Save up to $15 - get your promo code
Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 1416558977 / ISBN-13: 9781416558972

The War within: A Secret White House History 2006-2008

by

In his fourth book on President George W. Bush and his wars, Bob Woodward takes readers deep inside the White House, the Pentagon, the State ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $0.99
Buy new from  $0.99
Collectible from  $15.00

Reset filters

Change currency
  • The War Within: A Secret White House History 2006-2008 (Simon & Schuster) – Hardcover (2008)
    by Bob Woodward

    The War Within: A Secret White House History 2006-2008

    Hardcover, Simon & Schuster
    2008
    English
    512 pages

    ISBN: 1416558977
    ISBN-13: 9781416558972

    As violence in Iraq reaches unnerving levels in 2006, a second front in the war rages at the highest levels of the Bush administration. In his fourth book on President George W. Bush, Bob Woodward takes readers deep inside the tensions, secret debates, unofficial backchannels, distrust and determination within the White House, the Pentagon, the State Department, the intelligence agencies and the U.S. military headquarters in Iraq. With unparalleled intimacy and detail, this gripping account of a president at war describes a ... Show more

  • 1. Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 2008

    $0.99
    List price: $32.00
    You save: $31.01 (97%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...

    Show details
  • 2. Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 2008

    $0.99
    List price: $32.00
    You save: $31.01 (97%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...

    Show details
  • 3. Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 2008

    $0.99
    List price: $32.00
    You save: $31.01 (97%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...

    Show details
  • 4. Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 2008

    $0.99
    List price: $32.00
    You save: $31.01 (97%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...

    Show details
  • 5. Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 2008

    $0.99
    List price: $32.00
    You save: $31.01 (97%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...

    Show details
  • 6. Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 2008

    $0.99
    List price: $32.00
    You save: $31.01 (97%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...

    Show details
  • 7. Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 2008

    $0.99
    List price: $32.00
    You save: $31.01 (97%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...

    Show details
  • 8. Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 2008

    $0.99
    List price: $32.00
    You save: $31.01 (97%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains:...

    Show details
  • 9. Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 2008

    $0.99
    List price: $32.00
    You save: $31.01 (97%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...

    Show details
  • 10. Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 2008

    $0.99
    List price: $32.00
    You save: $31.01 (97%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...

    Show details

Reviews of The War within: A Secret White House History 2006-2008

Write this item's first Alibris review Review it now

Discussions about The War within: A Secret White House History 2006-2008

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!