» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Reader's digest family treasury of great biographies: Abraham lincoln; Walden; The life of samuel johnson, ll.d.; Margaret sanger

by Sandburg, Carl; Thoreau, Henry David; Boswell, James; Sanger, Margaret other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Date published: 1971

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, considerable wear/tear/aging to dust jacket, light slant to book, light aging, stk #2334oo. 574 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boswell (Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. By James Boswell) (Vol. 44 of Great Books of the Western World Collection)

other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boswell (Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. By James Boswell) (Vol. 44 of Great Books of the Western World Collection) more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc Date published: 1952

Description: Good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. (Great Books of the Western World Series) used book

Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. (Great Books of the Western World Series) more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Encyclopedia Britannica, 1952 (Hardback, no dj, very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D used book

Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopędia Britannica, Chicago Date published: 1955

Description: Good. xvii, 618 p. 25 cm. "A chronological catalogue of the prose works of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. ": p. xiv-xvii. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D., (Library of Universal Literature)

other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D., (Library of Universal Literature)

other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Samuel Johnson Ll.D. Great Books of the Western World 44 used book

Life of Samuel Johnson Ll.D. Great Books of the Western World 44 more books like this

by James Boswell other copies of this book

price: $3.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc/William Benton Date published: 1952

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Withdrawn stamp on first page but no other markings that it was a library book (no pocket or spine markings). Light cover wear, mostly at edges, plus corner bumps. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D more books like this

by James Boswell other copies of this book

price: $3.27

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Samuel Johnson Ll. D. used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson Ll. D. more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $3.39

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books Date published: 1/1/1969

Description: Very Good. B000SSQBQ6 Thanks XE63. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Samuel Johnson LL. D used book

Life of Samuel Johnson LL. D more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $3.49

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Benton Date published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library copy with library markings. Pages tight and otherwise unmarked, text clean. Boards are lightly soiled and have scratches plus edge and corner wear. Spine has been reinforced. Solid book. 635 p. Includes index. Hardcover. 635 p. Includes index. Great Books of the Western World, Encyclopedia Britannica Vol. 44. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D more books like this

by Boswell, James, And Piozzi, Hester Lynch, And other copies of this book

price: $3.70

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 3 v. col. ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Readers Digest Family Treasury of Great Biographies: Abraham Lincoln; Walden; the Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll.D.; Margaret Sanger (Volume XII)

other copies of this book

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1971. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Samuel Johnson and the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson and the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row, New York, New York, USA Date published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BY4-A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated red wraps with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some very, very light soiling of the covers plus there is some very light cupping of the spine plus there is some surface wrinkling on the spine plus there is some very light soiling on the outside paper edges and a remainder mark on the top outside paper edges plus there is a note in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) more books like this

by James Boswell other copies of this book

price: $4.43

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853267970 ISBN: 185326797X

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D (Great Books of the Western World, V. 44) used book

Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D (Great Books of the Western World, V. 44) more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopędia Britannica Date published: 1/1/1955

Description: Very Good. B0006AU928 Int. Collector's Library.1955. Gilt sharp. Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D used book

Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Great Books of the Western World Volume 44. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. used book

Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopędia Britannica, Chicago Date published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xvii, 618 p. 25 cm. Great books of the Western World, v. 44.. "A chronological catalogue of the prose works of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. ": p. xiv-xvii. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life of Samuel Johnson and the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson and the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1966

Description: Shepard, E. H. Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. Front cover is lightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. used book

Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Great Books of the Western World #44. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica Date published: 1952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 618 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Samuel Johnson Ll.D. (Great Books of the Western World, Volume 44) used book

Life of Samuel Johnson Ll.D. (Great Books of the Western World, Volume 44) more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago Date published: 1952

Description: Vg/-- Brown faux leather with dark blue title bands & gilt lettering on spine; chips top edge of spine; blue band with volume number is a bit chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. Comprehending an Account of His Studies and Numerous Works more books like this

by James Boswell other copies of this book

price: $5.66

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica Date published: 1952

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Great Books of the Western World Series; Vol. 44; Like new condition. Brown hardcover boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anecdotes of the Late Samuel Johnson, Ll.D., During the Last Twenty Years of His Life more books like this

by Piozzi, Hester Lynch other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780837131382 ISBN: 0837131383

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 9" Tall. 205pp., a reissue of the 1925 Cambridge University edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rueben Goldberg books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Life of Samuel Johnson Ll. D. used book

The Life of Samuel Johnson Ll. D. more books like this

by Fuller, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books Date published: 1969

Description: Good in n/a jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D. Comprehending an Account of His Studies and Numerous Works in Chronological Order; With His Correspondence and Conversations more books like this

by Boswell, James other copies of this book

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: LEATHER Publisher: A S BARNES & BURR ISBN-13: 9781135649678 ISBN: 1135649677

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.