» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Four Symphonies in Words: a Few Thoughts Upon the Life Programs of William Ellery Channing, David Swing, Robert Louis Stevenson, Henry Van Dyke more books like this

by Goshen, Elmer I. other copies of this book

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Privately Printed, Salt Lake City Date published: 1921

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used In green wraps with gilt titling, 8vo, 62pp. (name stamped in ink, light soiling) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Channing of Concord: a Life of William Ellery Channing II more books like this

by McGill, Frederick T. other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date published: 1967

Description: Good-Minus/Good. Ex-Library Hardback with dust jacket, ex-library with the usual markings and some wear. Half-title page is somewhat loose and there is a light binding split by the title page. Clean reading copy, Good-Minus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Channing of Concord: a life of William Ellery Channing II more books like this

by McGill, Frederick T. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, N.J. Date published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. xiii, 219 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 209-214. Book Condition: Very good. Clean inside pages and tight binding. Reading copy. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Channing of Concord a Life of William Ellery Channing II more books like this

by McGill, Frederick T. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date published: (1967)

Description: VG+/VG- 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Channing of Concord: a Life of William Ellery Channing II more books like this

by McGill, Frederick T. other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, N. J Date published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. xiii, 219 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 209-214. Book Condition: very good. Clean inside. Sharp cornered. Dj Condition: very good. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Channing of Concord; a Life of William Ellery Channing 2

by McGill, Frederick Jr other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Jersey Date published: 1967

Description: Acceptable in Good jacket. Light marginalia, and light wear to dj. Channing produced nine books and countless scraps of verse and prose. But no single work ia a masterpiece; in all his writings that faults lie to close to the virtues. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Federal Street Pastor: the Life of William Ellery Channing more books like this

by Rice, Madeleine Hooke other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookman Associates, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Changing of Concord: a Life of William Ellery Channing II

by McGill, Frederick T., Jr other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION; Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813505589 ISBN: 0813505585

Description: VeryGood (book) / VeryGood (d.j. ), ex. library; Rutgers (1967), 12 mo., 219 pp., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of William Ellery Channing used book

The Life of William Ellery Channing

by William Henry Channing other copies of this book

price: $20.21

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1880. First Edition. Original blind stamped, brown cloth. 719 pages. Portrait frontispiece. Text is on hand laid papers. Exterior is sturdy but with edge wear, and torn spine ends and corners. Some discoloration to spine. Text block is clean and well bound. Nicely toned. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of William Ellery Channing, D. D used book

The Life of William Ellery Channing, D. D more books like this

by William Ellery Channing other copies of this book

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: American Unitarian Association Date published: 1890

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear and scuffing. Hardcover. Fraying of cover at edges. No dj. Cover has separated from spine. Bookplate on inside front cover. A few front free end pages inlaid in text. Pages in GOOD condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of William Ellery Channing used book

The Life of William Ellery Channing

by Channing, William Henry other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Unitarian Assoc, Boston Date published: 1904

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Light wear to corners & spine, book is clean and tight. 719 p. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Channing of Concord a Life of William Ellery Channing II more books like this

by McGill, Frederick T., Jr other copies of this book

price: $30.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Review Copy Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U.P., New Brunswick, NJ Date published: 1967

Description: VG+/Good+ DJ background color faded on spine& at top ft edge. W/Dust Jacket 219pp(Index) DJ coffee? stains at top fore-edge corners w/a minor effect on cloth & 2 DJ tears, o.w. clean & tight. Includes Review Copy Slip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of William Ellery Channing: Including the Perfect Life and Containing a Copious General Index and a Table of Scripture References used book

The Complete Works of William Ellery Channing: Including the Perfect Life and Containing a Copious General Index and a Table of Scripture References

by Channing, William Ellery other copies of this book

price: $31.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428631571 ISBN: 1428631577

Description: Very Good. 1428631577 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of William Ellery Channing, D.D. used book

The Life of William Ellery Channing, D.D.

by William Henry. Channing other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from MN, USA

Publisher: American Unitarian Assoc.,

Description: Second Hand. Channing, WIlliam Ellery (c. 1780-1842): The Centenary Memorial Edition. By His Nephew. x + 719 pp. (fp) read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Symphonies in Words-a Few Thoughts Upon the Life Programs of-William Ellery Channing-David Swing-Robert Louis Stevenson-Henry Van Dyke more books like this

by Goshen, Elmer I. other copies of this book

price: $33.41

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Leather Bound Date published: 1921

Description: Good. Black leather cover shows some slight shelf ware. Has some underlining in pencil.; 5.5" x 7.75"; 62 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D. new book

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D.

by Channing, William Ellery other copies of this book

price: $34.48

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116547610 ISBN: 1116547619

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Works of William Ellery Channing: Including the Perfect Life and Containing a Copious General Index and a Table of used book

The Complete Works of William Ellery Channing: Including the Perfect Life and Containing a Copious General Index and a Table of

by William Ellery Channing other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date published: 08 June, 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428631571 ISBN: 1428631577

Description: Very Good. No DJ, as issued. Previous Owner's Signature on Inside Cover. Some underlining. No DJ, as issued. back hinge starting, Previous Owner's Signature from c. 1880's, corners rubbed, spine edgewear, light foxing to endpapers & outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D. new book

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D.

by Channing, William Ellery other copies of this book

price: $35.57

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116547603 ISBN: 1116547600

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of William Ellery Channing (1890) new book

The Life of William Ellery Channing (1890)

by Channing, William Henry other copies of this book

price: $35.64

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548609491 ISBN: 0548609497

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D. new book

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D.

by Channing, William El other copies of this book

price: $37.29

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116547610 ISBN: 1116547619

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Works of William Ellery Channing: Including the Perfect Life and Containing a Copious General Index and a Table of Scripture References new book

The Complete Works of William Ellery Channing: Including the Perfect Life and Containing a Copious General Index and a Table of Scripture References

by Channing, William Ellery other copies of this book

price: $37.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428631571 ISBN: 1428631577

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D. new book

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D.

by William Ellery Channing other copies of this book

price: $38.55

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116547610 ISBN: 1116547619

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D. new book

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D.

by William Ellery Channing other copies of this book

price: $38.67

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116547610 ISBN: 1116547619

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of William Ellery Channing, D.D. new book

The Life of William Ellery Channing, D.D.

by Channing, William Ellery other copies of this book

price: $39.47

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: General Books Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217596589 ISBN: 0217596584

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 708 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D. new book

The Life of William Ellery Channing D.D.

by William Ellery Channing other copies of this book

price: $39.83

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116547603 ISBN: 1116547600

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.