Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The authors examine the environmental, social and economic aspects of colonial and post-colonial experience in Fiji.The authors examine the environmental, social and economic aspects of colonial and post-colonial experience in Fiji.Hide synopsis
Islands, Islanders and the World: The Colonial and Post-Colonial Experience of Eastern Fiji – Hardcover
(1989)
by Tim Bayliss-Smith, Richard Bedford, Professor Harold Brookfield
Cambridge University Press
ISBN: 052126877X
ISBN-13: 9780521268776
Islands, Islanders and the World: The Colonial and Post-Colonial Experience of Eastern Fiji – Trade paperback
(2006)
by Tim Bayliss-Smith, Richard Bedford, Professor Harold Brookfield
Cambridge University Press
ISBN: 0521030080
ISBN-13: 9780521030083
Islands, Islanders and the World: The Colonial and Post-Colonial Experience of Eastern Fiji (Cambridge University Press) – Hardcover (1989)
by
Tim Bayliss-Smith, Richard Bedford, Professor Harold Brookfield
Hardcover, Cambridge University Press 1989
English
344 pages
ISBN: 052126877X ISBN-13: 9780521268776
The authors examine the environmental, social and economic aspects of colonial and post-colonial experience in Fiji.The authors examine the environmental, social and economic aspects of colonial and post-colonial experience in Fiji.Hide
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY...Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, clean exterior.
Description:N/A. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾"...N/A. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library label on spine of jacket and card holder on inside rear board, otherwise clean of foreign markings.
Description:Very good. ( Cambridge University Press 1988, Hardback. ) The...Very good. ( Cambridge University Press 1988, Hardback. ) The book is in a very good overall condition. DJ good. Very slightly bumped along its top edge. Spine and covers all very good. Pages remain tight, clean and unmarked. It does however, have the previous owners name on its third inner page. -The work is a seminal study of the legacy of colonial experience on post-colonial eastern Fiji. We offer an unconditional refund from 30 days of receipt should this item fail to reach expectations. ( D: w: )
Description:Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Contains:...Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Genizah Series / Cambridge University Library.
Description:Good. 052126877X Used book, in good condition |No supplements |...Good. 052126877X Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
Description:New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller...New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
Description:New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller...New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
Description:BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8.98 by.94 inches. This book is printed on...BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8.98 by.94 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(344 pages) the authors examine the environmental, social and economic aspects of colonial and post-colonial experience in fiji. fiji is a country whose recent political instability can be directly traced to its distinctive colonial and post-colonial experience. for one particular region of fiji the authors examine the environmental, social and economic aspects of this experience, at scales ranging from national and regional to island, village and household. discussions in third world geography, regional economics and development planning have been full of rhetoric about 'underdevelopment', 'centre-periphery relations' and 'dependency', but seldom are the actual processes which give rise to these phenomena examined in detail. in this book the authors explore in depth the interrelations between the island landscape, the cultural geography of the islanders and the intrusive values and opportunities of the market economy. some important lessons are to be learnt from the gap between what might be predicted from abstract theories of development and what is actually happening in the real world of politicians, planners, farmers and fishermen. ( Hardback)