» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr used book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward B. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crosby, Nichols, and Company, Boston, Massachusetts Date published: 1853

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration, pale yellow endpapers, frontis, 434 p. Spine a bit cocked; some toning/foxing throughout. A signature or two are loosening. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr used book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Edward B. Hall other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crosby, Nichols, and Company Date published: 1853

Description: Good. Cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware Jr used book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward B. other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crosby, Nichols, and Company, Boston Date published: 1853

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Thousand. Black cloth boards with oval design on cover. Frontispiece of Mary Ware, tissue paper intact. Wear to spine ends and corners, some soiling to covers, interior pages with some foxing but overall clean. Smoke free and not X-library, shipped in box. 434 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prestonshire Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr used book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward B. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crosby, Nichols, and Company Date published: 1853

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Text unmarked and pages intact with some age toning and general aging and wear (foxing, or brown spotting). Cover quite worn along the edge, notably at spine ends where board is showing. Mary L. Ware was born in Boston, and after caring for dying parents and grandparents she married the Rev. Henry Ware, Jr. After he took ill she nursed him as well, while also caring for their children and his children from a previous marriage. He was a professor of divinity at Cambridge ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr used book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward B. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 7th thousand Publisher: Crosby, Nichols, and Co., Boston and New York Date published: 1854

Description: Frontis Engraved Portrait. Good condition: cover & text heavily foxed, frayed with stains/ 12mo., vii, 434pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr used book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 12th Thousand Publisher: American Unitarian Assoc., Boston, MA Date published: 1874

Description: Frontispiece. Good condition-some pages stained, spine faded/chipping/-- 8vo., 434 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr. Twelfth Thousand used book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr. Twelfth Thousand more books like this

by Hall, Edward B. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Unitarian Association Date published: 1869

Description: Very Good. Dark brown blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; soft pink endpapers. 434 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; very slight rubbing of cloth, tiny nicks, at top and bottom of spine cover; some stress, short tears, in gutters of endpapers; binding solid and hinges othewise sound; unmarked, clean, attractive copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware Jr used book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward B. other copies of this book

price: $15.34

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crosby, Nichols and Company, Boston Date published: 1853

Description: No Dustjacket. Brown cloth boards with gold title on spine; boards are discolored and marked; spine is faded; corners of boards and ends of spine are worn; hinges are cracked; pages are discolored; 434 pages. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr used book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward B. other copies of this book

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crosby, Nichols, and Co., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1853

Description: Good-/No Jacket. Used Slightly shelf-cocked book. Brown cover with gilt lettering to spine and tooling to boards significantly worn along the edges, notably at spine ends where board is showing. Gift note in pencil on FEP. Some pages loose from the binding. Pages are clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Print on Demand Facsimilie of Origonal-Memoir of Mary L. Ware. Wife of Henry Ware Jr. By Edward B. Hall more books like this

by Ridgaway. Henry B. (Henry Bascom). 1830-1895 other copies of this book

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Print On Demand-Facsimile of Origonal Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, American Unitarian Association, 1867 Date published: 01/01/1867

Description: New in new dust jacket. Ridgaway, Henry B. (Henry Bascom), 1830-1895. The life of the Rev. Alfred Cookman; with some account of his father, the Rev. George Grimston Cookman. By Henry B. Ridgaway, D.D., with an introduction by the Rev. R.S. Foster...New York, Harper & bro. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: KirtasBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware: Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware: Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward Brooks other copies of this book

price: $24.65

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116905397 ISBN: 1116905396

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward Brooks other copies of this book

price: $24.66

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559446849 ISBN: 0559446845

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward Brooks other copies of this book

price: $24.66

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559928123 ISBN: 0559928122

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware: Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware: Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward Brooks other copies of this book

price: $25.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116905380 ISBN: 1116905388

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward Brooks other copies of this book

price: $26.05

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432649487 ISBN: 1432649485

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Ball, Edward B. other copies of this book

price: $26.25

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: American Unitarian Association, Boston Date published: 1868

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mary ware was born in Boston, and after caring for dying parents and grandparents she married the Rev. Henry Ware, Jr. following his death she returned to the United states and settled in Milton, Massachusetts, where she tutored three children along with her own. One portrait illustration of Mary ware. 434 pages. Very scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Edward Brooks Hall other copies of this book

price: $27.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559928123 ISBN: 0559928122

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Edward Brooks Hall other copies of this book

price: $27.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559446849 ISBN: 0559446845

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Edward Brooks Hall other copies of this book

price: $27.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432649487 ISBN: 1432649485

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward Brooks other copies of this book

price: $27.98

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559928123 ISBN: 0559928122

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Hall, Edward Brooks other copies of this book

price: $27.98

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559446849 ISBN: 0559446845

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Edward Brooks Hall other copies of this book

price: $29.80

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559446849 ISBN: 0559446845

Description: Printed for you in the UK, subsequently despatched from our UK premises. 2-5 working days for UK delivery. Same perfect quality binding and paper as BRAND NEW books. A pristine MINT copy, almost untouched. Please note antiquarian titles are quality reprints of original works. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by Edward Brooks Hall other copies of this book

price: $29.80

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559928123 ISBN: 0559928122

Description: Printed for you in the UK, subsequently despatched from our UK premises. 2-5 working days for UK delivery. Same perfect quality binding and paper as BRAND NEW books. A pristine MINT copy, almost untouched. Please note antiquarian titles are quality reprints of original works. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, Jr more books like this

by [Ware, Mary L. 1798-1849] Hall, Edward B. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good only in original blind-stamped cloth with gold decoration on front, lettering on the spine (tidemarks and foxing throughout, age toning to the pages and some wear to the covers, but binding is tight and sturdy. ) Hardcover First edition-Biography of this early convert to Unitarianism, wife of the noted preacher Henry L Ware, Jr. (when he went abroad for his health, his replacement in the pulpit at Second Church-"Old North Church"-was Ralph Waldo Emerson), based primarily on her letters ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, JR. new book

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, Wife of Henry Ware, JR. more books like this

by Hall, Edward Brooks other copies of this book

price: $33.07

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559446849 ISBN: 0559446845

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.