Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: A. S. Barnes & Co. / Cincinnati: H. W. Derby & Company, 1855.
Description: -Octavo, grayish blue cloth. The spine & extremities are faded with the head & tail of the spine chipped. The covers are bumped, rubbed & lightly spotted. 375 pages. Illustrated with diagrams & mathematical formulas. The pastedowns & endpapers are foxed & stained & there is foxing & staining to the prelims & rear blanks. Despite its flaws, a good tight copy. Later printing. "An analysis of that system of mathematical instruction which has been steadily pursued at the Military Academy over a ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781430476054ISBN:1430476052
Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, U of MI
ISBN-13:9781425541590ISBN:1425541593
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: NY/Cincinnati: A. S. Barnes & Co. /H. W. Derby & Co., 1851; 375, [1], [8] (ads) pp.; library hand stamps, original cloth worn and faded with front hinge broken through at title, age spotting throughout, reading copy; the system used at the United States Military Academy *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, Uni
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781425541590ISBN:1425541593
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WILLIAMS PR
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443716390ISBN:1443716391
Description: New. The Logic And Utility Of Mathematics With The Best Methods Of Instruction Explained And Illustrated. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are repub... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, U of MI
ISBN-13:9781425541590ISBN:1425541593
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781443716390ISBN:1443716391
Description: New. The Logic And Utility Of Mathematics With The Best Methods Of Instruction Explained And Illustrated. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443716390ISBN:1443716391
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.