Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312228644ISBN:0312228643
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition; previous owner's name on ffep; otherwise very clean and tight, nearly as-new. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312228644ISBN:0312228643
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Shelf wear and edge wear to the dustjacket and reading wear to the book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312228644ISBN:0312228643
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5" Signed. 544 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Inscribed and signed by Duvall. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312228644ISBN:0312228643
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 544. Tells how popular movements have used nonviolent weapons to overthrow dictators, obstruct military invaders, & secure human rights in country after over the past century. A gripping narrative of far-flung locations & history-changing crises, the book depicts how nonviolent sanctions--such as strikes, boycotts, & civil disobedience--can separate brutal regimes from their means of control. It reveals the inside stories of how ordinary people took extraordinary action ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312228644ISBN:0312228643
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In this gripping narrative of far-flung locations and history-changing crises, A FORCE MORE POWERFUL depicts how nonviolent sanctions--such as strikes, boycotts, and civil disobedience--can separate brutal regimes from the means of their control, showing how popular movements have used nonviolent weapons to overthrow dictators, obstruct military invaders, and secure human rights in country after country over the past century. Filled with vivid ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312228644ISBN:0312228643
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Authors Signed by aboth authors on title page. First Edition, First Printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312228644ISBN:0312228643
Description: Published by Palgrave Macmillan in 2000. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 544. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. No inscript., D/J gd, intern. gd. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.