Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780822306146ISBN:082230614X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. Unpaginated. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, small chip to spine head, in protective mylar. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Duke Univ. Press,, Durham, NC:
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780822306153ISBN:0822306158
Description: Paperback. Very Good. 1st paperback edition, White wraps, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine & edges of front wrap lightly tanned, wraps lightly soiled & rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. read more
Edition: Second ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780822306146ISBN:082230614X
Description: Very good. Hardcover in dust jacket. NO marks or writing in book. Jacket has a little shelfwear / handling, but remains clean and presentable. read more
Edition: Second ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1985.
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780822306146ISBN:082230614X
Description: photos by Nicholas Dean. Small quarto, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn white pictorial dj. white pfoto of tree on cover. Jonathan Williams poetry is here combined with black & white photos by Nicholas Dean. typography by Dana Atchley. Twelve texts have been pared; and thirty-three have been added-eight of which are printed for the first time. This much alteration made it impossible to conceive of using photographs.". Unpaginated (about 50 pp) read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780822306153ISBN:0822306158
Description: Good. 0822306158 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780822306153ISBN:0822306158
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [112] pp.; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. "Jonathan Williams's poetry has been described as brilliant, sensuous, lyrical, quirky, suave, vital, joyful, sardonic, melodious, passionate, alive, pyrotechnic. This new, much enlarged edition of Blues and Roots displays all of the above. Williams has tramped the Appalachian Trail for decades, botanizing, jotting down specimens of authentic American speech, graffiti, ... read more
Edition: First American
Binding: Full Cloth
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780822306146ISBN:082230614X
Description: Very Fine in Near Fine jacket. Large 8vo. Unlaminated white dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and shelfwear. otherwise a tight copy with no chips tears or creases. read more
Binding: 2nd prtg.
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham
Date published: 1985
Description: Fine/Fine. 10 x 6 3/4", n.p. (109), Introduction by Herbert Leibowitz. An earlier version of this book was published by Grossman (1971) with photographs by. Nicholas Dean. In this version 12 texts have been pared and 33 have been added, eight for the first time. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780822306153ISBN:0822306158
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The poems of Blues & Roots / Rue & Bluets make up an unofficial oral history in verse of the Southern Appalachian folk often vilified and dismissed as hillbillies. Most of these poems are composed in a pungent dialect, as if Huck Finn had settled in the Blue Ridge or Smoky Mountains and continued to view the world's propensity for stupidity and meanness with ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date published: 2010
ISBN-13:9781152483064ISBN:1152483064
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00108 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Duke University Press
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780822306153ISBN:0822306158
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The poems of Blues & Roots / Rue & Bluets make up an unofficial oral history in verse of the Southern Appalachian folk often vilified and dismissed as hillbillies. Most of these poems are composed in a pungent dialect, as if Huck Finn had settled in the Blue Ridge or Smoky Mountains and continued to view the world's propensity for stupidity ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781120751645ISBN:1120751640
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00292 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781120856913ISBN:1120856914
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00292 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: Second ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780822306146ISBN:082230614X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. INSCRIBED by Williams to Dick Rowson at half-title. Minor wear to dj with several very thin 1" opaque light brown spots at spine. NO SLIPCASE. Overall very crisp and clean. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.