Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 0679446230 / ISBN-13: 9780679446231

Things Fall Apart

by

A compelling story of one man's battle to protect his community against the forces of change, the Penguin Classics edition of Chinua Achebe's Things ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $4.05
Buy new from  $9.62

Reset filters

Change currency
  • Things Fall Apart (Everyman's Library) – Hardcover (1995)
    by Chinua Achebe, Kwame Anthony Appiah (Introduction by)

    Things Fall Apart

    Hardcover, Everyman's Library
    1995
    English
    216 pages

    ISBN: 0679446230
    ISBN-13: 9780679446231

    THINGS FALL APART tells two overlapping, intertwining stories, both of which center around Okonkwo, a "strong man" of an Ibo village in Nigeria. The first of these stories traces Okonkwo's fall from grace with the tribal world in which he lives, and in its classical purity of line and economical beauty it provides us with a powerful fable about the immemorial conflict between the individual and society. The second story, which is as modern as the first is ancient, and which elevates the book to a tragic plane, concerns the ... Show more

  • 1. Hardcover, Everyman's Library, 1995

    $4.05
    List price: $18.00
    You save: $13.95 (78%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has some visible wear on the...

    Show details
  • 2. Hardcover, Everyman's Library, 1995

    $4.07
    List price: $18.00
    You save: $13.93 (77%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair ACCEPTABLE jacket. Book is in acceptable condition; Dust...

    Show details
  • 3. Hardcover, Everyman's Library, 1995

    $4.59
    List price: $18.00
    You save: $13.41 (75%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. 0679446230 At A Glance Bookstore specializes in the...

    Show details
  • 4. Hardcover, Everyman's Library, 1995

    $5.19
    List price: $18.00
    You save: $12.81 (71%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 5. Hardcover, Everyman's Library, 1995

    $5.84
    List price: $18.00
    You save: $12.16 (68%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 6. Hardcover, Everyman's Library, 1995

    $7.99
    List price: $18.00
    You save: $10.01 (56%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 7. Hardcover, Everyman's Library, 1995

    $7.99
    List price: $18.00
    You save: $10.01 (56%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 8. Hardcover, Everyman's Library, 1995

    $7.99
    List price: $18.00
    You save: $10.01 (56%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 9. Hardcover, Everyman's Library, 1995

    $8.00
    List price: $18.00
    You save: $10.00 (56%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Name and address to FFE, else...

    Show details
  • 10. Hardcover, Everyman's Library, 1995

    $8.97
    List price: $18.00
    You save: $9.03 (50%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Like New. No writing & no highlighting. Includes dust jacket....

    Show details

Reviews of Things Fall Apart

Overall customer rating: 4.000
Frank F

Very pleased

by Frank F on Mar 29, 2011

Book received as advertised and I was very pleased. More

TaeDaBoo

Work of Art

by TaeDaBoo on Apr 1, 2010

To finally read a book from an African author who places you right in the middle of life in Nigeria. You will not be able to put this book down. Not to long or to short. This book will open your eyes to a life and people that you have only known by hearsay. More

stlcop14
by stlcop14 on Oct 8, 2009

Things Fall Apart was a book I had to read for a World Literature class. It was a decent story....one of the better ones I had to read for this class. More

kath

so sad

by kath on Sep 24, 2009

This is a really sad story ... you will learn about some tribal "ways", but I'm sure there are better books out there - not really well written, but okay. More

Maggie1

Quite worthwhile

by Maggie1 on Feb 21, 2008

This is a serious read- not for someone who wants something light to read on a beach on vacation. The title- a line from the poem "The Second Coming" about the end of the world- sets the tone for the book. The language is easy to read, beautiful and spare, and the plot is easy to follow. But the ... More

Love it or hate it? Review it now

Discussions about Things Fall Apart

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!