» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

That item is now out of stock, but you may find a similar item below:

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Camelot and the Vision of Albion more books like this

by Ashe, Geoffrey other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther, British Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780586041345 ISBN: 0586041346

Description: Very Good- 269 pages. Square solid copy with a 1.25" corner crease on front cover, light moisture wrinkling on top right corner of book, and covers show light wear. "King Arthur-the reality within the legend. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Legend of Albion

by Joseph Sherman other copies of this book

price: $8.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781439220191 ISBN: 1439220190

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur of Albion: an Introduction to the Arthurian Literature and Legends of England more books like this

by Richard W Barber other copies of this book

price: $15.07

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780851150024 ISBN: 0851150020

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur of Albion more books like this

by Barber, Richard (David Jones, Foreword) other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie and Rockliff, London, UK Date Published: 1961

Description: 2 Maps, a Frontispiece. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 218 pgs(Index) DJ spine(NOT lettering) faded, ink owner name/date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Price unclipped. Rest of. Book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camelot and the Vision of Albion-Re: King Arthur more books like this

by Ashe, Geoffrey other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther Books, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780586041345 ISBN: 0586041346

Description: Brian Froud; Very Good+ 269 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Brian Froud. The Chapters are: Prologue: Unanswered Questions; Part One: The Making of a Myth: An Atlantic Realm; The Age of the Druids; The Irrepressible Celt; A Prince of the Fifth Century; The British Myth. Part Two: The Glory and the Enemy: Plus ca Change; The Anatomy of Compulsion; The Undercurrent. Part Three: The Succession: Albion in Transition; The Immortal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camelot and the Vision of Albion-Re: King Arthur more books like this

by Ashe, Geoffrey other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther Books, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780586041345 ISBN: 0586041346

Description: Brian Froud; Very Good+ 269 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with faint creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Brian Froud. The Chapters are: Prologue: Unanswered Questions; Part One: The Making of a Myth: An Atlantic Realm; The Age of the Druids; The Irrepressible Celt; A Prince of the Fifth Century; The British Myth. Part Two: The Glory and the Enemy: Plus ca Change; The Anatomy of Compulsion; The Undercurrent. Part Three: The Succession: Albion in Transition; The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur Sequence: Book (1) One: the Last Knight of Albion; Book (2) Two: the Book of Mordred more books like this

by Hanratty, Peter other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printings Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Infinities, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin Date Published: 1987

Description: David A. Cherry; Very Good. 267, 256 pp. Both books have some edge and corner wear with faint creasing on the spines; both have a previous owner's name inside; store stamped. Covers by David Cherry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Legend of Albion

by Joseph Sherman other copies of this book

price: $18.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BookSurge Publishing ISBN-13: 9781439220191 ISBN: 1439220190

Description: NEW. In this medieval epic fantasy, a young prince becomes a king upon his father's death; his days spent with knights, a wizard, and a dragon will become journeys of celebrated, renowned adventure. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camelot & the Vision of Albion more books like this

by Ashe, Geoffrey other copies of this book

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780434034017 ISBN: 0434034010

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint, 8vo, 233pp, the illustrated edition, photo illustrations, VG Copy in mildly edge-worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur of Albion: an Introduction to the Arthurian Literature and Legends of England more books like this

by Barber, R. W. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie and Rockliff with Pall Mall Press, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in a good (fading along the spine, moderate chipping) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Albion: a Guide to Legendary Britain used book

Albion: a Guide to Legendary Britain more books like this

by Westwood, Jennifer other copies of this book

price: $21.17

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCA Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates (BCA), London UK Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780246117892 ISBN: 0246117893

Description: Very Good ++/Fine. Dustjacket Very Good ++ 8" Tall. xvi + 448 pages. Spine of dustjacket sun faded. Previous owner's book label to flyleaf. Many B&W illustrations & maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pendragon-Pendragon Cycle Book (4) Four (Re: King Arthur) used book

Pendragon-Pendragon Cycle Book (4) Four (Re: King Arthur) more books like this

by Lawhead, Stephen R. other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avonova-Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688137144 ISBN: 0688137148

Description: Mike Posen; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (viii) 436 pp. Quarter-bound in light brown cloth with lavender boards; blue lettering on the spine; lavender endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Mike Posen. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pendragon-Pendragon Cycle Book (4) Four (Re: King Arthur) used book

Pendragon-Pendragon Cycle Book (4) Four (Re: King Arthur) more books like this

by Lawhead, Stephen R. other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avonova-Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688137144 ISBN: 0688137148

Description: Mike Posen; Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. (viii) 436 pp. Quarter-bound in light brown cloth with lavender boards; blue lettering on the spine; lavender endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact. Dj by Mike Posen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Arthur of Albion used book

Arthur of Albion more books like this

by John Matthews, Pavel Tatarnikov other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barefoot Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846860492 ISBN: 1846860490

Description: Oversized hardcover, pictorial boards, no DJ, as issued. As new. Various legends about King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table, including how Arthur came to own the sword Excalibur, magical creatures met by Arthur and his men, and the strange powers of Merlin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth and Marvels [the Albion Edition] used book

The Ingoldsby Legends Or Mirth and Marvels [the Albion Edition] more books like this

by Ingoldsby, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: n.d. ? Binding: H Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1920s

Description: illus. Good No dj. cover worn, teg, G book No dj hardback illus ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ingoldsby Legends more books like this

by Barham, Richard other copies of this book

price: $36.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London, Warne ("Albion" Edition). No date.

Description: (inscribed 1902). (7 1/2"x5 1/2") 520pp. Illustrated by Cruikshank, Leech etc. Hard Covers. Bright black leather (slightly worn at top and bottom of spine) with bright gilt lettering and border, page edges gilt, decorated endpapers. Very Good minus condition. Very Heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Innes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arthur of Albion: an Introduction to the Arthurian Literature and Legends of England. [Subtitle]: With a Foreword By David Jones more books like this

by Barber, R.W. other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble,, NY: Date Published: 1961.

Description: 218pp. Very Good condition without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Adventurer. ---Trojan War; Classical Greek Mythology & Odysseus more books like this

by Albion-Meek, Peggy other copies of this book

price: $42.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Company of Canada Limited;, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780770506711 ISBN: 0770506712

Description: Line Drawn illustrations Inside. Good to Very Good. Trade Paperback Magazine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 154 pages. (Toronto: Macmillan Co. of Canada, 1957. intro, notes and exercises by William J. Ellison; 154 pages. Trojan War; Classical Mythology & Juvenile Literature; Endpapers have a MAP illustration of The Wanderings of ODYSSEUS including the Adriatic Sea, Mediterranean Sea, Macedonia, etc; Includes 6 Full page illustrations; *** Includes; Marriage of Helen & Menelaus, Odysseus & Penelope, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Adventurer. ---Trojan War; Classical Greek Mythology & Odysseus more books like this

by Albion-Meek, Peggy other copies of this book

price: $62.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Edition Hardcover. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company of Canada Limited;, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Lacking the DJ. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 154 pages. (Toronto: Macmillan Co. of Canada, 1957. intro, notes and exercises by William J. Ellison; 154 pages. Trojan War; Classical Mythology & Juvenile Literature; Endpapers have a MAP illustration of The Wanderings of ODYSSEUS including the Adriatic Sea, Mediterranean Sea, Macedonia, etc; Includes 6 Full page illustrations; *** Includes; Marriage of Helen & Menelaus, Odysseus & Penelope, Discord among the GODS, Fatal decision of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camelot and the Vision of Albion more books like this

by Ashe, Geoffrey other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Pbk Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780586041345 ISBN: 0586041346

Description: Near Fine. "The Cadbury project, the search for the true site of Camelot, has been a major tourist atraction. Here its secretary examines not only all the conflicting and scarce facts, but the remarkable power of the legend itself. Who was Arthur? " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Albion: Origins of the English Imagination used book

Albion: Origins of the English Imagination more books like this

by Ackroyd, Peter other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781856197212 ISBN: 1856197212

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Albion a Guide to Legendary Britain used book

Albion a Guide to Legendary Britain more books like this

by Westwood, Jennifer other copies of this book

price: $19.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grafton Books Date Published: 1987

Description: VG. 7.75x5 0586048169 The origins of the colourful legends, folktales and traditions of Britain, linked to the landscape from whence they came. 567 pages, illustrations, maps. Soft cover edition, wear to top of spine, some light creasing to cover, otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Arthur of Albion: an Introduction to the Arthurian Literature and Legends of England more books like this

by Barber, Richard; Foreword By David Jones other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie & Rockliff, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo; 218pp indexed; Hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket in excellent condition, book near-pristine & unmarked, jacket shows slight edgewear, light soil and scuffed faded spine, o/w clean tight excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arthur of Albion more books like this

by Barber other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie & Rockliff 1961 first

Description: HC, 218, Ex Lib, rubber stamp & bookplate, Int. VG. Ext. G plus, light rubbing, tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Mars Bar and Mushy Peas: Urban Legend and the Cult of Celebrity

by Screeton, Paul other copies of this book

price: $20.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heart of Albion Press Date Published: 04/09/2008 ISBN-13: 9781905646111 ISBN: 1905646119

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.