Save up to $15 - get your promo code
Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 0761501657 / ISBN-13: 9780761501657

FDR's Folly: How Roosevelt and His New Deal Prolonged the Great Depression

by

Powell argues that Roosevelt's New Deal actually hampered the recovery of the American economy, prolonged and added to unemployment, and set the ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $1.99
Buy new from  $23.50
Collectible from  $69.95

Reset filters

Change currency
  • FDR's Folly: How Roosevelt and His New Deal Prolonged the Great Depression (Crown Forum) – Hardcover (2003)
    by Jim Powell

    FDR's Folly: How Roosevelt and His New Deal Prolonged the Great Depression

    Hardcover, Crown Forum
    2003
    English
    352 pages

    ISBN: 0761501657
    ISBN-13: 9780761501657

    "Admirers of FDR credit his New Deal with restoring the American economy after the disastrous contraction of 1929--33. Truth to tell-as Powell demonstrates without a shadow of a doubt-the New Deal hampered recovery from the contraction, prolonged and added to unemployment, and set the stage for ever more intrusive and costly government. Powell's analysis is thoroughly documented, relying on an impressive variety of popular and academic literature both contemporary and historical." -Milton Friedman, Nobel Laureate, Hoover ... Show more

  • 1. Hardcover, Crown Forum, 2003

    $1.99
    List price: $27.50
    You save: $25.51 (93%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. FDR's Folly: How Roosevelt and His New Deal Prolonged the...

    Show details
  • 2. Hardcover, Crown Forum, 2003

    $5.59
    List price: $27.50
    You save: $21.91 (80%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...

    Show details
  • 3. Hardcover, Crown Forum, 2003

    $6.99
    List price: $27.50
    You save: $20.51 (75%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 4. Hardcover, Crown Forum, 2003

    $11.94
    List price: $27.50
    You save: $15.56 (57%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good. Very Good-Book and Dust Jacket Very Good; Text Clean.

    Show details
  • 5. Hardcover, Crown Forum, 2003

    $12.95
    List price: $27.50
    You save: $14.55 (53%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0761501657 8vo-over 7? "-9? "...

    Show details
  • 6. Hardcover, Crown Forum, 2003

    $13.49
    List price: $27.50
    You save: $14.01 (51%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 7. Hardcover, Crown Forum, 2003

    $13.74
    List price: $27.50
    You save: $13.76 (50%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket.

    Show details
  • 8. Hardcover, Crown Forum, 2003

    $14.95
    List price: $27.50
    You save: $12.55 (46%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book HARDCOVER; owner's bookplate...

    Show details
  • 9. Hardcover, Crown Forum, 2003

    $15.75
    List price: $27.50
    You save: $11.75 (43%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. 0761501657 Used book, in good condition |No supplements |...

    Show details
  • 10. Hardcover, Crown Forum, 2003

    $17.95
    List price: $27.50
    You save: $9.55 (35%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p.

    Show details

Reviews of FDR's Folly: How Roosevelt and His New Deal Prolonged the Great Depression

Write this item's first Alibris review Review it now

Discussions about FDR's Folly: How Roosevelt and His New Deal Prolonged the Great Depression

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Subjects related to FDR's Folly: How Roosevelt and His New Deal Prolonged the Great Depression

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!