Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Marcel Duchamp's stature in the history of art has grown steadily since the 1950s, largely because several artistic movements have embraced him as ...Show synopsisMarcel Duchamp's stature in the history of art has grown steadily since the 1950s, largely because several artistic movements have embraced him as their founding father. But although his influence is comparable only to that of Picasso, Duchamp continues to be relatively unknown outside his narrow circle of followers. In Duchamp: Love and Death, even, Juan Antonio Ramirez addresses a number of intriguing questions, such as the meaning of the artist's ground-breaking ready-mades and his famous installation Etant donnes. Ramirez undertakes a step-by-step interpretation of Duchamp's Large Glass, examining the evolution of each and every element from initial concept through to its final inclusion - or disappearance. Of great interest is the author's discovery of an array of hitherto unpublished iconographic sources, including medical and industrial catalogues, school manuals, advertisements and physics and mathematics textbooks. Duchamp: Love and Death, even is a seminal monograph for understanding this crucial figure of modern art.Hide synopsis
Duchamp: Love and Death, Even (Reaktion Books) – Hardcover (1998)
by
Juan A Ramirez, Juan Antonio Ramc-Rez, Alexander R Tulloch (Translator)
Hardcover, Reaktion Books 1998
English
304 pages
ISBN: 1861890273 ISBN-13: 9781861890276
Marcel Duchamp's stature in the history of art has grown steadily since the 1950s, several artistic movements having embraced him as their "founding father". But although his influence is comparable only to that of Picasso, Duchamp continues to be relatively unknown outside his narrow circle of followers. This book sets out to offer a careful explanation of the oeuvre which has been shrouded in mystery. Duchamp's two great preoccupations were the nature of scientific truth and a feeling of love with its natural limit, death ...Show moreMarcel Duchamp's stature in the history of art has grown steadily since the 1950s, several artistic movements having embraced him as their "founding father". But although his influence is comparable only to that of Picasso, Duchamp continues to be relatively unknown outside his narrow circle of followers. This book sets out to offer a careful explanation of the oeuvre which has been shrouded in mystery. Duchamp's two great preoccupations were the nature of scientific truth and a feeling of love with its natural limit, death. His works speak of eroticism in a way that pushes the boundaries of what is socially acceptable to their outer limits. The book also addresses questions such as the meaning of Duchamp's groundbreaking ready-mades and of his installation, "Etant Donnes". The text is accompanied by about 300 illustrations and commentaries, covering all of the artist's most important works, in addition to numerous visual references.Hide
Description:Like New. Reaktion Books. London, 1999. Cloth. Squat 8vo. Book...Like New. Reaktion Books. London, 1999. Cloth. Squat 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. 291 pp. With 295 duotone illustrations.
Description:Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book First British edition hardcover...Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book First British edition hardcover in dust jacket. 291 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, references, indexes. Small tear to rear panel of jacket otherwise Fine/Fine.
Description:Good in good dust jacket. Good Clean Condition Book. Including...Good in good dust jacket. Good Clean Condition Book. Including the Dust jacket. Minor Shelfwear. Otherwise Fine. Good condition is defined as: a copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. 7 1/2 x 9 3/4". ISBN: 1-86189-027-3. Fine...Fine in Fine jacket. 7 1/2 x 9 3/4". ISBN: 1-86189-027-3. Fine copy in jacket. 291 pages, profuse b/w illustrations.
Description:Good. 1861890273 Used book, in good condition |No supplements |...Good. 1861890273 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First English Language Edition....Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First English Language Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black cloth with gray titles, DJ, 291 pp, illustrated with 295 duotones, large thick octavo, light edgewear with rubbing to DJ and a couple of tiny closed tears, else a clean and crisp copy.