Edition: Unabridged.
Publisher: Watson Publishing International
Date published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780882020112ISBN:0882020110
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, NY
Date published: 1958
Description: Winifred Lubell. Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Biography of this naturalist, ichthyologist and geologist, founder of a unique natural-history museum, lecturer, and physician; illustrated with drawings. Dust jacket has light edgewear. read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1963. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Brown quarter cloth and grey paper covered boards have mild shelf wear. Pages are bright and clean. Structurally sound with tight and sturdy bindings, and hinges that are intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Description: Good. B0014LMJ26 PB. Book is in good shape, no tears, scribbles or underlining, a little general wear, from a smoke-free environment. Items are typically shipped in a plastic bag, in a cardboard cradle, in a manila envelope. Most of my customers rave about my packaging. All US items are shipped with delivery confirmation, if you require this, please let me know. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, New York
Date published: 1958
Description: Good. First edition. 1958 hardback Good condition. ex library. thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date published: 1966
Description: Octavo. Abridged edition, halftone illustrations, notes, essay on sources, and index have been omitted. xviii + 390 pages. Spine and covers worn, small stain on front cover, else a very good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Junior Literary Guild & Random House, New York
Date published: 1939
Description: Illustrated by Lynd Ward. G+/G. Typical library defects, spine slightly sunned. Binding tight, pages clean and complete. Dustjacket toned with moderate chipping/wear to edges, heavy chipping along spinal edges and large chip from head of spine. Held intact by mylar covering.; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations, Color Plates; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 290 pages; Nature sml teal, B&W box/thin white fictcat scicat. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, Philadelphia
Date published: 1958
Description: Good+ Bulletproof Hard cover ex lib rebound, yet inside hides a gem! Interior VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT but for the normal library stamps. No tears! ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Baker Publishing Group (MI), Grand Rapids, MI
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780801088704ISBN:0801088704
Description: Good. No Jacket. 0801088704 The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. The book has 118 pages and the cover is white with blue and black lettering. read more
Binding: Book Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date published: 1966
Description: Very Good. 1966 softcover 1st Phoenix abridged edition, book is very tight, covers are VG, some rubbing & slight shelfwear, no crease on spine, NOT an xlib copy, no markings. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.