» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ghost Lake: the True Story of Louis Agassiz (Voyager Series) more books like this

by John Hudson Tiner other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Publishing Group (MI) Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780801088704 ISBN: 0801088704

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature and the American Mind: Louis Agassiz and the Culture of Science more books like this

by Edward Lurie other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Publisher: Watson Publishing International Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780882020112 ISBN: 0882020110

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Agassiz Fuertes (Earth Science: Rocks, Soil, and Fossils) more books like this

by James Jenson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618598205 ISBN: 0618598200

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost Lake: the True Story of Louis Agassiz (Voyager Series) more books like this

by Tiner, John Hudson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Publishing Group (MI) Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780801088704 ISBN: 0801088704

Description: Good. 0801088704 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Name Written on Inside of Cover, Minor Wear to Cover, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Scientist of Two Worlds: Louis Agassiz more books like this

by Catherine Owens Peare other copies of this book

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date published: 1958

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. xlib, dj in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ghost Lake: the True Story of Louis Agassiz more books like this

by Tiner, John Hudson other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Book House Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780801088704 ISBN: 0801088704

Description: Good. Minor wear. white cover with illustration of Louis's face. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia's Attic Used Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Scientist of Two Worlds: Louis Agassiz more books like this

by Catherine Owens Peare other copies of this book

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date published: 1958

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Agassiz: Pied Piper of Science more books like this

by Aylesa Forsee other copies of this book

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover Edition. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Scientist of Two Worlds: Louis Agassiz

by Peare, Catherine Owens other copies of this book

price: $3.56

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Lippincott Date published: 1958

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 188p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Agassiz-Pied Piper of Science more books like this

by Forsee, Aylesa other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, NY Date published: 1958

Description: Winifred Lubell. Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Biography of this naturalist, ichthyologist and geologist, founder of a unique natural-history museum, lecturer, and physician; illustrated with drawings. Dust jacket has light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Scientist of Two Worlds: Louis Agassiz

by Catherine Owens Peare other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date published: 1958

Description: Jacket has slight wear and is in protective mylar, book is in very good shape, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Scientist of Two Worlds: Louis Agassiz more books like this

by Peare, Catherine Owens other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Date published: 1958

Description: Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Intelligence of Louis Agassiz: a Specimen Book of Scientific Writings more books like this

by Louis Agassiz; Ed. By Guy Davenport other copies of this book

price: $4.07

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1963. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Brown quarter cloth and grey paper covered boards have mild shelf wear. Pages are bright and clean. Structurally sound with tight and sturdy bindings, and hinges that are intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Agassiz a Life in Science (Abridged Edition) [Paperback] By Edward Lurie

other copies of this book

price: $4.29

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. B0014LMJ26 PB. Book is in good shape, no tears, scribbles or underlining, a little general wear, from a smoke-free environment. Items are typically shipped in a plastic bag, in a cardboard cradle, in a manila envelope. Most of my customers rave about my packaging. All US items are shipped with delivery confirmation, if you require this, please let me know. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsabookfinder, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Louis Agassiz, Adventurous Scientist

by Louise (Hall) Tharp other copies of this book

price: $4.81

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date published: 1961

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner of the Mountain Tops: the Life of Louis Agassiz used book

Runner of the Mountain Tops: the Life of Louis Agassiz more books like this

by Robinson, Mabel L. other copies of this book

price: $4.87

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789997489685 ISBN: 9997489683

Description: Good. Has no jacket otherwise very good condition gs165. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Scientist of Two Worlds: Louis Agassiz

by Catherine Owens Peare other copies of this book

price: $4.98

Ships from MS, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, New York Date published: 1958

Description: Good. First edition. 1958 hardback Good condition. ex library. thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Scientist of Two Worlds Louis Agassiz

by Catherine Owens Peare other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Rebound Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co. Date published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good + Solid. Pictorial Boards No Dj Index, 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Agassiz: a Life in Science used book

Louis Agassiz: a Life in Science more books like this

by Lurie, Edward other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date published: 1966

Description: Octavo. Abridged edition, halftone illustrations, notes, essay on sources, and index have been omitted. xviii + 390 pages. Spine and covers worn, small stain on front cover, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scientist of Two Worlds Louis Agassiz

by Peare, Catherine Owens other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date published: 1958

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Lib; 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Runner of the Mountain Tops the Life of Louis Agassiz used book

Runner of the Mountain Tops the Life of Louis Agassiz more books like this

by Mabel L. Robinson other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 1939

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth, silver lettering, edges rubbed. Cracked inside at spine. Biography; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Runner of the Mountain Tops the Life of Louis Agassiz used book

Runner of the Mountain Tops the Life of Louis Agassiz more books like this

by Robinson, Mabel L. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Junior Literary Guild & Random House, New York Date published: 1939

Description: Illustrated by Lynd Ward. G+/G. Typical library defects, spine slightly sunned. Binding tight, pages clean and complete. Dustjacket toned with moderate chipping/wear to edges, heavy chipping along spinal edges and large chip from head of spine. Held intact by mylar covering.; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations, Color Plates; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 290 pages; Nature sml teal, B&W box/thin white fictcat scicat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Scientists of Two Worlds: Louis Agassiz more books like this

by Peare, Catherine O other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date published: 1958

Description: Good+ Bulletproof Hard cover ex lib rebound, yet inside hides a gem! Interior VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT but for the normal library stamps. No tears! ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ghost Lake: the True Story of Louis Agassiz (Voyager Series) more books like this

by Tiner, John Hudson other copies of this book

price: $5.01

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Publishing Group (MI), Grand Rapids, MI Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780801088704 ISBN: 0801088704

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0801088704 The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. The book has 118 pages and the cover is white with blue and black lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Louis Agassiz: a Life in Science used book

Louis Agassiz: a Life in Science more books like this

by Lurie, Edward other copies of this book

price: $5.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 1966 softcover 1st Phoenix abridged edition, book is very tight, covers are VG, some rubbing & slight shelfwear, no crease on spine, NOT an xlib copy, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.