Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Unwin Books, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780048230874ISBN:0048230871
Description: Very Good. VG trade pb. No spine crease, but much cover wear. Still tight. First issue with Ralph Bakshi film illustration on cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Allen & Unwin
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780048230874ISBN:0048230871
Description: Acceptable. HEAVY ITEM. PLEASE E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Allen & U
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780048230874ISBN:0048230871
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780048230874ISBN:0048230871
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good yellow trade paperback. Some wear, creasing, soiling, old tape repair. 1077pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: G. Allen & Unwin, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780048230874ISBN:0048230871
Description: Good+ in Not Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback Grade: B. British paperback edition of LOTR. The cover and spine are in good condiiton. The pages are still bright, crisp and clean. Cover art by Pauline Baynes. Biggest flaw is the hinge of the front cover. This book has been opened and closed so many times this part of the book is showing the most sign of wear. Kevlar hinge tape has been applied to prevent further damage, as well as a Brodard PB clear book cover. The cover itself is ... read more
Binding: Softcovers
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780048230874ISBN:0048230871
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1975 edition, George Allen and Unwin, paperback 1077 pages. Cover has spine creasing, and moderae edgewear/edge rubbing, some faint marks on page block edges, pages clean and securely bound. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ALLEN U
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780048230874ISBN:0048230871
Description: Published by ALLEN U in 1968. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1265521 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: BCA Edition
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London, UK
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780048230874ISBN:0048230871
Description: Very Good + Dustjacket Very Good. 8 1/4" Tall. 1077 pages. Flyleaf removed. Very clean dustjacket with light wear/scuffs to spine-ends & corners, small nicks to to top spine-ends, spine lightly colour-faded. Book itself has very clean light brown binding, spine lightly colour-faded. Contents very clean indeed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons (Canada) Ltd.
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780048230874ISBN:0048230871
Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0048230871 1077 pp. Includes The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps; crease in bottom right corner of front, and upper left corner of back; light reading creases; some yellowing. Some foxing inside each cover. Pages have some yellowing, foxing on edges; inside quite clean, unmarked. Sound binding. This copy isn't pretty on the outside, but is nice and sound inside. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: George Allen and Unwin
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780048230874ISBN:0048230871
Description: Good. 0048230871 complete in 1 volume; white vertical streak down front and back cover, front cover folding, a few sheets bumped or have light grease stains. read more
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS, BERKELEY, CA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780048230874ISBN:0048230871
Description: VERY GOOD CREASED DJ. CREASED DJ. 10.25X9" General shelf wear, text is based on film script; this is a film book; with 130 full color illustrations from the Fantasy; part one; _PAB_ read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.