» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Present Day Life and Religion; : a Series of Sermons on Cardinal Doctrines and Popular Sins

by A. C Dixon other copies of this book

price: $4.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F.M. Barton Date Published: 1905

Description: Fair. Hardcover. No dust jacket, edge wear to hardcover, pencil price inside front, no other marks, fading pages, binding still tight. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Religion Conducive to Prosperity in This Life a Sermon Preached July 21, 1861, the Sunday After the Funeral of the Late Hon. Nathan Appleton, of Boston more books like this

by Gannett, Ezra S., D. D. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: J. H. Eastburn's Press, Boston Date Published: 1861

Description: With no dust jacket; Ex Library Markings. Heavy edge tears with pieces missing do not affect text. inked name on front. heavy spine fraying etc. loose front wrapper and loose binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Place of Religion in Life: a Sermon Preached at the Installation of the Rev. J. Worsley Austin, M. a. as Pastor of the First Church in Dedham...

by Cuckson, Rev. John Arlington St. Church, Boston other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Date Published: 1898

Description: With no dust jacket. Top corners dog eared, piece missing from faded front wrapper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Religion and Life: a Year Book of Short Sermons on Some Phase of the Christian Life for Every Week in the Year more books like this

by Smyth, Rev. Julian K. other copies of this book

price: $8.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New-Church Board of Publications Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. No DJ. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1911 Hard Cover. New-Church Board of Publications-Publisher. No DJ. 333 Pgs. Previous owner name and address ffep. No other marks found. Binding tight. Navy boards with title in gilt on front and spine. Corners mildly bumped. Pages medium tanned. From the Table of Contents: How the Great Love Came, The Mighty Man of Mischief, In the Days of Our Youth, A Man After God's Own Heart, The Galilean Ministry, The Final Offer, The Great Triumph, The Searth of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sermons on Religion & Life used book

Sermons on Religion & Life more books like this

by Robertson, Frederick W. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. 8v. Most of spine cover missing. Cover bumped and soiled with edgewear. PGs clean, tight and browning with age. Book has weak hinges. Stamped by owner on front inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living Faith: Religion for Modern Life By a Man Whose Thoughts Have Inspired Millions. From His Selected Sermons more books like this

by Douglas, Lloyd C. other copies of this book

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Allen, Toronto Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 344 pages; one section pages darker colour; spine sunned; fr. free-endpaper torn out, has fr owners name inside fr fly, dj shelf wear, yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Common Life Religion: Thirty Plain Sermons, Including Many for the Principal Church Seasons

by H. J Wilmot-Buxton other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skeffington Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. Hardcover. Boards have some discoloration. Text is clean, though pages are worn/yellow w/ use. Ex-library book with usual markings or attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sermons on Religion & Life more books like this

by Robertson Frederick W other copies of this book

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent (, London Date Published: 1906)

Description: Second impression in good condition in cloth covers with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Sermons on Religion & Life Vol. 1

by Robertson, Rrederick W. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1912

Description: Good in flexible leather covers. Gilt decoration on front cover, lettering on spine & on top edges. Small tear on bottom spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Life, Our Labor, Our Purpose. Sermon Delivered By Rabbi Ely E. Pilchik of Congregation B'Nai Jeshurun, Newark, N.J. at the Ordination Service, Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, New York, June 5, 1956 more books like this

by Pilchik, Ely E. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: [Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion], [New York] Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 9 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sermons on Religion and Life: Theology and Philosophy

by Frederick W Robinson other copies of this book

price: $15.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Dent

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sermons on Religion & Life used book

Sermons on Religion & Life more books like this

by Robertson, Frederick W. other copies of this book

price: $16.13

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd/Everyman's Library, London UK Date Published: 1917

Description: Book Fair ++ No Dustjacket. Everyman Edition No.37. 7" Tall By 4 1/4" Wide Approx. 332 pages. Everyman edition with ornate gilt floral decoration to whole spine as of the period, printed end-papers, blue binding with small square logo to front, colour fading to grey to spine, top and hinge rear edge & opening edge to front, liquid stains to front, darkening to page-edges, mostly to tops. Book has some wear with small frays to spine-ends & corners. One or two small marks to text which is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Living Faith: Religion for Modern Life By a Man Whose Thoughts Have Inspired Millions. From His Selected Sermons more books like this

by Douglas, Lloyd C. other copies of this book

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press., Boston Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 344 pages; white dj soiled, wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Religion in Common Life a Sermon Preached at Crathie Church, Oct. 14, 1855, Before Her Majesty the Queen and Prince Albert used book

Religion in Common Life a Sermon Preached at Crathie Church, Oct. 14, 1855, Before Her Majesty the Queen and Prince Albert more books like this

by Caird, John other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pamphlet Publisher: Henry Longstreth, Philadelphia Date Published: 1856

Description: Very good But Removed from Bd. 8 x 5 inch pamphlet. GOOD but removed from a binding, light stain to bottom margin Pages--32. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sermons of Religion and Life new book

Sermons of Religion and Life more books like this

by Maxson, Henry Doty other copies of this book

price: $18.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217050173 ISBN: 0217050174

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Spiritual Religion: Sermons on Christian Faith and Life new book

Spiritual Religion: Sermons on Christian Faith and Life more books like this

by James Drummond other copies of this book

price: $18.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103124046 ISBN: 1103124048

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

Sermons on Religion & Life used book

Sermons on Religion & Life more books like this

by Robertson, Frederick W. other copies of this book

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Covered Hardback Publisher: J. M. Dent & Co., London and New York Date Published: 1909

Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 16mo. A tight Everyman's Library series book with dark cloth covers, gilt titles and full length gilt decoration on the spine. The front cover has an embossed square publishers logo. The spine is slightly faded with slightly dulled, but still clear, gilt titles and decorations. There is a little scufing of the back cover surface and there are two very short wear splits on the edges near the corners. The endpapers have a light green art nouveau design. 332 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sermons on Religion & Life

by Robertson, Frederick W. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Company, London Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good; cover shows wear with some wear through on edges; pgs. yellowed; ink stamp on blank; forward pg.; no textual marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Steps Towards Heaven Or, Religion in Common Life: a Series of Lay Sermons for Converts in the Great Awakening used book

Steps Towards Heaven Or, Religion in Common Life: a Series of Lay Sermons for Converts in the Great Awakening more books like this

by Arthur, T. S. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. W. Bradley, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1860

Description: G/NONE. Spine and boards heavily rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn, corners bumped, but binding tight and book in good shape. Owner name, address, and date in pencil on front free yellow endpaper and on front flyleaf. Endpapers mildly soiled. Slight to mild sparse soil in mostly clean interior.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 403 + 14 pages; Studio kvk brick red/faded gold philcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Some Facts of Religion and of Life, Sermons

by Tulloch, John other copies of this book

price: $21.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217795265 ISBN: 0217795269

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

F. W. Robertson's Sermons: on Religion and Life V1 new book

F. W. Robertson's Sermons: on Religion and Life V1 more books like this

by Robertson, Frederick W. other copies of this book

price: $21.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425493707 ISBN: 142549370X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sermons of Religion and Life (1893) new book

Sermons of Religion and Life (1893) more books like this

by Maxson, Henry Doty; Simmons, Henry Marty other copies of this book

price: $21.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDYPUBLISH. COM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437121780 ISBN: 1437121780

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

F. W. Robertson's Sermons: on Religion and Life V1 new book

F. W. Robertson's Sermons: on Religion and Life V1 more books like this

by Robertson, Frederick W. other copies of this book

price: $23.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781425493707 ISBN: 142549370X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

8 Sermons: War and Peace, Culture of Self-Sacrifice, Let Us Give Thanks, the Web of Life, Modern Religion, Plus Others more books like this

by Patton, Carl S. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ann Arbor Press and others,, Michigan, Date Published: ca 1910-1929,

Description: Very good softcovers, separate pamphlets, but Web of Life poor, Other sermons in packet: A Heart to Heart Talk on Business Matters, The Venture of Faith, and Merry Christmas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Present Day Life and Religion: a Series of Sermons on Cardinal Doctrines and Popular Sins

by A. C. Dixon other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bible Institute and Colportage, Chicago IL Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. Well preserved copy of this rare hardcover by Dixon who at the time of publication was pastor of Moody Church and later became pastor of Spurgeon's tabernacle in London. The cover has light spotting around edges. Former owner's name inside. Notes made in section on Card Playing. Eleven sermons dealing with Ethics in the areas of: Prayer, Atonement, Heaven and Hell, Business, Marriage, Amusements, Theatre, Dance, Card Table, Novel Reading, and Secretism. Gilt title on red background. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON'S BOOKSTORE, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.