Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Rhea looks at the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee between May 13 and 25, 1864--a phase that was critical in the clash ...Show synopsisRhea looks at the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee between May 13 and 25, 1864--a phase that was critical in the clash between the Army of the Potomac and the Army of Northern Virginia. Rhea charts the generals' every step and misstep in their efforts to outfox each other. 12 halftones. 29 maps.Hide synopsis
To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864 (Louisiana State University Press) – Hardcover (2000)
by
Gordon C Rhea
Hardcover, Louisiana State University Press 2000
English
472 pages
ISBN: 0807125350 ISBN-13: 9780807125359
Rhea looks at the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee between May 13 and 25, 1864--a phase that was critical in the clash between the Army of the Potomac and the Army of Northern Virginia. Rhea charts the generals' every step and misstep in their efforts to outfox each other. 12 halftones. 29 maps.Rhea looks at the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee between May 13 and 25, 1864--a phase that was critical in the clash between the Army of the Potomac and the Army of Northern Virginia. Rhea charts the generals' every step and misstep in their efforts to outfox each other. 12 halftones. 29 maps.Hide
1.
Hardcover,
Louisiana State University Press,
2000
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jack covered in mylar...Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jack covered in mylar in VG++ condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 505 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Fine. DJ Fine. Large Octavo. Gilt titles on black cloth. 505pp....Fine. DJ Fine. Large Octavo. Gilt titles on black cloth. 505pp. From the Publisher's Weekly review: This outstanding third volume in Rhea's analysis of the duel between U.S. Grant and Robert E. Lee in the summer of 1864 demonstrates the value of operational narrative: Rhea's conclusions depend heavily on his fingertip mastery of the details of some of the most confused fighting of the Civil War. This volume also shows that Grant and Lee, far from representing opposite poles of generalship, were remarkably alike. Both were aggressive; both were willing to attempt unorthodox operational maneuvers in quest of a tactical advantage that might lead to a decisive battle. Grant's goal was not to capture Richmond, but to destroy Lee's army. During the period covered here, as in the campaign's earlier stages, Grant kept Lee off balance with a series of feints and maneuvers that, as presented by Rhea (a practicing attorney), should discredit once and for all Grant's image as an unsophisticated grappler. He was frustrated by Lee's ability to match him thrust for thrust. Wherever Grant moved, Lee responded. By 1864 the combination of fieldworks and firepower had become sufficiently formidable on both sides to frustrate consistently what on maps seemed promising tactical opportunities. Even an outnumbered defense could hold positions long enough for support to arrive, after which the attacker's valor and energy only increased casualty lists on both sides. The old Army of the Potomac and the old Army of Northern Virginia both died in May 1864, mutually eviscerated by a style of war that would harvest even more corpses to even less purpose on the European battlefields of 1914-1915.
Description:New. With his third book, To the North Anna River, Gordon Rhea...New. With his third book, To the North Anna River, Gordon Rhea resumes his spectacular narrative of the initial campaign between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee in the spring of 1864. May 13 to 25, a phase oddly ignored by historians, was critical in t...
Description:Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 506 pp....Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 506 pp. Original black paper covered boards w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps. Contents very nice.
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing....Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. NF/NF. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, 505 pp, some b&w illustrations, slight edgewear to jacket with previous owners name on ffep, else a clean and fresh copy. Protected in a Brodart cover.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over...Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 472 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New, clean and unmarked.
Description:New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 472 p. Contains:...New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 472 p. Contains: Illustrations. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.