» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Fifth Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Fields, Osgood, & Co., Boston Date published: 1869

Description: Owner name penciled in on the title page, very light soiling to the endpapers, hevay wear to the top board egdes and fore edges, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and sound binding. Green. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $7.45

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Third Edition Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston Date published: 1868

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Biography of this Massachusetts public servant, President of Harvard University, Congressman, farmer, etc., b. 1772; d. 1864. Significant wear to spine edge and head of spine; a few pages loosened from the binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TICKNOR & FIELDS ISBN-13: 9781135411169 ISBN: 1135411166

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts (Politician, Close Ties to the Adams Family) used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts (Politician, Close Ties to the Adams Family) more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston, Ticknor & Fields, 1867, 1st edition hardcover, 3/4 leather with marbled boards, fair sound square tight copy, front hinge just starting to separate at top but still sound, moderate wear to extremities, marbled endpapers (front endpaper cracked near the hinge and nearly detached), old bookplate of original owner Robert K. Darrah and his signature on blank page in front, 560 pages, engraved frontispiece, good sound copy except very old considerable dampmarks on edges of pages, most ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy Edmund other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, MA Date published: 1867

Description: Frontispiece. Good condition: rubbed, loose pages in contents. /-- 8vo., pp. 560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoir of the Life of Josiah Quincy Junior of Massachusetts, Book Review more books like this

by Quincy, Josiah other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Frederick T. Gray, Boston Date published: 1826

Description: VG. 8vo. 33pp extract, salvaged from a damaged issue of the North American Review, Volume XXII, Number 50, January, 1826. This is a contemporary review of the title published by Cummings, Hilliard & Company, Boston, 1825. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoir of the Life of Josiah Quincy Jun. of Massachusetts: By His Son, Josiah Quincy more books like this

by Quincy, Josiah other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date published: 1825

Description: viii, 498 pp., newly rebound in cloth, some age darkening to text but still good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts (By His Son). used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts (By His Son). more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston Date published: 1867

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Inner front spine weakening. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, Boston Date published: 1868

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Stamp of Franklin Typographical Society on title page and first preface page. Sticker on lower spine prob from society. Inner front hinge has been repaired with glue. Edgewear to upper edge of spine. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts, By His Son Edmund Quincy used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts, By His Son Edmund Quincy more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $15.72

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: SOFT Publisher: Ticknor and Fields Date published: 1868

Description: FAIR. Fair-TEXT BLOCK AND OUTER BINDING ARE SEPARATED BUT EACH IS INTACT IN ITSELF; GREEN CLOTH ON BOARDS. A LITTLE WATER STAINING ON THE OUTSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Edmund Quincy other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $17.97

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ticknor & fields, Boston Date published: 1868

Description: Very Good. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! Boston: Ticknor & fields 1868. Green Cloth, Gilt Titles Josiah Quincy (1772-1864) was the Federalist minority leader in the U.S. House of Reprsentatives (1805-13), mayor of Boston, MA (1823-27); while president of Harvard University (1829-45), he established the law school and observatory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, Boston Date published: 1867

Description: Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [W]. 560 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth. Light shelf-wear with a chip to the foot of the spine. The inside hinges are splitting. Tanning throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 3rd. Edition Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, MA Date published: 1868

Description: Black & White Plates. Good, hinges broken, some foxing, otherwise very good cover. /-- 12mo., 560 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, E. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston Date published: 1868

Description: b & w Plates. Fair. Small paper sticker on spine, hinges loose, contents fine, 560 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoir of the Life of Josiah Quincy, Jun. of Massachusetts new book

Memoir of the Life of Josiah Quincy, Jun. of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Josiah other copies of this book

price: $23.12

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Applewood Books(MA) Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781429016889 ISBN: 1429016884

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $23.15

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First American. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ticknor., Boston. Date published: 1867

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 560pp, illustrated. Descendant of Thomas De Quincy. congressman. Front paper cracked, general weare and light rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Nicholls, WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, NY Date published: 1868

Description: Fourth edition. Good, book has major fraying of spine and corners of cover, fading of cover, cracking of front and back hinges, name of former owner inside front cover and endpaper, foxing of endpapers, yellowing of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts. By His Son Edmund Quincy new book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts. By His Son Edmund Quincy more books like this

by Edmund Quincy other copies of this book

price: $30.35

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, U of MI Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425562915 ISBN: 1425562914

Description: Printed for you in the UK, subsequently despatched from our UK premises. 2-5 working days for UK delivery. Same perfect quality binding and paper as BRAND NEW books. A pristine MINT copy, almost untouched. Please note antiquarian titles are quality reprints of original works. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts new book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $30.36

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428625655 ISBN: 1428625658

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts. By His Son new book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts. By His Son more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $30.57

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425562915 ISBN: 1425562914

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Memoir of the Life of Josiah Quincy Jun. of Massachusetts new book

Memoir of the Life of Josiah Quincy Jun. of Massachusetts more books like this

by Josiah Quincy other copies of this book

price: $32.51

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: General Books Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9780217511346 ISBN: 0217511341

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts. by His Son Edmund Quincy. new book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts. by His Son Edmund Quincy. more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $32.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425562915 ISBN: 1425562914

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 580 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts new book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Edmund Quincy other copies of this book

price: $32.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428625655 ISBN: 1428625658

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts used book

Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts more books like this

by Quincy, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston Date published: 1867

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Antique ex-library First edition. 12mo. Green cloth binding with blindstamped decoration, gold titles. 560 pp. Frontispiece engraving of Josiah Quincy with additional engraving of Quincy. Josiah Quincy (1772-1864) was a Congressman, judge of the Massachusetts municipal court, state representative, mayor of Boston and president of Harvard College. As Mayor he played a central role in making Boston a modern city. Watermarks to endpapers, boards skewed, 2" tear at ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.