Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
First published in 1976, and revised in 1996, George H. Nash's celebrated history of the postwar conservative intellectual movement has become the ...Show synopsisFirst published in 1976, and revised in 1996, George H. Nash's celebrated history of the postwar conservative intellectual movement has become the unquestioned standard in the field. This new edition, published in commemoration of the volume's thirtieth anniversary, includes a new preface by Nash and will continue to instruct anyone interested in how today's conservative movement was born.Hide synopsis
Conservative Intellectual Movement: In America Since 1945 (Intercollegiate Studies Institute) – Hardcover (2006)
by
George H Nash
Hardcover, Intercollegiate Studies Institute 2006
English
467 pages
ISBN: 1882926129 ISBN-13: 9781882926121
In this revised and updated edition of what Insight magazine has called "the standard work" on the history of post -- World War II American conservatism, Nash shows how a diverse group of men became an effective intellectual force in American life.In this revised and updated edition of what Insight magazine has called "the standard work" on the history of post -- World War II American conservatism, Nash shows how a diverse group of men became an effective intellectual force in American life.Hide
1.
Hardcover,
Intercollegiate Studies Institute,
2006
Description:Good. Good+ hardcover with DJ. A very clean copy but with...Good. Good+ hardcover with DJ. A very clean copy but with slight shelf-bend. Pages are clean and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Good. 1882926129 Good Condition. A few pages have staining. Has...Good. 1882926129 Good Condition. A few pages have staining. Has a tear. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean text, bump to the...Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean text, bump to the spine ends, bit of wear to the board and jacket edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 467 p. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear. Pages...Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 9.24 X 6.33 X 1.72 inches; 467 pages.
Description:Very Good in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Black cloth...Very Good in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, 467 pages with extensive index, color dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, name atop right corner front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fine, very new looking condition.