Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest
Date published: 1971
Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, considerable wear/tear/aging to dust jacket, light slant to book, light aging, stk #2334oo. 574 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc/William Benton
Date published: 1952
Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Withdrawn stamp on first page but no other markings that it was a library book (no pocket or spine markings). Light cover wear, mostly at edges, plus corner bumps. No dustcover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Benton
Date published: 1952
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library copy with library markings. Pages tight and otherwise unmarked, text clean. Boards are lightly soiled and have scratches plus edge and corner wear. Spine has been reinforced. Solid book. 635 p. Includes index. Hardcover. 635 p. Includes index. Great Books of the Western World, Encyclopedia Britannica Vol. 44. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row, New York, New York, USA
Date published: 1966
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BY4-A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated red wraps with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some very, very light soiling of the covers plus there is some very light cupping of the spine plus there is some surface wrinkling on the spine plus there is some very light soiling on the outside paper edges and a remainder mark on the top outside paper edges plus there is a note in ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781853267970ISBN:185326797X
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopędia Britannica
Date published: 1/1/1955
Description: Very Good. B0006AU928 Int. Collector's Library.1955. Gilt sharp. Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopędia Britannica, Chicago
Date published: 1955
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xvii, 618 p. 25 cm. Great books of the Western World, v. 44.. "A chronological catalogue of the prose works of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. ": p. xiv-xvii. Bibliographical footnotes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1966
Description: Shepard, E. H. Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. Front cover is lightly faded. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago
Date published: 1952
Description: Vg/-- Brown faux leather with dark blue title bands & gilt lettering on spine; chips top edge of spine; blue band with volume number is a bit chipped. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.