Save up to $15 - get your promo code
Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 1416591060 / ISBN-13: 9781416591061

Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in American History

In the tradition of "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," Gwynne presents a stunningly vivid historical account of the 40-year battle between Comanche ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $1.05
Buy new from  $9.88

Reset filters

Change currency
  • Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in American History (Scribner Book Company) – Trade paperback (2011)

    Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in American History

    Trade paperback, Scribner Book Company
    2011
    English
    371 pages

    ISBN: 1416591060
    ISBN-13: 9781416591061

    In the tradition of "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," Gwynne presents a stunningly vivid historical account of the 40-year battle between Comanche Indians and white settlers for control of the American West, centering on Quanah, the greatest Comanche chief of them all.

  • 1. Trade paperback, Scribner Book Company, 2011

    $1.05
    List price: $16.00
    You save: $14.95 (93%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good.

    Show details
  • 2. Trade paperback, Scribner Book Company, 2011

    $1.05
    List price: $16.00
    You save: $14.95 (93%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair.

    Show details
  • 3. Trade paperback, Scribner Book Company, 2011

    $1.99
    List price: $16.00
    You save: $14.01 (88%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair.

    Show details
  • 4. Trade paperback, Scribner Book Company, 2011

    $2.00
    List price: $16.00
    You save: $14.00 (88%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

    Show details
  • 5. Trade paperback, Scribner Book Company, 2011

    $2.95
    List price: $16.00
    You save: $13.05 (82%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Acceptable. ). Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and...

    Show details
  • 6. Trade paperback, Scribner Book Company, 2011

    $3.68
    List price: $16.00
    You save: $12.32 (77%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including...

    Show details
  • 7. Trade paperback, Scribner Book Company, 2011

    $4.00
    List price: $16.00
    You save: $12.00 (75%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 8. Trade paperback, Scribner Book Company, 2011

    $4.75
    List price: $16.00
    You save: $11.25 (70%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the...

    Show details
  • 9. Trade paperback, Scribner Book Company, 2011

    $4.75
    List price: $16.00
    You save: $11.25 (70%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the...

    Show details
  • 10. Trade paperback, Scribner Book Company, 2011

    $4.75
    List price: $16.00
    You save: $11.25 (70%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. 1416591060 Text clean and unmarked, minor cover wear...

    Show details

Reviews of Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in American History

Write this item's first Alibris review Review it now

Discussions about Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in American History

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Subjects related to Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in American History

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!