» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Writings of John Burroughs-Wake-Robin Volume I used book

The Writings of John Burroughs-Wake-Robin Volume I more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $2.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co

Description: Very Good. B000SOBT8K We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X62A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wake Robin Farm-Wild Flowers and Ferns ( Catalog) more books like this

by Wake Robin Farm, James Loder Park, Manager other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Folded Pamphlet Publisher: Wake Robin Farm, Home, Pennsylvania

Description: Very Good, Penned Numbers At Cover. pp. Eight Sides. Narrow Four Fold Sheet. Price Sheet And Order Informaiton For Wildflowers And Ferns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terrace Horticultural Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Wake-Robin used book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by John Burroughs other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date published: 1896

Description: Good. This hardcover book has been read, and shows medium wear. Well preserved and readable though shows signs of age, with light wear on the cover, with previous owners name written inside. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Media Miracles, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Wake-robin used book

Wake-robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghlin Mifflin Company, Boston Date published: 1913

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 233 Pages This volume appears to have been a text book as opposed to a library book as there are no typical library markings. There is a single "School" stamp inside the front cover. The book is clean and tight. However, numerous pages have been sectional clipped piece-meal along the borders...this does not affect the text. This book has been shelved for over sixty years. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.H. Stropp, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Wake-Robin used book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Company, Boston Date published: 1913

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Board slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Writings of John Burroughs Vol. 1: Wake-Robin used book

The Writings of John Burroughs Vol. 1: Wake-Robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Riverby ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston: New York Date published: 1904

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clear, binding is tight, pages are clean. Has minor shelf wear/surfacewear. v. illus. 20 cm. [v. ] 1. Wake-robbin. --[v. ] 2. Winter sunshine. --[v. ] 3. Birds and poets, with other papers. --[v. ] 4. Locusts and wild honey. --[v. ] 5. Pepacton. --[v. ] 6. Fresh fields. --[v. ] 7. Signs and seasons. --[v. ] 8. Indoor studies. --[v. ] 9. Riverby. --[v. ] 10... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Writings of John Burroughs-Wake-Robin Edition-Vol 7-Pepacton and Other Sketches

by Various other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. H Wise, New York Date published: 1924

Description: Very Good. B0012TV3RM 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Dark green embossed cover. Bottom and foredge are untrimmed, gilt on top edge. 6F3-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wake-Robin used book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by John Burroughs other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date published: 1913

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; WAKE-ROBIN by John Burroughs. Houghton Mifflin Co, 1913. Binding: Hard Cover, Dust Jacket: No Jacket. NOTES: Showing exterior wear, top of spine and edges of book have damage, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Wonders From the Wake Robin Wizards more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Comb Publisher: Wake Robin P. T. A., Bellevue, NE Date published: 1983

Description: VG-. 8vo, 110, Stiff covers with comb binding. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writings of John Burroughs-Wake Robin-Vol I used book

The Writings of John Burroughs-Wake Robin-Vol I more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Miffin Co, 1904

Description: Decorative Cover. Good/No Jacket. Vol 1 & Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wake-Robin used book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by Burroughs, J. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date published: 1913

Description: Good; edges of few pgs. damp stained. Grn. cloth; 233p., frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wake-Robin used book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by Burroughs, J. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date published: 1913

Description: Good+ Grn. cloth; 233p., frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wake Robin (Riverside Edition) (the Writings of John Burroughs) used book

Wake Robin (Riverside Edition) (the Writings of John Burroughs) more books like this

by John Burroughs other copies of this book

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wake-Robin

other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. By John Burroughs; ISBN: B000869KOI; Pub. : Houghton, Mifflin; Pub. Date: 01 January, 1913; Media: Unknown Binding; VOLUME 1 ONLY. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Former library book, with usual stamps & stickers. Text pages unmarked. No folded page corners. Moderate cover wear. Moderate general wear. by John Burroughs; ISBN: B000869KOI; Pub. : Houghton, Mifflin; Pub. Date: 01 January, 1913; Media: Unknown Binding; VOLUME 1 ONLY. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Former library book, with ... read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Life Is Good Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Wake-Robin used book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John Rolfe other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Date published: 1895

Description: Poor/fair. No Jacket. Good Reading Copy! X-school library with associated marks and stamps and number on spine. Olive green cloth boards backed with dark greenish brown cloth & titled in gilt on the spine with a decoration in black on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. Interior pages bright and clean with no marks or writings. Fraying to spine ends, wear to edges and corners. Smoke free and shipped in box. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prestonshire Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

Wake Robin: Works of Burroughs Volume 1 used book

Wake Robin: Works of Burroughs Volume 1 more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT ISBN-13: 9781121627024 ISBN: 1121627021

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wake-robin used book

Wake-robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and company, Boston Date published: 1899

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. vi, 256 p. illus. 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. Riverside Press edition. Green cloth binding, bumped at the corners and worn around the edges. Ex-library with sticker on endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pussy Willow and Wake-Robin

other copies of this book

price: $9.75

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: E. I. Kellogg & Co Date published: 1899

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Wraps VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. Covers soiled. Pages starting to brown. The Child-World. A Monthly Magazine of History Literature Geography Nature History and Fun For The Little Ones. Vol. 1, No. 1, March 1899. 5" x 6 3/4", b&w illustrations. This booklet was the first issue in a series called "Five Cent Nature Readers" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Wake-Robin new book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $9.79

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing Pvt. Ltd Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132030904 ISBN: 8132030907

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wake-Robin new book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $9.94

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132030904 ISBN: 8132030907

Description: New. This book will be shipped within one month of being ordered. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wake-Robin new book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406823684 ISBN: 1406823686

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wake-robin used book

Wake-robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and company, Boston Date published: 1887

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Typical use wear on cover, inscription marked Christmas 1887. vi, 256 p. illus. 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTBookLovers, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wake-Robin used book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Publisher: HOUGHTON, BOSTON, 1899

Description: FAIR/-, HIGHLIGHTED PAGES, READING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wake-Robin used book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date published: 1899

Description: Fine copy in the original gilt-decorated green cloth. A volume in the Riverside Aldine Series. 8vo, 292 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wake-Robin used book

Wake-Robin more books like this

by Burroughs, John other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA

Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin Date published: 1899

Description: Very Good. Lightly stained frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Locusts & Wild Honey

Locusts & Wild Honey

by John Burroughs

see all from $4.21!

new only from $8.51!

Winter Sunshine

Winter Sunshine

by John Burroughs

see all from $4.00!

new only from $9.95!

Under the maples

Under the maples

by John Burroughs

see all from $10.00!

new only from $10.87!

Signs & Seasons

Signs & Seasons

by John Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.89!

Accepting the Universe

Accepting the Universe

by John Burroughs

see all from $10.32!

new only from $29.94!

Riverby

Riverby

by John Burroughs

see all from $5.00!

new only from $18.07!