Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
High in the pine forests of the Spanish Sierra, a guerrilla band prepares to blow up a vital bridge. Robert Jordan, a young American volunteer, has ...Show synopsisHigh in the pine forests of the Spanish Sierra, a guerrilla band prepares to blow up a vital bridge. Robert Jordan, a young American volunteer, has been sent to handle the dynamiting. There, in the mountains, he finds the dangers and the intense comradeship of war. And there he discovers Maria, a young woman who has escaped from Franco's rebels...Hide synopsis
For Whom the Bell Tolls (Scribner Book Company) – Hardcover (1996)
by
Ernest Hemingway
Hardcover, Scribner Book Company 1996
English
496 pages
ISBN: 0684830485 ISBN-13: 9780684830483
In this masterpiece, set during the Spanish Civil War, Hemingway tells a profound and timeless story of courage and commitment, love and loss, that takes place over a fleeting three days. This Scribner Classic is a hardcover reprint commemorating 150 years of publishing excellence.In this masterpiece, set during the Spanish Civil War, Hemingway tells a profound and timeless story of courage and commitment, love and loss, that takes place over a fleeting three days. This Scribner Classic is a hardcover reprint commemorating 150 years of publishing excellence.Hide
Description:Good. Great reading/study copy. May have highlights and/or notes...Good. Great reading/study copy. May have highlights and/or notes. Ships Fast! Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Description:Acceptable. No dust jacket, slightly unsquare spine, minor wear...Acceptable. No dust jacket, slightly unsquare spine, minor wear on corners, scuff marks on covers Used-Acceptable.
Description:Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the...Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (However the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Book may be a price cutter or have a remainder mark.
Description:Acceptable. Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages...Acceptable. Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Cocked Spine. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
Description:Fair. 0684830485 Unbeatable customer service, and we usually...Fair. 0684830485 Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
Description:Fair. Average condition, cover fairly worn but no writing or...Fair. Average condition, cover fairly worn but no writing or highlighting. Some minor water damage, book discounted accordingly. Book readable, spine intact. Fast shipping with delivery confirmation.
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p....New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Scribner Classics. Audience: General/trade.
T he rating requests are ridiculous! If I don't want to review them that's my business, But you continue send these even though I contacted your customer service who refused to stop
More
For whom the bell tolls is not only a great song, but a wonderful novel. It portrays a little-known war in the US, and it has Hemingway's typical style that is refreshingly simple and prose-oriented. It is a great read- you won't be able to put it down!
More