» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
François Villon; a Documented Survey used book

François Villon; a Documented Survey more books like this

by Lewis, D. B. Wyndham other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Coward-McCann, inc Date published: 1928

Description: No dust jacket. Near very good condition. Illustrations (B+W) xix p., 3 l., 3-407 p. front. (map) illus. (facsims. ) 24 cm. Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

François Villon: A Documented Survey used book

François Villon: A Documented Survey more books like this

by Lewis, D. B. Wyndham other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York Date published: 1928

Description: Good. No dust jacket. xix, 407p. ill., music. Bibliography: p.405-407. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QUESAISJE, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

François Villon more books like this

by Lewis, D. B. Wyndham other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York Date published: 1928

Description: Good in corner bumps and scratching. jacket. xix, 3., 3-407 p. front. (map) illus. (facsims. ) 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Contains music. Bibliography: p. 405-407. Alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Tulip Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

François Villon and His Reader more books like this

by Fein, David A other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780814321317 ISBN: 0814321313

Description: Very Good. 145 p.; 24 cm. Includes index. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testaments of François Villon more books like this

by Villon, François, and Lepper, John Heron other copies of this book

price: $2.62

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boni and Liveright, New York Date published: 1926

Description: Good. No dust jacket. good or better. pages look clean. dj missing or damaged. name on inside. xxxvi, 316 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Title on half t.p. : The great and little testaments of François Villon. Title on spine: Complete poems of François Villon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Villon; a Lyric Drama of François Villon more books like this

by Anderson, Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date published: 1937

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

François Villon: a documentary survey more books like this

by Lewis, D. B. Wyndham, and Belloc, Hilaire other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Garden City, N. Y.

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xxiv, 407 p. : map; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 405-407) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Villon; a lyric drama of François Villon more books like this

by Anderson, Robert Gordon other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia: New York [etc. ] Date published: 1937

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Text is clean and unmarked. Boards have stains and sunned spine. 117 p. incl. front., illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

François Villon: a Documented Survey used book

François Villon: a Documented Survey more books like this

by Lewis, D.B. Wyndham other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown pasteboard w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, preface by Hilaire Belloc, 407 pp. SIGNED by author on ffe. Binding rubbed & frayed at extremities; one signature cracked at spine. Critical examination of the 15th-century French poet and his lyrical verse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

François Villon: a documentary survey more books like this

by Lewis, D. B. Wyndham, and Belloc, Hilaire other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, Garden City, N. Y. Date published: 1958

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ML INA PPR 270 2.23.2009. xxiv, 407 p. : map; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 405-407) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brief Hour of François Villon more books like this

by Erskine, John other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, ; New York Date published: [c1937]

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Light wear around cover edges and corners...Library marks. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 365 p. 21 cm. Stories and Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testaments of François Villon more books like this

by Villon, François, and Lepper, John Heron other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing, New York Date published: 1924

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. book is in very good condition, pages are clean and unmarked, corners are slightly bumped, DJ shows signs of wear and is in good condition, owners plate on inside of front cover, end pages have some writing. xxxvi, 316 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Title on half t.p. : The great and little testaments of François Villon. Title on spine: Complete poems of François Villon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of François Villon more books like this

by Villon, François, And Bonner, Anthony, And other copies of this book

price: $8.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of François Villon more books like this

by Villon, François, And Bonner, Anthony, And other copies of this book

price: $8.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good. xxvi, 228 p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

François Villon: a Documented Survey used book

François Villon: a Documented Survey more books like this

by Lewis, Dominic Bevan Wyndham other copies of this book

price: $9.10

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild of America Date published: 1928

Description: Very Good. B000TFKM6I Hardcover, no jacket, very good condition! Some edgewear, sunning to spine. Names of two previous owners on front end page. Front hinge starting. Clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testaments of François Villon more books like this

by Villon, François (Translated By John Heron Lepper) other copies of this book

price: $9.10

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: Boni & Liveright Date published: 1926

Description: NF. Black cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, little sig of wear. Bookplate fep, slight sign of foxing other than that unmarked.; 8vo; 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

François Villon: a documentary survey more books like this

by Lewis, D. B. Wyndham, and Belloc, Hilaire other copies of this book

price: $9.40

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Garden City, N. Y. Date published: 1928

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slightest bit of sun fade on spine, light bumps to spine ends(b4522) xxiv, 407 p. : map; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 405-407) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doug's Warehouse, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

François Villon: a Documented Survey. Preface By Hillaire Belloc

by Wyndham-Lewis, D. B. (Dominic Bevan, 1891-1969) other copies of this book

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA

Description: VG/no dj, spine faded; Literary Guild 1928, 8vo., xix, 407 pp., frontis. map., biblio.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poems of François Villon used book

The Poems of François Villon more books like this

by Galway Kinnell (Translation With An Introduction By) other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: French-English Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library / A Signet Classic, New York Date published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾""-7¾"" Tall. White & pink illus. card covers, black lettering on covers & spine, very light creasing on front cover at spine; 224 pgs., notes, chronology, selected biblio., index; clean & tight, no po markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Rogue's Legacy, a Novel About François Villon more books like this

by Deutsch, Babette other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York Date published: [c1942]

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2nd printing. Clean & unmarked copy in edge-worn dust jacket. Later printing. 392 p. illus. 23 cm. Drawings by Allen Pope. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom O'Brien Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The complete works of François Villon, including the poems long attributed to him

by Villon, François, and Nicolson, J. U., and Galantière, Lewis other copies of this book

price: $9.93

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covici, Friede, New York Date published: 1931

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Book in solid condition, no lines, marks or bent pages inside. Some wear on edges of cover. Will ship with bubble wrap. Thank you. xxxiv, 316 p. 24 cm. "Revised edition, with an introduction by Lewis Galantière. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybodybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

François Villon more books like this

by Lewis, D. B. Wyndham other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor, New York Date published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Beautiful copy, although showing some age so not quite perfect. xix, 3., 3-407 p. front. (map) illus. (facsims. ) 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Contains music. Bibliography: p. 405-407.; Alibris.0009898. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

François Villon more books like this

by Lewis, D. B. Wyndham other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York Date published: 1928

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Original paper label on spine. No writing, No ex-library. Book is in very nice condition. Spine and covers have some sun fade. Book is tight. xix, 3., 3-407 p. front. (map) illus. (facsims. ) 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Facsimiles. Contains music. Bibliography: p. 405-407. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

François Villon more books like this

by Lewis, D. B Wyndham other copies of this book

price: $11.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date published: 1928

Description: very good, no dj. 8vo. 407pp. frontis plate. maroon cloth. Bookplate on front paste-down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rutebeuf, Charles d'Orléans, François Villon: Extraits Présentés et Annotés par Jules Hasselmann used book

Rutebeuf, Charles d'Orléans, François Villon: Extraits Présentés et Annotés par Jules Hasselmann more books like this

by Hasselmann, Jules other copies of this book

price: $11.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Librairie A. Hatier Date published: 1964

Description: Fair. Text in FRENCH: Light age-related cover wear, small tear at spine bottom; pages tanned with scattered (helpful? ) pencil notations thruout; four instances of tape-reinforcement at hinges where last signature is beginning to loosen; showing its age, but a serviceable reading/research copy; 96 pages; Librairie A. Hatier/Les Classiques Hatier (No. 129), 1964 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.