Description: Acceptable. Volume 1. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay, Philadelphia
Date published: nd
Description: Good. No dust jacket; cover rubbed a bit with a couple of indentations on spine; title page starting to loosen; previous owner signature and crayon price inside. 346 pages; red boards with gold lettering on spine and gold outline on front board; part of â?American Classic Series. â read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY
Date published: 1883
Description: Hard Cover. Good Only. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. Interior hinges beginning. Dampstaining to lower margins and lower edge of covers. Ink ownership on endpaper. Good tight reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Crowell, New York
Date published: N.D.
Description: Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. Illustrative/decorative cloth. Front piece loose, but postioned and present in book. Remaining pages are secure. 298 pages. Decorative Cloth. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay
Date published: 1892
Description: Good + No Jacket. Tight with no marks or inscriptions. Only notable imperfection are that that the two pages prior to the title page are not present. Dark blue cloth cover with gold lettering on the spine. Notation on spine that is part of the "American Classic Series". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Miflin, Boston
Date published: 1883
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 2 v. in 1.; 20 cm. Uses of great men. --Plato. --Plato: new readings. --Swedenborg. --Montaigne. --Shakespeare. --Napoleon. --Goethe. --Nature, addresses and lectures. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. L. Burt Company, New York
Description: Good + No DJ. Tight spine, clean copy. The Home Library edition, no date, c. 1930. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, corners and spine slightly bumped, gilt top edge, spine sunned, faded spots on front board, protected b/w frontispiece. 368 Pgs. read more
Description: Fair. Owner name on blank front paper, a beautiful 1892 gift inscription on other front blank paper. and a very few small stains inside book. Binding is almost broken (boards held by fabric only). Pages age tanned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date published: 1883
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 372 pp. Brown cloth boards with gilt type on spine. Some shelfwear at edges, light bumping to corners. Owner's name on FFEP dated 1937. Internals are tight and clean. Very good copy. read more
Edition: New and Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston
Date published: 1883
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard cover of dark brown; interior crack in hinge at rear board though binding still tight; page edges are rough in spots, as if they were not cut by the publisher and had to be torn apart; clean, unmarked interior; 383 pgs. read more
Edition: Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780674604766ISBN:0674604768
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0674604768 Trade Paperback Some shelf and reading wear, some underlining to text. Introduction and notes by Robert E. Spiller on the text established by Alfred E. Ferguson. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.