Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F.M. Barton
Date Published: 1905
Description: Fair. Hardcover. No dust jacket, edge wear to hardcover, pencil price inside front, no other marks, fading pages, binding still tight. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Paper
Publisher: J. H. Eastburn's Press, Boston
Date Published: 1861
Description: With no dust jacket; Ex Library Markings. Heavy edge tears with pieces missing do not affect text. inked name on front. heavy spine fraying etc. loose front wrapper and loose binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New-Church Board of Publications
Date Published: 1911
Description: Good. No DJ. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1911 Hard Cover. New-Church Board of Publications-Publisher. No DJ. 333 Pgs. Previous owner name and address ffep. No other marks found. Binding tight. Navy boards with title in gilt on front and spine. Corners mildly bumped. Pages medium tanned. From the Table of Contents: How the Great Love Came, The Mighty Man of Mischief, In the Days of Our Youth, A Man After God's Own Heart, The Galilean Ministry, The Final Offer, The Great Triumph, The Searth of the ... read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons, London
Date Published: 1912
Description: Good. 8v. Most of spine cover missing. Cover bumped and soiled with edgewear. PGs clean, tight and browning with age. Book has weak hinges. Stamped by owner on front inside cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Allen, Toronto
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 344 pages; one section pages darker colour; spine sunned; fr. free-endpaper torn out, has fr owners name inside fr fly, dj shelf wear, yellowing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Skeffington
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good. Hardcover. Boards have some discoloration. Text is clean, though pages are worn/yellow w/ use. Ex-library book with usual markings or attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd/Everyman's Library, London UK
Date Published: 1917
Description: Book Fair ++ No Dustjacket. Everyman Edition No.37. 7" Tall By 4 1/4" Wide Approx. 332 pages. Everyman edition with ornate gilt floral decoration to whole spine as of the period, printed end-papers, blue binding with small square logo to front, colour fading to grey to spine, top and hinge rear edge & opening edge to front, liquid stains to front, darkening to page-edges, mostly to tops. Book has some wear with small frays to spine-ends & corners. One or two small marks to text which is ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth Covered Hardback
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Co., London and New York
Date Published: 1909
Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 16mo. A tight Everyman's Library series book with dark cloth covers, gilt titles and full length gilt decoration on the spine. The front cover has an embossed square publishers logo. The spine is slightly faded with slightly dulled, but still clear, gilt titles and decorations. There is a little scufing of the back cover surface and there are two very short wear splits on the edges near the corners. The endpapers have a light green art nouveau design. 332 ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Company, London
Date Published: 1917
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good; cover shows wear with some wear through on edges; pgs. yellowed; ink stamp on blank; forward pg.; no textual marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. W. Bradley, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1860
Description: G/NONE. Spine and boards heavily rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn, corners bumped, but binding tight and book in good shape. Owner name, address, and date in pencil on front free yellow endpaper and on front flyleaf. Endpapers mildly soiled. Slight to mild sparse soil in mostly clean interior.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 403 + 14 pages; Studio kvk brick red/faded gold philcat. read more
Publisher: Ann Arbor Press and others,, Michigan,
Date Published: ca 1910-1929,
Description: Very good softcovers, separate pamphlets, but Web of Life poor, Other sermons in packet: A Heart to Heart Talk on Business Matters, The Venture of Faith, and Merry Christmas. read more
Edition: Assumed First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bible Institute and Colportage, Chicago IL
Date Published: 1905
Description: Good. Well preserved copy of this rare hardcover by Dixon who at the time of publication was pastor of Moody Church and later became pastor of Spurgeon's tabernacle in London. The cover has light spotting around edges. Former owner's name inside. Notes made in section on Card Playing. Eleven sermons dealing with Ethics in the areas of: Prayer, Atonement, Heaven and Hell, Business, Marriage, Amusements, Theatre, Dance, Card Table, Novel Reading, and Secretism. Gilt title on red background. ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.