» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A Question of Syllables: Essays in Nineteenth-Century French Verse (Cambridge Studies in French) new book

A Question of Syllables: Essays in Nineteenth-Century French Verse (Cambridge Studies in French) more books like this

by Scott, Clive other copies of this book

price: $4.04

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 13/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780521325844 ISBN: 0521325846

Description: New. 0521325846 New & Unread Book that May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Question of Syllables: Essays in Nineteenth-Century French Verse (Cambridge Studies in French) used book

A Question of Syllables: Essays in Nineteenth-Century French Verse (Cambridge Studies in French) more books like this

by Clive Scott other copies of this book

price: $5.80

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521325844 ISBN: 0521325846

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mormon Question: Polygamy and Constitutional Conflict in Nineteenth-Century America used book

The Mormon Question: Polygamy and Constitutional Conflict in Nineteenth-Century America more books like this

by Sarah Barringer Gordon other copies of this book

price: $8.77

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807849873 ISBN: 0807849871

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GotUsed Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mormon Question: Polygamy and Constitutional Conflict in Nineteenth-Century America used book

The Mormon Question: Polygamy and Constitutional Conflict in Nineteenth-Century America more books like this

by Gordon, Sarah Barringer other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill and London Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807849873 ISBN: 0807849871

Description: Good. 2002 COPYRIGHT, EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, MINOR COVER WEAR EXCEPT FOR BACK COVER BOTTOM EDGE CREASE, ONE EARMARKED PAGE, 337 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Question of Survival: Quakers in Australia in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by William Nicolle Oats other copies of this book

price: $9.90

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Queensland Press :: Distributed in the USA and Canada by..., Univ of Queensland Pr Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780702217081 ISBN: 0702217085

Description: First Edition, 409 pp., Hardcover, fine in a near fine dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Question of Survival: Quakers in Australia in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by William Nicolle Oats other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Queensland Press :: Distributed in the USA and Canada by... Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780702217081 ISBN: 0702217085

Description: Like New. 1985 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Question of Survival: Quakers in Australia in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by William Nicolle Oats other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Queensland Press :: Distributed in the USA and Canada by... Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780702217081 ISBN: 0702217085

Description: Very Good. 1985 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Question of Survival: Quakers in Australia in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by William Nocolle Oats other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Queensland Press Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780702217081 ISBN: 0702217085

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xvi + 410 pp. Illustrations in black & white. Bound in ivory cloth with black lettering to spine, in original pictorial dustjacket. In very good plus condition. Crisp, clean, and unmarked. Sunning to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Unlikely Heroines: Nineteenth-Century American Women Writers and the Woman Question (Contributions in Women's Studies) used book

Unlikely Heroines: Nineteenth-Century American Women Writers and the Woman Question (Contributions in Women's Studies) more books like this

by Shapiro, Ann R. other copies of this book

price: $15.39

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780313254222 ISBN: 0313254222

Description: Good Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Light cornercreasing throughout, covers have bumped corners, worn through at tips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Question of Survival: Quaker in Australia in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by Oats, William Nicolle other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Queensland Press, St. Lucia Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780702217081 ISBN: 0702217085

Description: blk/wht photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good, spine faded, slight bumping to edges, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is faded on the spine, faint edge wear, glossy with no chips or tears. Oats tells an engrossing tale of hardship and triumph, in the Quakers' struggle to adapt their lives and faith to the harsh Australian landscape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nineteenth Century Britain (Questions in History) more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $16.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sussex Publications Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780905272085 ISBN: 0905272080

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0905272080. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Coal Question: Political Economy and Industrial Change From the Nineteenth Century to the Present Day more books like this

by Ben Fine other copies of this book

price: $16.75

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, Routledge Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780415043847 ISBN: 0415043840

Description: First Edition, 256 pp., Hardcover, very minor marginalia to two pages only, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Question of Survival: Quakers in Australia in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by Oats, William Nicolle other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Queenland Press, St Lucia, Australia Date published: 1985

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. In dj.; 409 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Question of Survival: Quakers in Australia in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by Oats, William N. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Queensland Press, New York Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780702217081 ISBN: 0702217085

Description: B & W Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good, spine and edges of covers slightly faded, text bright and clean. The dust jacket has the same fading patterns, but glossy with no chips or tears. Oats traces the path of the first thousand Quakers to relocate in Australia. In the process, he tells the story of an entire continent entering a strange new era. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Continuing Nineteenth-Century Myth Questioned: the Short-Lived College of Richard Duke of Gloucester at Middleham more books like this

by Burbridge J Paul other copies of this book

price: $18.31

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unbound Publisher: The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Leeds

Description: Very Good. Extracted Paper. 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. An unbound 5 page paper extracted from the Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Of interest not only to archaeologists, but to those with an interest in the local history or pre-history of the area. References for further reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century Questions used book

Nineteenth Century Questions more books like this

by Clarke, James Freeman other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date published: 1897

Description: Good. 5 1/2 X 8. Back hinge is beginning to split, wear at the head and tail, lightly bumped corners. NO marks, all clean. 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertrand Tremblay, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Nineteenth Century Europe (Questions in History S. ) more books like this

by Andrew Hardman (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $19.49

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SUSSEX PUBLICATIONS Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780905272108 ISBN: 0905272102

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nineteenth Century Europe (Questions in History S. ) more books like this

by Andrew Hardman (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $19.49

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SUSSEX PUBLICATIONS Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780905272108 ISBN: 0905272102

Description: Hardback with D/W. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Spine sunned, stamped, underlining in pencil. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Question of Survival: Quakers in Australia in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by Oats, William Nicolle other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. University of Queensland Press, 1985. 8vo, 409 pp, near fine in VG dj. Illustrated in b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nineteenth Century Europe (Questions in History) more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $20.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sussex Publications Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780905272108 ISBN: 0905272102

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0905272102. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nineteenth Century Europe (Questions in History) more books like this

by Andrew Hardman other copies of this book

price: $22.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sussex Publications Ltd Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780905272108 ISBN: 0905272102

Description: Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 172pages., 450grams, ISBN: 0905272102. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nineteenth Century Britain (Questions in History S. ) more books like this

by Andrew Hardman (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $22.46

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SUSSEX PUBLICATIONS Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780905272092 ISBN: 0905272099

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Spine sunned. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nineteenth Century Questions new book

Nineteenth Century Questions more books like this

by Clarke, James Freeman other copies of this book

price: $22.82

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110013609 ISBN: 1110013604

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Question of Survival: Quakers in Australia in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by Oats, William Nicolle other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Queensland Pr., St. Lucia: Date published: 1985

Description: VG+, clean HB; DJ-VG. xv + 409 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Nineteenth Century Questions (1897) new book

Nineteenth Century Questions (1897) more books like this

by Clarke, James Freeman other copies of this book

price: $24.19

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDYPUBLISH. COM Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437132519 ISBN: 1437132510

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.