Save up to $15 - get your promo code
Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 0814718809 / ISBN-13: 9780814718803

Romantic Outlaws, Beloved Prisons: The Unconscious Meanings of Crime and Punishment

by , ,

An ex-convict struggles with his addictive yearning for prison. A law-abiding citizen broods over his pleasure in violent, illegal acts. A prison ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $2.95
Buy new from  $39.00
Collectible from  $24.00

Reset filters

Change currency
  • Romantic Outlaws, Beloved Prisons: The Unconscious Meanings of Crime and Punishment (New York University Press) – Hardcover (1996)
    by Martha Grace Duncan, Duncan, Richard Green

    Romantic Outlaws, Beloved Prisons: The Unconscious Meanings of Crime and Punishment

    Hardcover, New York University Press
    1996
    English
    280 pages

    ISBN: 0814718809
    ISBN-13: 9780814718803

    An ex-convict struggles with his addictive yearning for prison. A law-abiding citizen broods over his pleasure in violent, illegal acts. A prison warden loses his job because he is so successful in rehabilitating criminals. These are but a few of the intriguing stories Martha Grace Duncan examines in her bold, interdisciplinary book Romantic Outlaws, Beloved Prisons. Duncan writes: "This is a book about paradoxes and mingled yarns - about the bright sides of dark events, the silver linings of sable clouds." She portrays ... Show more

  • 1. Hardcover, New York University Press, 1996

    $2.95
    List price: $65.00
    You save: $62.05 (95%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Acceptable. Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Writing...

    Show details
  • 2. Hardcover, New York University Press, 1996

    $3.66
    List price: $65.00
    You save: $61.34 (94%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book...

    Show details
  • 3. Hardcover, New York University Press, 1996

    $3.67
    List price: $65.00
    You save: $61.33 (94%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book...

    Show details
  • 4. Hardcover, New York University Press, 1996

    $6.99
    List price: $65.00
    You save: $58.01 (89%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...

    Show details
  • 5. Hardcover, New York University Press, 1996

    $8.00
    List price: $65.00
    You save: $57.00 (88%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0814718809. What a...

    Show details
  • 6. Hardcover, New York University Press, 1996

    $10.00
    List price: $65.00
    You save: $55.00 (85%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some sunned streaks on dust...

    Show details
  • 7. Hardcover, New York University Press, 1996

    $13.07
    List price: $65.00
    You save: $51.93 (80%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Used: Like New/Like New; Pages are...

    Show details
  • 8. Hardcover, New York University Press, 1996

    $15.00
    List price: $65.00
    You save: $50.00 (77%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: KIT. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG.

    Show details
  • 9. Hardcover, New York University Press, 1996

    $18.00
    List price: $65.00
    You save: $47.00 (72%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. Contains:...

    Show details
  • 10. Hardcover, New York University Press, 1996

    $20.75
    List price: $65.00
    You save: $44.25 (68%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. 0814718809 Used book, in good condition |No supplements |...

    Show details

Reviews of Romantic Outlaws, Beloved Prisons: The Unconscious Meanings of Crime and Punishment

Write this item's first Alibris review Review it now

Discussions about Romantic Outlaws, Beloved Prisons: The Unconscious Meanings of Crime and Punishment

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Subjects related to Romantic Outlaws, Beloved Prisons: The Unconscious Meanings of Crime and Punishment

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!