Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 0691146462 / ISBN-13: 9780691146461

The Company of Strangers: A Natural History of Economic Life (Revised Edition)

by ,

"The Company of Strangers" shows us the remarkable strangeness, and fragility, of our everyday lives. This completely revised and updated edition ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $4.48
Buy new from  $11.48

  Rent it from  $36.35

Reset filters

Change currency
  • The Company of Strangers: A Natural History of Economic Life (Revised Edition) (Princeton University Press) – Trade paperback (2010)
    by Paul Seabright, Daniel C Dennett (Foreword by)

    The Company of Strangers: A Natural History of Economic Life (Revised Edition)

    Trade paperback, Princeton University Press
    2010
    English
    2nd ed.
    368 pages

    ISBN: 0691146462
    ISBN-13: 9780691146461

    "The Company of Strangers" shows us the remarkable strangeness, and fragility, of our everyday lives. This completely revised and updated edition includes a new chapter analyzing how the rise and fall of social trust explain the unsustainable boom in the global economy over the past decade and the financial crisis that succeeded it. Drawing on insights from biology, anthropology, history, psychology, and literature, Paul Seabright explores how our evolved ability of abstract reasoning has allowed institutions like money, ... Show more

  • 1. Trade paperback, Princeton University Press, 2010

    $4.48
    List price: $23.49
    You save: $19.01 (81%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Worn...

    Show details
  • 2. Trade paperback, Princeton University Press, 2010

    $4.49
    List price: $23.49
    You save: $19.00 (81%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no...

    Show details
  • 3. Trade paperback, Princeton University Press, 2010

    $4.76
    List price: $23.49
    You save: $18.73 (80%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same...

    Show details
  • 4. Trade paperback, Princeton University Press, 2010

    $5.95
    List price: $23.49
    You save: $17.54 (75%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Has a crease at the spine. A few page corners have creases...

    Show details
  • 5. Trade paperback, Princeton University Press, 2010

    $7.99
    List price: $23.49
    You save: $15.50 (66%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...

    Show details
  • 6. Trade paperback, Princeton University Press, 2010

    $8.62
    List price: $23.49
    You save: $14.87 (63%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good.

    Show details
  • 7. Trade paperback, Princeton University Press, 2010

    $11.48
    List price: $23.49
    You save: $12.01 (51%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear.

    Show details
  • 8. Trade paperback, Princeton University Press, 2010

    $11.48
    List price: $23.49
    You save: $12.01 (51%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear.

    Show details
  • 9. Trade paperback, Princeton University Press, 2010

    $11.48
    List price: $23.49
    You save: $12.01 (51%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear.

    Show details
  • 10. Trade paperback, Princeton University Press, 2010

    $14.95
    List price: $23.49
    You save: $8.54 (36%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.

    Show details

Reviews of The Company of Strangers: A Natural History of Economic Life (Revised Edition)

Write this item's first Alibris review Review it now

Discussions about The Company of Strangers: A Natural History of Economic Life (Revised Edition)

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Subjects related to The Company of Strangers: A Natural History of Economic Life (Revised Edition)

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!