» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Lectures on the Industrial Revolution of the 18th Century in England. Popular Addresses, Notes and Other Fragments. Short Memoir By B. Jowett more books like this

by Toynbee, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Sixth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co., NY Date published: 1902

Description: VG-in green olive boards; hinges just starting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on the Industrial Revolution of the Eighteenth Century in England [Popular Addresses, Notes, and Other Fragments] more books like this

by Toynbee, Arnold [Late]; With Lord Milner, Reminiscence other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: New Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, London; New York Date published: 1908

Description: Small Octavo; good+/none; tan spine with gilt lettering; front board, blind text; shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; age-toning; endpapers, foxed; spine, sunned; staining spots; else good; ---ISBN none. Great Britain/Ireland. 7-97-672102. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lectures on the Industrial Revolution of the Eighteenth Century in England: Popular Addresses, Notes, and Other Fragments more books like this

by Toynbee, Arnold J. other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co., London Date published: 1928

Description: Good VG. No Dustjacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Standard work on the subject originally published in1884. 282pp. Clean interior. Unmarked except for a previous owner's details to the ffep. Very tight, square binding with virtually no wear to navy blue cloth. Weight, 370g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Popular Lectures on the Essays and Reviews: Delivered in Various Places and Addressed to the Common People new book

Popular Lectures on the Essays and Reviews: Delivered in Various Places and Addressed to the Common People

by John Cumming other copies of this book

price: $17.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548512975 ISBN: 0548512973

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Lectures and Addresses. Volume 1 new book

Popular Lectures and Addresses. Volume 1

by William Thomson Kelvin other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London and New York Date published: 1891 ISBN-13: 9781402131912 ISBN: 1402131917

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Macmillan and Co. in London and New York, 1891. This book is in English. This book contains 490 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on the Industrial Revolution of the 18th Century in England: Popular Addresses, Notes and Other Fragments more books like this

by Toynbee, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rivingtons, London Date published: 1887

Description: Fair; Binding shabby, inner hinges weak. 8vo; xxxvii, 263 pages; Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Lectures on the Essays and Reviews: Delivered in Various Places and Addressed to the Common People new book

Popular Lectures on the Essays and Reviews: Delivered in Various Places and Addressed to the Common People

by Cumming, John other copies of this book

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548512975 ISBN: 0548512973

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Print on Demand Facsimilie of Origonal-Lectures and Addresses in Aid of Popular Education Including a L more books like this

by Dodd. Catherine I. 1860-1932 other copies of this book

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Print On Demand-Facsimile of Origonal Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1862 Date published: 01/01/1862

Description: New in new dust jacket. Dodd, Catherine I., 1860-1932. Introduction to the Herbartian principles of teaching by Catherine I. Dodd; with an introduction by W. Rein (Jena). London. S. Sonnenshein & Co.; New York: Macmillan Co., 1898. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: KirtasBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Toynbee's Industrial Revolution: a Reprint of 'Lectures on the Industrial Revolution in England, Popular Addresses, Notes and Other Fragments' more books like this

by Toynbee, Arnold (Ashton, T.S. ) other copies of this book

price: $25.91

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition, Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles (Publishers) Ltd., Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780715344521 ISBN: 0715344528

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0715344528 Clean Copy Lightly sun faded dust jacket, green cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Popular Lectures on the Essays and Reviews: Delivered in Various Places and Addressed to the Common People new book

Popular Lectures on the Essays and Reviews: Delivered in Various Places and Addressed to the Common People

by John Cumming other copies of this book

price: $27.19

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548512975 ISBN: 0548512973

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Popular Lectures and Addresses (1891)

by William Thomson Kelvin other copies of this book

price: $27.21

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780217787338 ISBN: 0217787339

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lectures on the Industrial Revolution of the Eighteenth Century in England, Popular Addresses, Notes and Other Fragments more books like this

by Toynbee Arnold other copies of this book

price: $27.30

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Green, London Date published: 1908

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Maroon cloth a bit bumped, some foxing to outer leaves, binding sl cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Lectures on the Industrial Revolution of the 18th Century in England: Popular Addresses, Notes and Other Fragments (Second Edition. Together With a Short Memoir By B. Jowett) more books like this

by Toynbee, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Corners slightly bumped. Top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed otherwise Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Series Popular Lectures and Addresses V3: N new book

Nature Series Popular Lectures and Addresses V3: N

by Thomson, William other copies of this book

price: $28.51

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430474517 ISBN: 1430474513

Description: New. In Three Volumes. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possib... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Lectures on the Essays and Reviews: Delivered in Various Places and Addressed to the Common People new book

Popular Lectures on the Essays and Reviews: Delivered in Various Places and Addressed to the Common People

by John Cumming other copies of this book

price: $29.01

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548527689 ISBN: 0548527687

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Lectures and Addresses. Volume 3 new book

Popular Lectures and Addresses. Volume 3

by William Thomson Kelvin other copies of this book

price: $29.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London and New York Date published: 1891 ISBN-13: 9781402131929 ISBN: 1402131925

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Macmillan and Co. in London and New York, 1891. This book is in English. This book contains 530 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Series Popular Lectures and Addresses V3: Navigational Affairs new book

Nature Series Popular Lectures and Addresses V3: Navigational Affairs

by William Thomson other copies of this book

price: $30.78

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430474517 ISBN: 1430474513

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Lectures and Addresses new book

Popular Lectures and Addresses

by Campbell, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $31.43

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559780653 ISBN: 0559780656

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Lectures and Addresses By Rev. a. Campbell new book

Popular Lectures and Addresses By Rev. a. Campbell more books like this

by Campbell, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $31.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430455950 ISBN: 1430455950

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Course of Popular Lectures as Delivered By Frances Wright: With Three Addresses on Various... new book

Course of Popular Lectures as Delivered By Frances Wright: With Three Addresses on Various...

by Frances Wright other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from INDIA

Date published: 2007

Description: New. 239 pages. New. 2007. Reprinted from 1829 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Popular Lectures and Addresses. Volume 2 new book

Popular Lectures and Addresses. Volume 2

by William Thomson Kelvin other copies of this book

price: $32.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London and New York Date published: 1894 ISBN-13: 9781402197475 ISBN: 1402197470

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Macmillan and Co. in London and New York, 1894. This book is in English. This book contains 617 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Course of Popular Lectures: With Three Addresses on Various Public Occasions... new book

Course of Popular Lectures: With Three Addresses on Various Public Occasions...

by Frances Wright other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from INDIA

Date published: 2007

Description: New. 243 pages. New. 2007. Reprinted from 1829 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Course of Popular Lectures as Delivered By Frances Wright...With Three Addresses on Various Public Occasions, and a Reply to the Charges Against the French Reformers of 1789 new book

Course of Popular Lectures as Delivered By Frances Wright...With Three Addresses on Various Public Occasions, and a Reply to the Charges Against the French Reformers of 1789

by Wright, Frances, 1795-1852 other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from INDIA

Date published: 2007

Description: New. 246 pages. New. 2007. Reprinted from 1829 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lectures on the Industrial Revolution of the 18th Century in England; Popular Addresses, Notes and Other Fragments more books like this

by Toynbee, Arnold, B. Jowett other copies of this book

price: $33.05

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humboldt Publishing, NY

Description: Very Good. Cloth hardbound, 263 pp., clean unmarked text, very good+ copy with slight discoloration/rubbing to covers, most minor wear at spine-head, owner's signature to pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Popular Lectures and Addresses. By Rev. a. Campbell new book

Popular Lectures and Addresses. By Rev. a. Campbell more books like this

by Alexander Campbell other copies of this book

price: $33.26

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, U of MI Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425567057 ISBN: 1425567053

Description: Printed for you in the UK, subsequently despatched from our UK premises. 2-5 working days for UK delivery. Same perfect quality binding and paper as BRAND NEW books. A pristine MINT copy, almost untouched. Please note antiquarian titles are quality reprints of original works. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.