard M.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Including, besides a reprint of the report of the War Industries Board of World War I, Mr. Baruch's own program for total mobilization of the nation as presented to the War Policies Commission in 1931, and current material on priorities and price fixing. Black cloth boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"American Industry in the War; : a Report of the War Industries Board (March 1921) Including, Besides"

by Baruch, Bernard M

price: $12.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War, a Report of the War Industries Board, March 1921

by Baruch, Bernard M

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War a Report of the War Industries Board

by Bernard M. Baruch

price: $16.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. No jacket. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Industry in the War A Report of the War Industries Board used book

American Industry in the War A Report of the War Industries Board

by Baruch, Bernard M., Chairman, The War Industries Board.

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION, 1941 printed on the title page. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc.,, New York. Date Published: 1941

Description: This volume contains TWO books: BOOK ONE is titled: American Industry in the War A Report of the War Industries Board (March 192. Very good condition hardback. No dust jacket. Light edgewear and light aging to top edge. Not an public ex-library, but having a personal book plate of a surfer in Hawaii with Diamond Head in the background: "D.N. Maccone1. " Photograph is SPECIFIC to this listing. Hardback, blue-gray cloth over boards w/ very good gold printing on the cover and spine. This is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War: a Report of the War Industries Board

by Baruch, Bernard

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1941

Description: Good Plus/No Jacket. Ex-Library cloth--vg--spine ends corners edges lightly scuffed--one rubber stamp--ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springwater Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War. a Report of the War Industries Board, March 1921

by Baruch, Bernard M.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall: 1941

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. Ex-Library Withdrawn. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 498 pages. "Total defense must plan to fight to win, and above all to survive war. This means some plan along lines similiar to the experience tested by the United States War Industries Board of 1917 and 1918. It must mobilize men, money, material, morale-all resources-to give to the war-making agencies and those allied with them, such as shipping and blockade, what they want when they want it, without necessary ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War-a Report of the War Industries

by Baruch, Bernard M. Et Al

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Near Fine, minor signs of use, no dj; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War; : a Report of the War Industries Board (March 1921) Including, Besides a Reprint of the Report of the War Industries Board of World War I

by Bernard M Baruch

price: $34.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1941

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--498 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition. Cover has only light signs of wear. ex lib-Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War: a Report of the War Industries Board. Foreword By Baruch, Introduction By Hugh Johnson

by Baruch, Bernard M. Edited By Richard H. Hippelheuser

price: $35.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1941

Description: Fold-out chart. Library stamps on front free endpaper. Cover lightly edgeworn. No jacket. Light foxing on edges. All else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Industry in the War: A Report of the War Industries Board new book

American Industry in the War: A Report of the War Industries Board

by Baruch, Bernard M, and Hippelheuser, Richard H (Editor), and Johnson, Hugh S (Introduction by)

price: $37.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548391952 ISBN: 0548391955

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War. a Report of the War Industries Board

by Baruch, Bernard M.

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1921

Description: 421 pp.; softcover, library markings, last few leaves frayed at corner with no loss, overall good+ *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War, a Report of the War

by Bernard M Baruch

price: $42.24

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. First Edition. -First Edition--498 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. Cover has light signs of wear with slight scuffing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War a Report of the War Industries Board (March 1921)

by Bernard M. Baruch

price: $45.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Ex-Library---498 Pages. Interior overall good condition. Boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War a Report of the War Industries Board (March 1921)

by Bernard M. Baruch

price: $45.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-1st Edition--498 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War a Report of the War Industries Board (March 1921) + Baruch's War Mobilization Program of 1931

by Baruch, Bernard M

price: $45.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: VG/VG- DJ with Mylar 498pp(Index) DJ spine faded, DJ nicked head & foot of spine, 1/2" DJ tear top front fore-edge corner, fore-edge page ends dirty, light. Browning of endpapers at hinge area, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Industry in the War: a Report of the War Industries Board new book

American Industry in the War: a Report of the War Industries Board

by Baruch, Bernard M. (Author) Hippelheuser, Richard H. (Editor) Johnson, Hugh S. (Introduction By)

price: $55.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548391952 ISBN: 0548391955

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00516 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War: a Report of the War Industries Board

by Baruch, Bernard M.

price: $60.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good Plus. Baruch's interpretation of his World War I work, published at a time designed to stmulate production for World War II. Introduction by Hugh Johnson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War: a Report of the War Industries Board (March 1921)

by Baruch, Bernard M., Ed. By Richard H. Hippelheuser

price: $67.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York Date Published: 1941

Description: good. 498, fold-out chart, appendices, index, some foxing on fore-edge, rough spot inside rear board, slight discoloration ins bds. Besides a reprint of the report of the War Industries Board of WWI, this book includes Bernard Baruch's program for total mobilization of the nation as presented to the War Policies Commission in 1931, and material on priorities and price fixing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War a Report of the War Industries Board (March 1921) + Baruch's War Mobilization Program of 1931

by Baruch, Bernard M. With Foreword (Hugh S. Johnson, Intro) (Richard H. Hippelheuser, Edited)

price: $68.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Fine- No Dust Jacket 498pgs(Index) From the library of William C. Bullitt, America's first ambassador to the Soviet Union with his card pasted to front. Endpaper. Top page ends dull, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Both Bullitt & Baruch were advisors of Franklin D. Roosevelt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

American Industry in the War: a Report of the War Industries Board

by Baruch, Bernard M., Author Hippelheuser, Richard H. Editor Johnson, Hugh S. Introduction By

price: $70.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104851798 ISBN: 1104851792

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00518 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

American Industry in the War

by Bernard M. Baruch

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Dark gray cloth, dark gray over gold lettering, no dj, rubbed, owner's name inside cover. WWII; 22232. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Industry in the War: a Report of the War Industries Board

by Baruch, Bernard M.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc. Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 498 pgs. Includes a card from the author that states, With Compliments of Bernard M. Baruch. VG Condition overall. Some minor edge and light surface wear. Otherwise VG. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Industry in the War; a Report of the War Industries Board

by Bernard M. Baruch

price: $11.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book Condition: very good. Dj condition: no dj. Green cloth boards. Rubbing to edges of covers. Tight binding. Clean interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.