» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Earnest Men: Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Allan G. Bogue other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earnest Men: Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Allan G. Bogue other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Earnest Words to Young Men in a Series of Discourses

by Rogers, E. P. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker and James Date published: 1851

Description: Poor. 287 pages. Cover has some tears. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Christian Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eight Great Comedies: Clouds, Mandragola, Twelfth Night, Miser, Beggar's Opera, Importance of Being Earnest, Uncle Vanya, Arms and the Man

other copies of this book

price: $6.41

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mento Books Date published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 1959 Second printing. Mentor Book. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick a. Packard: a Modest and Earnest Christian Man Whose Life Work Was Done in Springfield and Philadelphia. a Memorial Discourse Given in the First Church, Springfield, Sunday Evening, October 19, 1890 more books like this

by Griffin, Rev. George H. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Collins Printing House, Philadelphia Date published: 1890

Description: With no dust jacket; Chipped, Tears, Soiling. Date stamp front wrapper. date stamp and blind stamps on title & last page. "Withdrawn from" bookplate laid in on inner back wrapper. torn at spine. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Earnest Men: Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Bogue, Allan G. other copies of this book

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: Cornell University Press (1981). Hardcover with dustjacket. Has minor shelf wear. Text is clean; binding is tight. Very Good+/Very Good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earnest Men: Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Bogue, Allan G. other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0801413575 Bookplate. DJ spine yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Earnest Men, the: Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Bogue, Allan G. other copies of this book

price: $9.79

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 2nd ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 369 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 5/8. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Light wear. Some marginalia in ch. 2. Gray dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earnest Men Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Bogue, Allan G. other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1981, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, JACKET IS SUN-FADED, IN MYLAR PROTECTIVE COVER ISBN-0801413575. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earnest Men: Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Bogue, Allan G. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardback book and dust jacket in fine and as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of an Earnest Man. Figs and Thistles: a Romance of the Western Reserve

by Albion W. Tourgee other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Published in 1879. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Earnest Men: Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Bogue, Allan G. other copies of this book

price: $12.10

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: Cornell, 1982. Hardbound w/dustjacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. Minor shelf wear. Clean text; tight binding. Unread book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earnest Men: Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Bogue, Allan G. other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of an Earnest Man. Figs and Thistles: a Romance of the Western Reserve

by Tourgee, Albion W. other copies of this book

price: $13.34

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, New York Date published: 1879

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Brown cloth covers with black embossed design and lettering; dark brown end papers; pages are clean and unmarked; tight binding; covers and spine show slight wear specifically at edges; 538 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earnest Men. Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Bogue, Allan G. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell 1982 2nd prt

Description: HB. 341p + App & Index. Illus. fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Eight Great Comedies: the Clouds; Mandragola; Twelfth Night; the Miser; the Beggar's Opera; the Importance of Being Earnest; Uncle Vanya; Arms and the Man used book

Eight Great Comedies: the Clouds; Mandragola; Twelfth Night; the Miser; the Beggar's Opera; the Importance of Being Earnest; Uncle Vanya; Arms and the Man more books like this

by Barnet, Sylvan; Berman, Morton; Burto, William (Editors) (Aristophanes; Niccolo Machiavelli; William Shakespeare; Moliere;... other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mentor Books-New American Library, New York Date published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780451623645 ISBN: 0451623649

Description: Very Good- 469 pp. Edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Part One: The Comedies: The Clouds by Aristophanes-translated by Benjamin Bickley Rogers; Mandragola by Niccolo Machiavelli-translated by J. R. Hale; Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare; The Miser by Moliere-translated by Sylvan Barnet, Morton Berman and William Burto; The Beggar's Opera by John Gay; The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde; Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Louder Please! ": the Autobiography of a Deaf Man, By Calkins, Earnest Elmo used book

Louder Please! ": the Autobiography of a Deaf Man, By Calkins, Earnest Elmo more books like this

by Earnest Elmo Calkins other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press Date published: 1924

Description: Very Good. 1924 hardcover with no jacket. Sturdy binding and unmarked pages. Gilt titles on front are bright; titles on spine fainter but still well legible. Small bookstore sticker, many decades old, for "Crawford Book Shop, Minneapolis, Minn. " is inside on front pastedown. Minor rubbing to tips of hardcover; minor page edge smudging also, but no foxing. Very good copy overall! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Work of Earnest Men

by Tweedie, W. K. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in Good jacket. The text is clean and neat. 456 pages, gold lettering on brown cover. Spine faded, soiling to front cover, corners bumped, water mark on top edge of pages. Previous ownership markings: stamp on front end page. The binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earnest Men: Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Bogue, Allan G. other copies of this book

price: $15.98

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. : Cornell University Press, 1982 Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dark gray cloth. Second printing. 369 pages. No ownership or other marks. Dust jacket protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earnest Men: Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Bogue, Allan G. other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0801413575. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Earnest Men Republicans of the Civil War Senate more books like this

by Bogue, Allan G. other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell U.P., Ithaca, NY Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801413575 ISBN: 0801413575

Description: Data Tables & Charts. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 369pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear head of spine, 1-1/2" one top front fore-edge corner, DJ rear fore-edge dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No. Ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0801413575. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

C. J. Vaughan: Earnest Words for Earnest Men

other copies of this book

price: $17.06

Ships from WA, USA

Description: Very Good. This book includes chapters such as: the gospel to the poor, the young, the busy, the doubting, the mourner, and the sinful. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man in Earnest Life of new book

A Man in Earnest Life of

by Conant, A. H. other copies of this book

price: $17.51

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110912926 ISBN: 1110912927

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Life in Earnest: Commended to Young Men in a Cou new book

A Life in Earnest: Commended to Young Men in a Cou more books like this

by Smith, Charles Billings other copies of this book

price: $17.81

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120121486 ISBN: 1120121485

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Working Men: the Benchmark; Earnest Money; Qiana; Name Games; Groom Service; Anything; the Vase; Me and the Girls; Jeopardy; the Dark Snake; Oui; Layaway; Shining Agate; Decoration Day used book

Working Men: the Benchmark; Earnest Money; Qiana; Name Games; Groom Service; Anything; the Vase; Me and the Girls; Jeopardy; the Dark Snake; Oui; Layaway; Shining Agate; Decoration Day more books like this

by Dorris, Michael other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805022964 ISBN: 0805022961

Description: Ken Robbins; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author 286 pp. Signed by Michael Dorris on the title page. Quarter-bound in black cloth on pale gray boards; lettered in blue foil on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. Dj illustration by Ken Robbins. This collection contains: The Benchmark; Earnest Money; Qiana; Name Games; Groom Service; Anything; The Vase; Me and the Girls; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.