» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Focus on Howard Hawks

by Joseph McBride

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Howard Hawks (Film Focus)

price: $2.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph (Editor)

price: $3.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842715 ISBN: 0133842711

Description: Very good condition. 178p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight wear, near new, pages clear and unmarked. 178 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lane Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph Ed

price: $8.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1st printing thus, @1972

Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 178pp, illus. edgewear, scrapes, yellowing, rubbing, corners curled and peeling, cover. corners bumped, yellowing, clean and tight text. film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph Ed

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1st printing, 1972

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 178pp, illus. edgewear, small tears, scrapes, scratches, tanning, soiling, chips, dust jacket. shelfwear cover. light tanning edges, clean, tight, text. film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus on Howard Hawks used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs Date Published: (1972)

Description: First edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper with a small puncture to the spine and some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph, Editor

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: 0133842894 (1972); octavo; 178 pp (including index, selected bibliography and filmography plus black & white photo illustrations); Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket; little shelfwear; else excellent clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus on Howard Hawks used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N. J Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. One of the publisher's Film Focus series. Slightly rounded at the spine ends. Bookseller's price is stamped on the FFEP. The DJ has a 3/4" by 1" chip on the front face and a 1" tear on the front flap fold. Minor wear at the spine ends and the corners. The spine is sunned. In Brodart DJ protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus on Howard Hawks used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by Edited By: McBride, Joseph

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Card covers with french flaps Publisher: New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842715 ISBN: 0133842711

Description: UNREAD. 178 pp. Light shelf wear only. Illustrated with mono photographs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 178 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Howard Hawks (Film Focus)

by Editor-Joseph McBride

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1972-10 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by No Author Listed

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediotion Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph (Editor)

price: $8.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Near Fine in J Very Good Minus jacket. Two inch tape on top center back of Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph (Ed. )

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1972

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. First Softcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0133842711. mild rubs on the softcovers; mild wear on the cover edges; spine is still tight with no apparent bend line [FVfilmdirectorsRUSTWHITE] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howard Hawks (Film Focus)

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0133842894 #936A. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Book: faint stain on middle portion of front fore-edge of pages (does not intrude into the pages). Dust jacket: 1/2 x 1/2 triangular tear on rear panel at spine about 2 inches down from the top. 14.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 178pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howard Hawks (Film Focus)

price: $22.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket. Interviews and essays on the legendary director. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Howard Hawks (Film Focus)

price: $31.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0133842894. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Howard Hawks (Film Focus)

price: $59.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph (Ed. )

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1972

Description: First Edition. From the library of director Peter Bogdanovich with his ownership stamp. An intimate look into the life and work of Howard Hawks, the director of Bringing Up Baby, Scarface, The Dawn Patrol, Red River, Rio Lobo, etc. With over a dozen articles, among them a never before published in English essay by Henri Langlois, as well as contributions by director Peter Bogdanovich and Andrew Sarris. About fine in an about fine price-clipped dust jacket with minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectrum Books, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Brown, black and white softcover with contrasting lettering in same colors; clean and tight; inscribed with previous owner's name; minor shelf soil on edges and cover; slight bend in one corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book and Spy, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph, Edited By

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cl.w. dj. Publisher: Prentice-Hall Inc., NJ Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: 0133842894 Study of the Hawksian film with essays by critics & filmmakers incld. Farber, Sarris, Bogdanovich & Rivette. 8pgs. of photos. Minute dj. edgewear & tiny mend. Vg+/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by McBride, Joseph (Ed. )

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N. J Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Memories Lost & Found, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Focus on Howard Hawks

by (Hawks) McBride, Joseph

price: $43.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133842890 ISBN: 0133842894

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. DJ lightly sunned and rubbed, minor edge wear with small chips at spine top; previous owner's name inked on front free endpaper, some pencil notes and underlining throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.