» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals. Volume I used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals. Volume I more books like this

by Cross, J. W. other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. B. Hall & Co., NY

Description: Fowle. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Buckner Library Edition. 385p. and 128p (to Chapter IX) of Volume II. frontis. red cloth, paper label scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals more books like this

by Cross, J. W. other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, NY

Description: Fair. HB, Fair, Edgewear, stained covers and couple of pages, torn spine, hinge cracked, pencil writing on endpapers, Top Edge Gilt and Gilt Lettering, Standard Library Edition, 763 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals, Arranged and Edited By Her Husband more books like this

by Eliot, George; Cross, J.W., Editor other copies of this book

price: $5.69

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: No Edition Noted Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall G in red cloth; spine creased and cupped; light scratching to back cover; front hinge cracked and weak; rear hinge beginning to crack but still tight. 763pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals, Volume I more books like this

by Eliot, George; Cross. J. W. other copies of this book

price: $6.12

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Limited/Numbered Binding: H Library Rebound Publisher: Dana Estes & Company, Boston

Description: Very Good. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Rebound in blue buckram. Bindings are firm. Pages and covers are clean. In nice shape. #137 of 1000. Volume I only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals, Volume III more books like this

by Eliot, George; Cross. J. W. other copies of this book

price: $6.12

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Limited/Numbered Binding: H Library Rebound Publisher: Dana Estes & Company, Boston

Description: Very Good. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Rebound in blue buckram. Bindings are firm. Pages and covers are clean. In nice shape. #137 of 1000. Volume III only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals, Arranged and Edited By Her Husband, Volume III (Vol. 3) used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals, Arranged and Edited By Her Husband, Volume III (Vol. 3) more books like this

by Edited By J.W. Cross other copies of this book

price: $9.57

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1909. Warwickshire Edition, First Impression, . The usual ex-library treatments are present. 362 pages. The cover is dark green with gilt lettering on the side. Minor wear, edges and extremities rubbed. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, gilded along the top edge, and the pages are clean and intact. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Volume 25 of the Warwickshire Edition of the Writings of George Eliot, Volume III of the sub-section relating to her ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals (Volume 1) used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals (Volume 1) more books like this

by Cross, J. W. (Arranged And Edited By Her Husband) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date published: 1884

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. CT4-A hardcover book in good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling, chipping and some tears on the cover edges, sides, and corners, lightly cocked, rubbing, newspaper cutouts adhered on the front endpapers and next pages, some wrinkling, crease, and tiny tears, lightly moisture soiled, tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals (Volume 1). 7.75"x5", 366 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals, in Three Volumes, Volume 3 used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals, in Three Volumes, Volume 3 more books like this

by Cross, J. W. (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers

Description: Good. Ex-Library---340 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall. Ex library copy. Spine is split. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals more books like this

by Eliot, George, And Cross, J. W. other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, New York: London Date published: 1908

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! ex-library markings, minor wear around edges and corners. Volume II only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals

by Cross, J W other copies of this book

price: $14.25

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date published: 1864 ISBN-13: 9781110820313 ISBN: 1110820313

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 388 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals, Volume I used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals, Volume I more books like this

by Cross, J. W., Ed other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date published: 1884

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Previous Owner The contents of Volume I include an Introductory Sketch of Childhood, Life at Griff, Coventry--Translation of Strauss, Life in Coventry till Mr. Evans's Death, Geneva, Work in London--Union with Mr. Lewis, Germany, Richmond--'Scenes of Clerical Life' and an Appendix. This volume is bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and a facsimile of George Eliot's signature in black on the front board. There is wear at the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals more books like this

by Cross, J. W. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, Publisher, New York

Description: Good Condition. No Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is a comprehensive biography of one of the great authors of the nineteenth century. This hardcover book is in Good Condition and does not have a dustjacket. There is a former owner's name inside the cover. There is no publication date, but the book is circa 1900. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals-Volume II used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals-Volume II more books like this

by Cross, J. W. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston and NY Date published: 1908

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume II of the letters and journals of the 19th century author, as arranged and edited by her husband. This volume covers from March of 1855 through December of 1867, which includes the time of her writings of some of her great novels including Silas Marner. Illustrated. Top edges gilt. Minor exterior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals-Volume III used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals-Volume III more books like this

by Cross, J. W. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston and NY Date published: 1908

Description: Good. No Jacket. Volume III of the letters and journals of the 19th century author, as arranged and edited by her husband. This volume covers from January of 1868 to her marriage with Mr. Cross, through her death in December of 1880-during which time she wrote such great works as "Middlemarch", "Daniel Deronda", and others. Illustrated. Top edges gilt. Severals pages are uncut; top page edges have faint moisture marks; cover has faint moisture stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals III, Volume XXV

by Cross, J.W. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1909

Description: Original Cloth, No DJ, VG spine cracked inside, boards have minor marks, pages faded and cut unevenly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals more books like this

by Cross, J. W., Comp & Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York & London Date published: 1903

Description: Some shelf wear extremities; good. 3 volumes, complete. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals, Arranged and Edited By Her Husband, Volume I, Chapter I-Chapter VII more books like this

by Eliot, George; Cross, J. W. other copies of this book

price: $15.10

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Bottom edges are bumped. Slight soiling to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

George Eliot's Life )as Related in Her Letters and Journals) (Volume I) used book

George Eliot's Life )as Related in Her Letters and Journals) (Volume I) more books like this

by J. W. Cross other copies of this book

price: $15.47

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date published: 1895

Description: B/w illustrations. Very good. No dust jacket. Book Description: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1895. Book condition: very good. No dj. Cloth boards, tight binding, clean and bright interior. Illustrated in b/w. 1st edition, hard cover. Volume I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals more books like this

by Cross, J W (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $15.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh

Description: Volume III. No dust jacket. Date of publication not known. Stains on the edges of the pageblock. Pages browned. Binding loose and ripped in places. Library sticker on front cover. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round con. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals more books like this

by Cross, J W (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $15.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh

Description: Volume II-Famous. Covers scuffed and worn. Date of publication not known. Stains on the edges of the pageblock. Library sticker on front cover. Pages browned. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. n. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals: Sunset (Volume III)

other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Contains Jan 1867-Dec 1880. Volume III ONLY, (vol. 3 of a 3 vol set. ) tissue frontis, 1903 Harper & Brothers, Hardcover, Library Rebound, 340 pgs clean and tight, contains Jan 1867-Dec 1880. Former library in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Eliot's Life: as Related in Her Letters and Journals used book

George Eliot's Life: as Related in Her Letters and Journals more books like this

by Cross, J. W., Edited By other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date published: 1885

Description: First edition. Volume 1 only of three volumes. Illustrated. Slightly bumped extremities and minor offsetting thus near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals; more books like this

by Eliot, George other copies of this book

price: $16.88

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper

Description: Fair. B00087CEK4 Harper&Brothers HARDCOVERS. Volumes 1 and 3 of three volume set Undated. Late 1800s Clean with light age tanning. Olive with gilt lettering. Cracking to hinges. Edgewear to corners and spine. No jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals Arranged and Edited By Her Husband J W Cross

by J W Cross other copies of this book

price: $18.31

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh & London

Description: Tissue Guarded Frontis. Good. 8vo Maroon cloth with gilt titling. Nicked to cloth at top and tail of spine. Rubbed corners. No inscription. 646 pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals used book

George Eliot's Life as Related in Her Letters and Journals more books like this

by Cross, J.W. other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper Bros., NY Date published: 1885

Description: VG. A three volume set. Two small nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.