Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1891. Second Edition. 209 pages, maroon cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine cover. The front hinge is tender and beginning to split, but the binding remains reatively strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. There is some light wear at the corners and spine extremes, and the spine cover is faded. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abington Preess
Date Published: 1925
Description: Fair. Binding is tight and square. Hinges are split or weak. Previous owner's name inside cover. Normal wear both inside and out for a book of it's age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Woodward
Date Published: 1821
Description: FAIR. POOR TO FAIR. PAGES GOOD-to-VERY-GOOD EXCEPT FOXING TO OUTER ONES. FRONT COVER MISSING AND BACK COVER DETACHED; 2/3 OF SPINE COVERING MISSING ALTHOUGH SPINE LABEL PRESENT TITLE PAGE VERY BRITTLE AND SOME OF IT CHIPPED AWAY INCLUDING 2 X 2 INCHES AT TOP RIGHT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DODO PR
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406528831ISBN:1406528838
Description: New. Work by Charles Kingsley, a prolific English novelist and author whose main power lay in his descriptive faculties. Kingsley wrote poetry and political articles, as well as several volumes of sermons. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406528831ISBN:1406528838
Description: New. Work by Charles Kingsley, a prolific English novelist and author whose main power lay in his descriptive faculties. Kingsley wrote poetry and political articles, as well as several volumes of sermons. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-Between 6 3/4" and 7 3/4" Tall. 182 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration on page sides, yellowing pages, and underlinings and markings in the first chapter. No DJ. This is a book of sermons written by Clovis G. Chappell of the Southern Methodist Church. read more
Description: Very Good. Sermons. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean and tightly bound. Minor rubbing to extremities. Previous owner's name on ffep. Unfrequent highlighting throughout text. Cloth spine is sunned. read more
Binding: HARDBACK
Publisher: W. W. Woodward, Philadelphia 1821
Description: Fair. Binding Full Leather with corners bumped & worn through to the boards. Full hinge crack at pages 216/217 with the spine holding the book together. Head & heal of spine worn, torn & curling. A 1/2" x 1" piece of the heal of the spine missing. Foxing throughout text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cokesbury Press
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. Good Hardcover. 1925 Cokesbury. Cover has light wear at corner tips. Text has a few smudges and pencil marks. Tight binding. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.