» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306153 ISBN: 0822306158

Description: Good. 0822306158 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-MD5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hamlin Garland: Centennial Tributes and a Checklist of the Hamlin Garland Papers in the University of Southern California Library (Library Bulletin Number 9) more books like this

by Lloyd A. Arvidson other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: University of Southern Californi Date published: 1962

Description: Very Good. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 3-1-85 ISBN-13: 9780822306153 ISBN: 0822306158

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.61 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues & Roots Rue & Bluets-a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues & Roots Rue & Bluets-a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306146 ISBN: 082230614X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. Unpaginated. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, small chip to spine head, in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ. Press,, Durham, NC: Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306153 ISBN: 0822306158

Description: Paperback. Very Good. 1st paperback edition, White wraps, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine & edges of front wrap lightly tanned, wraps lightly soiled & rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $13.49

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306146 ISBN: 082230614X

Description: Good. 082230614X hardcover in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Second ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306146 ISBN: 082230614X

Description: Very good. Hardcover in dust jacket. NO marks or writing in book. Jacket has a little shelfwear / handling, but remains clean and presentable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues & Roots, Rue & Bluets, a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues & Roots, Rue & Bluets, a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan Et Al. (Eds) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1985. Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306146 ISBN: 082230614X

Description: photos by Nicholas Dean. Small quarto, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn white pictorial dj. white pfoto of tree on cover. Jonathan Williams poetry is here combined with black & white photos by Nicholas Dean. typography by Dana Atchley. Twelve texts have been pared; and thirty-three have been added-eight of which are printed for the first time. This much alteration made it impossible to conceive of using photographs.". Unpaginated (about 50 pp) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306146 ISBN: 082230614X

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $19.60

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306153 ISBN: 0822306158

Description: Good. 0822306158 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Expanding Export Markets: Forest Products From the Southern United States (Garland Studies in Entrepreneurship) more books like this

by Hammett, III, A. L. other copies of this book

price: $21.26

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Garland Publishing Date published: July, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780815324386 ISBN: 0815324383

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 159p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues & Roots, Rue & Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues & Roots, Rue & Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan; Leibowitz, Herbert (Introduction By) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306153 ISBN: 0822306158

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [112] pp.; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. "Jonathan Williams's poetry has been described as brilliant, sensuous, lyrical, quirky, suave, vital, joyful, sardonic, melodious, passionate, alive, pyrotechnic. This new, much enlarged edition of Blues and Roots displays all of the above. Williams has tramped the Appalachian Trail for decades, botanizing, jotting down specimens of authentic American speech, graffiti, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues and Roots Rue and Bluets. a Garland for the Southern Appalacians used book

Blues and Roots Rue and Bluets. a Garland for the Southern Appalacians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Duke University, Durham Date published: 1985

Description: Very Good / Very Good. Minor Wear. Dj Has Small Dents In It, One Barely Noticable Stain, Contents Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMeans Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

Blues and Roots Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues and Roots Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First American Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC, U.S.A. Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306146 ISBN: 082230614X

Description: Very Fine in Near Fine jacket. Large 8vo. Unlaminated white dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and shelfwear. otherwise a tight copy with no chips tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues & Roots/ Rue & Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues & Roots/ Rue & Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: 2nd prtg. Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date published: 1985

Description: Fine/Fine. 10 x 6 3/4", n.p. (109), Introduction by Herbert Leibowitz. An earlier version of this book was published by Grossman (1971) with photographs by. Nicholas Dean. In this version 12 texts have been pared and 33 have been added, eight for the first time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians new book

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Jonathan Williams, Jonathan Williams other copies of this book

price: $36.34

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306153 ISBN: 0822306158

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The poems of Blues & Roots / Rue & Bluets make up an unofficial oral history in verse of the Southern Appalachian folk often vilified and dismissed as hillbillies. Most of these poems are composed in a pungent dialect, as if Huck Finn had settled in the Blue Ridge or Smoky Mountains and continued to view the world's propensity for stupidity and meanness with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Southern Garland:

by Anonymous, other copies of this book

price: $36.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9781152483064 ISBN: 1152483064

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Southern Garland

by Anonymous, Author Books, General Created By other copies of this book

price: $38.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9781152483064 ISBN: 1152483064

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00108 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Landon Cabell Garland: the Prince of Southern Educators (Vanderbilt University Bulletin) more books like this

by Louise Dowlen other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Date published: 1938

Description: 41 pp., paperback, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians new book

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Jonathan Williams, Jonathan Williams other copies of this book

price: $40.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306153 ISBN: 0822306158

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The poems of Blues & Roots / Rue & Bluets make up an unofficial oral history in verse of the Southern Appalachian folk often vilified and dismissed as hillbillies. Most of these poems are composed in a pungent dialect, as if Huck Finn had settled in the Blue Ridge or Smoky Mountains and continued to view the world's propensity for stupidity ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Southern Garland: the Hidden Tide; a Rose of Regret; the Circling Hearths; Dreams in Flower; the West Wind; Dawnward (1904)

by The Bulletin Newspaper Company, Bulletin, Author other copies of this book

price: $40.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120751645 ISBN: 1120751640

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00292 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians new book

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Jonathan Williams; Contributor-Herbert Liebowitz other copies of this book

price: $46.08

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1985-03 ISBN-13: 9780822306146 ISBN: 082230614X

Description: New. Awesome Book-BRAND NEW IN MINT COND. No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Limitless_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Southern Garland: the Hidden Tide; a Rose of Regret; the Circling Hearths; Dreams in Flower; the West Wind; Dawnward (1904)

by The Bulletin Newspaper Company, Bulletin, Author other copies of this book

price: $55.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120856913 ISBN: 1120856914

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00292 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues and Roots/Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Jonathan Williams other copies of this book

price: $66.26

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Second ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306146 ISBN: 082230614X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Blues and Roots, Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians used book

Blues and Roots, Rue and Bluets: a Garland for the Southern Appalachians more books like this

by Williams, Jonathan other copies of this book

price: $70.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Second ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780822306146 ISBN: 082230614X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. INSCRIBED by Williams to Dick Rowson at half-title. Minor wear to dj with several very thin 1" opaque light brown spots at spine. NO SLIPCASE. Overall very crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.