» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

Story Talks for Children; : the Village Parson in the Junior Church (Junior Sermons for Boys and Girls)

by Karl Rest other copies of this book

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: The Wartburg Press Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sunday Round. Plain Village Sermons for the Sundays of the Christian Year more books like this

by Baring-Gould, S. other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skeffingtons, England Date Published: 1901

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo. xvi, 254pp. Condition is clean and sound. Covers show light fading, soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Village Sermons: Volume 1

by Hawker, Robert other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triangle Press, Conrad, Montana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The All-Father: Sermons Preached in a Village Church

by P.H. Newnham, Preface By Edna Lyall other copies of this book

price: $6.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780003580716 ISBN: 0003580717

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1891. Second Edition. 209 pages, maroon cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine cover. The front hinge is tender and beginning to split, but the binding remains reatively strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. There is some light wear at the corners and spine extremes, and the spine cover is faded. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village Tragedy and other sermons more books like this

by Clovis Gillham Chappell other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual markings and attachments. Text is clean. VG overall. 182 p. 14 sermons by the author read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village Tragedy and Other Sermons

by Clovis G. Chappell other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abington Preess Date Published: 1925

Description: Fair. Binding is tight and square. Hinges are split or weak. Previous owner's name inside cover. Normal wear both inside and out for a book of it's age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village Tragedy and Other Sermons

by Clovis Gillham Chappell other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Baker Book House Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780801023866 ISBN: 0801023866

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Village Sermons: Or, One Hundred and One Plain and Short Discourses Volume III

by Burder, George other copies of this book

price: $8.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Woodward Date Published: 1821

Description: FAIR. POOR TO FAIR. PAGES GOOD-to-VERY-GOOD EXCEPT FOXING TO OUTER ONES. FRONT COVER MISSING AND BACK COVER DETACHED; 2/3 OF SPINE COVERING MISSING ALTHOUGH SPINE LABEL PRESENT TITLE PAGE VERY BRITTLE AND SOME OF IT CHIPPED AWAY INCLUDING 2 X 2 INCHES AT TOP RIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty-Five Village Sermons (Dodo Press) new book

Twenty-Five Village Sermons (Dodo Press) more books like this

by Kingsley, Charles other copies of this book

price: $8.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406528831 ISBN: 1406528838

Description: New. Work by Charles Kingsley, a prolific English novelist and author whose main power lay in his descriptive faculties. Kingsley wrote poetry and political articles, as well as several volumes of sermons. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty-Five Village Sermons (Dodo Press) new book

Twenty-Five Village Sermons (Dodo Press) more books like this

by Kingsley, Charles other copies of this book

price: $8.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406528831 ISBN: 1406528838

Description: New. Work by Charles Kingsley, a prolific English novelist and author whose main power lay in his descriptive faculties. Kingsley wrote poetry and political articles, as well as several volumes of sermons. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Village Tragedy and Other Sermons more books like this

by Chappell, Clovis G. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-Between 6 3/4" and 7 3/4" Tall. 182 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration on page sides, yellowing pages, and underlinings and markings in the first chapter. No DJ. This is a book of sermons written by Clovis G. Chappell of the Southern Methodist Church. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village Tragedy and Other Sermons

by Clovis G. Chappell other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cokesbury Press, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. Sermons. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean and tightly bound. Minor rubbing to extremities. Previous owner's name on ffep. Unfrequent highlighting throughout text. Cloth spine is sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Village Ministry in Massachusetts: a Farewell Sermon Preached July 1, 1860, in the Meeting-House Recently Belonging to the South-Groton Christian Union more books like this

by Fosdick, David, Jr other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Crosby, Nichols, Lee & Co., Boston Date Published: 1861

Description: Disbound, original wrapper present; 30 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty-Five Village Sermons (Dodo Press) new book

Twenty-Five Village Sermons (Dodo Press) more books like this

by Kingsley, Charles other copies of this book

price: $9.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406528831 ISBN: 1406528838

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village Tragedy and Other Sermons

by Clovis Gillham Chappell other copies of this book

price: $9.49

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Cokesbury press Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. ---182 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village Tragedy and Other Sermons more books like this

by Chappell, Clovis G. other copies of this book

price: $9.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cokesbury Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Village Sermons, Volume One & Two

by Hawker, Dr. Robert other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Triangle Press, Conrad, MT Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine. 2 volume set. Slight rubbing fronm handling. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village Tragedy and Other Sermons more books like this

by Chappell, Clovis G other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon-Cokesbury Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. Owner's name, marks on contents page, text clean, solid, 14 sermons, 182pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Village Sermons; Or, One Hundred and One Plain and Short Discourse, on the Principal Doctrines of the Gospel: Intended for the Use of Families, Sunday Schools, Or, Companies Assembled for Religious Instruction, in Country Villages

by Burder, George other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: W. W. Woodward, Philadelphia 1821

Description: Fair. Binding Full Leather with corners bumped & worn through to the boards. Full hinge crack at pages 216/217 with the spine holding the book together. Head & heal of spine worn, torn & curling. A 1/2" x 1" piece of the heal of the spine missing. Foxing throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Village Feast: a Sermon (1880) new book

The Village Feast: a Sermon (1880) more books like this

by Vale, Harry Burton other copies of this book

price: $11.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104406813 ISBN: 1104406810

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Village Tragedy and Other Sermons

by Chappell, Clovis G other copies of this book

price: $11.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cokesbury Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. Good Hardcover. 1925 Cokesbury. Cover has light wear at corner tips. Text has a few smudges and pencil marks. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Village Sermons

by Palmer, William Jocelyn other copies of this book

price: $11.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217142830 ISBN: 0217142834

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Village Sermons (1848)

by Rawnsley, Robert Drummond B. other copies of this book

price: $11.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217953818 ISBN: 0217953816

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty-Five Village Sermons new book

Twenty-Five Village Sermons more books like this

by Kingsley, Charles other copies of this book

price: $11.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217412513 ISBN: 0217412513

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Twenty-Five Village Sermons new book

Twenty-Five Village Sermons more books like this

by Kingsley, Charles other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, United States Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434650474 ISBN: 1434650472

Description: New. 1434650472. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.