» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

That item is now out of stock, but you may find a similar item below:

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik S Reinert

About this title: In this refreshingly revisionist history, Erik Reinert shows how rich countries developed through a combination of government intervention, protectionism, and strategic investment, rather than through free trade. Reinert suggests that this set of policies in various combinations has driven successful development from Renaissance Italy to the modern Far East. Yet despite its demonstrable success, orthodox developemt economists have largely ignored this approach and insisted instead on the importance of free trade. Reinart shows how the history of economics has long been torn between the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor used book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik Reinert

price: $7.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor used book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik Reinert

price: $8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786718429 ISBN: 0786718420

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor used book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik Reinert

price: $8.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-10-06 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: Very Good. This is a very good book. Pages are clean. Cover shows some slight signs of wear. top pages not trimmed evenly. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. we want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor used book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

price: $8.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786718429 ISBN: 0786718420

Description: Very good. By Erik Reinert; ISBN: 0786718420; Pub. : PublicAffairs; Pub. Date: 2007-08-22; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 26.88 oz.; Very good, with slight wear. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Dust jacket has noticeable surface wear. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks or indications of any use. by Erik Reinert; ISBN: 0786718420; Pub. : PublicAffairs; Pub. Date: 2007-08-22; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 26.88 oz.; Very good, with slight wear. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Dust jacket has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor used book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik Reinert

price: $8.71

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2007-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780786718429 ISBN: 0786718420

Description: Like New. New, never sold, but has some shelf wear. Excellent condition otherwise. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor used book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik Reinert

price: $8.93

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2007-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780786718429 ISBN: 0786718420

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Minor marking to text. Binding tight. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor used book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik Reinert

price: $10.29

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-10-06 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: Very Good. Some wear along the edge of cover...book in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor used book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

price: $10.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik Reinert

price: $10.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik Reinert

price: $10.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor used book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik Reinert

price: $10.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-10-06 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: Like New. A great book in like new condition. We provide USPS confirmmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik Reinert

price: $11.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-10-06 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks. Soft cover. 101609. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Reinert, Erik S

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 365 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Reinert, Erik S.

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2008-10-06 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781586486686. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor:

by Reinert, Erik S.

price: $26.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONSTABLE AND ROBINSON Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781845298746 ISBN: 1845298748

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. Offers a history of modern economic development. this book shows how rich countries developed through a combination of government intervention, protectionism, and strategic investment. it suggests that this set of policies in various combinations has driven successful development from renaissance italy to the modern far east. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How Rich Countries Got Rich and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Reinert, Erik S.

price: $98.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 25/01/2007 ISBN-13: 9781845293260 ISBN: 1845293266

Description: Good. 1845293266 Little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Reinert, Erik

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Reinert, Erik

price: $11.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: BRAND NEW. 1586486683. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How Rich Countries Got Rich and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor used book

How Rich Countries Got Rich and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Reinert, Erik S.

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786718429 ISBN: 0786718420

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Reinert, Erik

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countri new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countri

by Reinert, Erik S.

price: $14.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: New. A maverick economist explodes prevailing myths about economic development by arguing that protectionism sometimes makes nations rich and free trade keeps them poor. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Erik Reinert

price: $15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Reinert, Erik

price: $16.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786718429 ISBN: 0786718420

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Reinert, Erik

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor new book

How Rich Countries Got Rich...and Why Poor Countries Stay Poor

by Reinert, Erik S

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586486686 ISBN: 1586486683

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 365 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.