Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC
Date published: 01/08/1974
ISBN-13:9780710078780ISBN:0710078781
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press, The, Mount Vernon, New York
Date published: 1961
Description: Wyatt, Stanley. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo. Decorative paper covered boards with matching jacket. Pages unmarked & clean, with woodblock illustrations by Stanley Wyatt. Missing front free endpage, possibly from removal of PO's name. Poetry in Translation. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press
Date published: 1963
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG/No Dj, hardback, First Edition, ex-college library with usual library features. B&R-90. read more
Edition: A Bilingual Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Blaisdell Publishing Company, Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date published: 1970
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paul Verlaine: Selected Verse is a bilingual edition designed for use in comparative literature courses and French literature courses in translation. The text contains an introduction to the life and works of Paul Verlaine, translations of selected poems on pages facing the French originals, footnotes, and a short bibliography. Clean text. Covers have soiling, edge wear, creases, and nicks. Page edges have some soiling. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York University Press, New York
Date published: 1963
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 12mo. Some rubbing wear to edges of dj, with small loss; slight musty smell; internally clean, bright & sound. read more
Binding: Loose in Envelope
Publisher: Various, France
Description: Good. 6 assorted newspaper clippings of articles dealing with French author Paul Verlaine and his work Ca. 1960's. Just the place to find an odd citation! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Twayne Publishers
Date published: 1971
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale. read more
Description: Good. B000TMDXIU Copyright 1971 / Ex-library book with marking, stamps and card pocket / minor wear to library plastic covered dust jacket and hard cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University
Date published: 1963
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 180 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book, clean pages. The dj has some discoloring, glued inside boards. "In this book a distinguished French critic explores the life and work of one of the greatest of French poets. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 040181. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
Description: Very Good. B0013B05DM Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages unmarked, a few bumps on the corners and edges. Stated "first paper-bound edition" 1961. read more
Edition: F First U.S. Edition
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date published: 1960
Description: Very Good in J Good, repaired jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Copyright 1960; spine bumped, title on spine has been rubbed, corners slightly rubbed; dj price clipped, chipped (repaired) at spine; 405 pp. read more
Description: Good- 12mo in wrps. Ex-univ. lib. with the usual markings, spn reinforced with clear archival tape, and edges reinforced with paper tape, else int. Good; overall G-/. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1960
Date published: 1960
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has light wear to extrems; appears clean, bright and crisp in brodart. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristien condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.