Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
On the same night as the Great Chicago Fire--October 8, 1871--an even deadlier conflagration swept through the lumber down of Peshtigo, Wisconsin, ...Show synopsisOn the same night as the Great Chicago Fire--October 8, 1871--an even deadlier conflagration swept through the lumber down of Peshtigo, Wisconsin, killing more than 2,000 people. This account of the deadly firestorm is drawn from survivors' letters, diaries, interviews, and local newspapers. 16-page insert. 4 maps.Hide synopsis
Firestorm at Peshtigo: A Town, Its People, and the Deadliest Fire in American History (Henry Holt & Company) – Hardcover (2002)
by
Denise Gess, William Lutz
Hardcover, Henry Holt & Company 2002
English
320 pages
ISBN: 0805067809 ISBN-13: 9780805067804
On the same night as the Great Chicago Fire--October 8, 1871--an even deadlier conflagration swept through the lumber down of Peshtigo, Wisconsin, killing more than 2,000 people. This account of the deadly firestorm is drawn from survivors' letters, diaries, interviews, and local newspapers. 16-page insert. 4 maps.On the same night as the Great Chicago Fire--October 8, 1871--an even deadlier conflagration swept through the lumber down of Peshtigo, Wisconsin, killing more than 2,000 people. This account of the deadly firestorm is drawn from survivors' letters, diaries, interviews, and local newspapers. 16-page insert. 4 maps.Hide
Description:Good. Ships same or next business day. We ship to APO/FPO....Good. Ships same or next business day. We ship to APO/FPO. Choose Expedited shipping and receive in 2-6 business days.
Description:Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust...Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
Description:Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p....Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wisconsin.
Description:Like New. Like new unread. First printing. DJ Tip wear from...Like New. Like new unread. First printing. DJ Tip wear from storage. The deadliest fire in American History.
Description:Good. 0805067809 Used book, in good condition |No supplements |...Good. 0805067809 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
Description:Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p....Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wisconsin.