Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Martin and Archambault evoke the beauty and the mystery, the sounds and the silences of rain. Their marvelous ear for the melodies and rhythms of ...Show synopsisMartin and Archambault evoke the beauty and the mystery, the sounds and the silences of rain. Their marvelous ear for the melodies and rhythms of language, combined with Endicott's spare, almost abstract paintings, creates a lyrical book with haunting power. Full-color illustrations.Hide synopsis
Listen to the Rain (Henry Holt & Company) – Hardcover (1988)
by
Bill Martin, Jr.
Hardcover, Henry Holt & Company 1988
English
32 pages
ISBN: 0805006826 ISBN-13: 9780805006827
Martin and Archambault evoke the beauty and the mystery, the sounds and the silences of rain. Their marvelous ear for the melodies and rhythms of language, combined with Endicott's spare, almost abstract paintings, creates a lyrical book with haunting power. Full-color illustrations.Martin and Archambault evoke the beauty and the mystery, the sounds and the silences of rain. Their marvelous ear for the melodies and rhythms of language, combined with Endicott's spare, almost abstract paintings, creates a lyrical book with haunting power. Full-color illustrations.Hide
Description:Very good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book...Very good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Green Earth Books is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Endicott, James. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall...Endicott, James. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine/VG+. Illustrated HB boards in super condition w/barely bumped corners, dj is wonderful with very small amt. of sticker rems on front cover. Text is tight and bright with unnoticeable dedication on navy blue endpaper. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority.
Description:New. Martin and Archambault evoke the beauty and the mystery,...New. Martin and Archambault evoke the beauty and the mystery, the sounds and the silences of rain. Their marvelous ear for the melodies and rhythms of language, combined with Endicott's spare, almost abstract paintings, creates a lyrical book with hauntin...
Description:Endicott, James. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With...Endicott, James. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Description:Endicott, James. Fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With...Endicott, James. Fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.