» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Peter Ackerman, Jack Duvall other copies of this book

price: $3.17

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex library The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Peter Ackerman, Jack Duvall other copies of this book

price: $3.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Peter Ackerman, Jack Duvall other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Peter Ackerman, Jack Duvall other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force More Powerful, a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful, a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter And Jack Duvall other copies of this book

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition; previous owner's name on ffep; otherwise very clean and tight, nearly as-new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force More Powerful: A Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: A Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter, and Duvall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $10.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Shelf wear and edge wear to the dustjacket and reading wear to the book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hordebooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Peter Ackerman; Jack Duvall other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter; Duvall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5" Signed. 544 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Inscribed and signed by Duvall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter; Duvall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Peter Ackerman And Jack Duvall other copies of this book

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter; Duvall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: VG in VG jacket. pp. 544, index, notes, dj: light wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter; Duvall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0312228643. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Force More Powerful used book

Force More Powerful

by Ackerman, Peter other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter; Duvall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

A Force More Powerful: A Century of Nonviolent Conflict new book

A Force More Powerful: A Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter, and Duvall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $17.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict new book

Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Peter Ackerman (Au); Jack Duvall (Au) other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 544. Tells how popular movements have used nonviolent weapons to overthrow dictators, obstruct military invaders, & secure human rights in country after over the past century. A gripping narrative of far-flung locations & history-changing crises, the book depicts how nonviolent sanctions--such as strikes, boycotts, & civil disobedience--can separate brutal regimes from their means of control. It reveals the inside stories of how ordinary people took extraordinary action ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter And Du Vall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: NF/NF. 0312228643. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Force More Powerful-a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful-a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter & Duvall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $22.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK & UK, Palgrave Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Hbk with dj, black boards, 41 b/w photographs, and 13 maps, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter, Duvall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In this gripping narrative of far-flung locations and history-changing crises, A FORCE MORE POWERFUL depicts how nonviolent sanctions--such as strikes, boycotts, and civil disobedience--can separate brutal regimes from the means of their control, showing how popular movements have used nonviolent weapons to overthrow dictators, obstruct military invaders, and secure human rights in country after country over the past century. Filled with vivid ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Staats, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Low

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter; Duvall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Authors Signed by aboth authors on title page. First Edition, First Printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uk & Uk, Palgrave, 2000

by A Force More Powerful-A Century Of Nonviolent Conflict other copies of this book

price: $26.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hbk with dj, black boards, 41 b/w photographs, and 13 maps, book as new ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Ackerman, Peter; Duvall, Jack other copies of this book

price: $27.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Non-Violent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Non-Violent Conflict

by Peter Ackerman, Jack Duvall other copies of this book

price: $32.59

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Published by Palgrave Macmillan in 2000. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 544. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. No inscript., D/J gd, intern. gd. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Non-Violent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Non-Violent Conflict

by Peter Ackerman other copies of this book

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Very good. History of nonviolence as a social protest movement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict used book

A Force More Powerful: a Century of Nonviolent Conflict

by Peter Ackerman other copies of this book

price: $49.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312228644 ISBN: 0312228643

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.