» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Great pirate stories. used book

Great pirate stories. more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Pub. Co., New York Date published: 1929

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. xii, 314 p. wear and fray to cover, hinges are ok, spine is weakening, block has some shake. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $3.56

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor

Description: Good. B000VEE5W4 Clean pages, firm binding, moderate wear to hard cover, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1937 Tudor Publishing Binding: HC blue--Soil Spots Gold Dec Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co., NY

Description: No Illustration. VG/ Clean Tight HC Copy. No Dj. Morgan, Panama, Buccaneers, BY 6" HC 314 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarface Being the Story of One Justin Blade, Late of the Pirate Isle of Tortuga, and How Fate Did Justly Deal With Him, to His Great Profit more books like this

by Norton, Andre other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York Date published: 1948

Description: Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. G/NONE. Typical library defects. Spine and boards mildly rubbed, soiled, and edgeowrn, heavier wear at extremes. Bindery inkstamp on rear pastedown dated Dec. 10, 1957. textblock edges mildly soiled, interior clean, binding tight.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 263 pages; Vintage young adult fiction kbk green/gold + floral childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Great Pirate Stories: Two Volumes in One used book

Great Pirate Stories: Two Volumes in One more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Date published: 1936

Description: Good Minus Condition. Over 600 pages. Some soiling to the blue covers, pages lightly yellowed; musty odor inside from storage; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 075012. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: HARBACK Publisher: TUDOR PUBLISHING, NY Date published: 1929

Description: Good. REG SIZE EX LIBRARY, W/LIBRARY MARKINGS BLUE BOARDS, GOLD LETTERING, HINGE WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BUDDY, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Great Pirate Stories: Two Volumes in One

by [Ed. ] French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing, New York Date published: 1943

Description: Very Good / None. Crisp copy. Light soiling, rubbing to exterior. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2d ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pirate Stories: Two Volumes in One used book

Great Pirate Stories: Two Volumes in One more books like this

by Joseph Lewis French other copies of this book

price: $8.33

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Brentano's, 1943 Date published: 1943

Description: Good. Hardback, no jacket, 1943. Text is clean & unmarked. Exterior moderately worn/faded. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph L. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Darby, PA, U. S. A. : Arden Library, 1978

Description: Hard Cover. Reading Copy. ISBN: 0849516110. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales from the Pirates Dugout: A Collection of the Greatest Pirates Stories Ever Told used book

Tales from the Pirates Dugout: A Collection of the Greatest Pirates Stories Ever Told more books like this

by McCollister, John other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Publishing LLC Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781582616308 ISBN: 1582616302

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 189 pp. Tiny bit of edgewear. Binding feels like new, pages are unmarked. Crease to rear dustjacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pirate Stories: Two Volumes in One used book

Great Pirate Stories: Two Volumes in One more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Brentano's, 1943

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. MISBOUND: Covers are up-side down. Sold as is. 314pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's, New York Date published: 1927

Description: Very Good. Dj Chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor, New York Date published: 1929

Description: Good. Dj Torn. 2 Volumes in One. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Pirate Stories. Two Volumes in One used book

Great Pirate Stories. Two Volumes in One more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis (Ed). other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Tudor, New York Date published: 1943

Description: Fine copy. Book plate. Octavo. 313 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $11.36

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentano's Date published: 1928

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book Condition: Good-very good. Small chips at spine. Partially cracked front spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor, New York Date published: 1937

Description: Good. No DJ. Blue paper over boards w/ gilt lettering on the front board. Lettering on the spine has faded. Corners & spine ends show wear, text edges have some soil. Fore edge is rough cut. P.O. bookplate is on the front pastedown. Slight yellowing of text but it is clean & unmarked. Printed as 2 vols. in one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Brentano's, 1927

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Dj Chipped. Second Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Great pirate stories used book

Great pirate stories more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentanos, New York Date published: 1922

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is white, bright, crisp and clean. Has age yellowing. Binding is tight. no Dust Jacket, and has wear and bumping to corners. xii, 320 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories for Boys: the Reporter Who Made Himself King; Midsummer Pirates; Richard Carr's Baby; Great Triclub Tennis Tournament; Jump at Corey's Slip; Van Bibber Baseball Club; Story of a Jockey used book

Stories for Boys: the Reporter Who Made Himself King; Midsummer Pirates; Richard Carr's Baby; Great Triclub Tennis Tournament; Jump at Corey's Slip; Van Bibber Baseball Club; Story of a Jockey more books like this

by Davis, Richard Harding other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, New York, New York: Date published: 1891.

Description: Good. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, ix + 204 pages, light blue-gray decorated cloth with gilt titles and blue decorations; six b&w illustrations. A good + clean, sturdy, hardcover with rubbing to the ends of the backstrip, minor darkening to the cloth along the backstrip, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Pages 8 & 9 show light soiling. Apparently issued in two different cloth colors--this and a brown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Gilt Lettered Blue Cloth Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co, New York Date published: 1936

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue hardcover book with gilt lettering on spine and front. Two Volumes in One. First part has 320 pages. Second part has 314 pages. Pages tanned from age, but no marks. Some mottling to cover. Spine faded a bit. Chips to head and foot of spine. Corners bumped. Pages 191-196 have a small bump to lower page edges about the size of a nickel caused 2 small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Pirate Stories (Dodo Press) new book

Great Pirate Stories (Dodo Press) more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $14.23

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409957744 ISBN: 1409957748

Description: New. French Joseph Lewis (1858-1936) was the author of Christ in Sacred Art (1901) and The Best Ghost Stories (1919). He also edited the four volumes collection Master Pieces of Mystery (1920), Great Sea Stories (1921), Great Pirate Stories (1922), Thrill... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor, 1936. Date published: 1936

Description: "New edition". 314 pp., thick 8vo, blue cloth. A couple of small lib. stamps to edges of text block but no other lib. markings, no pocket, no spine no. VG overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Pirate Stories (Dodo Press) new book

Great Pirate Stories (Dodo Press) more books like this

by French, Joseph Lewis other copies of this book

price: $15.58

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409957744 ISBN: 1409957748

Description: New. French Joseph Lewis (1858-1936) was the author of Christ in Sacred Art (1901) and The Best Ghost Stories (1919). He also edited the four volumes collection Master Pieces of Mystery (1920), Great Sea Stories (1921), Great Pirate Stories (1922), Thrilli... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Great Pirate Stories used book

Great Pirate Stories more books like this

by French, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Brentanos, New York Date published: 1929

Description: Very Good / No Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.