Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Coward-McCann, inc
Date published: 1928
Description: No dust jacket. Near very good condition. Illustrations (B+W) xix p., 3 l., 3-407 p. front. (map) illus. (facsims. ) 24 cm. Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York
Date published: 1928
Description: Good in corner bumps and scratching. jacket. xix, 3., 3-407 p. front. (map) illus. (facsims. ) 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Contains music. Bibliography: p. 405-407. Alibris. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boni and Liveright, New York
Date published: 1926
Description: Good. No dust jacket. good or better. pages look clean. dj missing or damaged. name on inside. xxxvi, 316 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Title on half t.p. : The great and little testaments of François Villon. Title on spine: Complete poems of François Villon. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia: New York [etc. ]
Date published: 1937
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Text is clean and unmarked. Boards have stains and sunned spine. 117 p. incl. front., illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York
Date published: 1928
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown pasteboard w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, preface by Hilaire Belloc, 407 pp. SIGNED by author on ffe. Binding rubbed & frayed at extremities; one signature cracked at spine. Critical examination of the 15th-century French poet and his lyrical verse. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, Garden City, N. Y.
Date published: 1958
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ML INA PPR 270 2.23.2009. xxiv, 407 p. : map; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 405-407) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, ; New York
Date published: [c1937]
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Light wear around cover edges and corners...Library marks. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 365 p. 21 cm. Stories and Poems. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Liveright Publishing, New York
Date published: 1924
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. book is in very good condition, pages are clean and unmarked, corners are slightly bumped, DJ shows signs of wear and is in good condition, owners plate on inside of front cover, end pages have some writing. xxxvi, 316 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Title on half t.p. : The great and little testaments of François Villon. Title on spine: Complete poems of François Villon. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild of America
Date published: 1928
Description: Very Good. B000TFKM6I Hardcover, no jacket, very good condition! Some edgewear, sunning to spine. Names of two previous owners on front end page. Front hinge starting. Clean text, tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Publisher: Boni & Liveright
Date published: 1926
Description: NF. Black cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, little sig of wear. Bookplate fep, slight sign of foxing other than that unmarked.; 8vo; 316 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Garden City, N. Y.
Date published: 1928
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slightest bit of sun fade on spine, light bumps to spine ends(b4522) xxiv, 407 p. : map; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 405-407) read more
Edition: French-English Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New American Library / A Signet Classic, New York
Date published: 1965
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾""-7¾"" Tall. White & pink illus. card covers, black lettering on covers & spine, very light creasing on front cover at spine; 224 pgs., notes, chronology, selected biblio., index; clean & tight, no po markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York
Date published: [c1942]
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2nd printing. Clean & unmarked copy in edge-worn dust jacket. Later printing. 392 p. illus. 23 cm. Drawings by Allen Pope. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Covici, Friede, New York
Date published: 1931
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Book in solid condition, no lines, marks or bent pages inside. Some wear on edges of cover. Will ship with bubble wrap. Thank you. xxxiv, 316 p. 24 cm. "Revised edition, with an introduction by Lewis Galantière. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor, New York
Date published: 1958
Description: Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Beautiful copy, although showing some age so not quite perfect. xix, 3., 3-407 p. front. (map) illus. (facsims. ) 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Contains music. Bibliography: p. 405-407.; Alibris.0009898. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York
Date published: 1928
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Original paper label on spine. No writing, No ex-library. Book is in very nice condition. Spine and covers have some sun fade. Book is tight. xix, 3., 3-407 p. front. (map) illus. (facsims. ) 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Contains music. Bibliography: p. 405-407. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Librairie A. Hatier
Date published: 1964
Description: Fair. Text in FRENCH: Light age-related cover wear, small tear at spine bottom; pages tanned with scattered (helpful? ) pencil notations thruout; four instances of tape-reinforcement at hinges where last signature is beginning to loosen; showing its age, but a serviceable reading/research copy; 96 pages; Librairie A. Hatier/Les Classiques Hatier (No. 129), 1964 read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.