Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Creator of Philip Marlowe and a noted dialogue writer, Raymond Chandler was one of this century's greatest detective writers and also an inveterate ...Show synopsisCreator of Philip Marlowe and a noted dialogue writer, Raymond Chandler was one of this century's greatest detective writers and also an inveterate letter writer. This book, which marks the centenary of his birth, consists of a selection of such letters from Chandler to his friends and some of his unpublished writings, as well as the author's views on himself, his writing, his famous detective Philip Marlowe, Hollywood, publishers, television, the craft of writing, cats and the mystery novel. Books that feature Philip Marlowe are "Farewell My Lovely', "The Big Sleep" and "The Long Goodbye". Chandler also wrote the screenplays for "Double Indemnity" and "The Blue Dahlia" both of which were nominated for an Oscar.Hide synopsis
Raymond Chandler Speaking (University of California Press) – Trade paperback (1997)
by
Raymond Chandler, Paul Skenazy, Dorothy Gardiner (Editor)
Trade paperback, University of California Press 1997
English
275 pages
ISBN: 0520208358 ISBN-13: 9780520208353
Tough-minded and typically idiosyncratic, here is Chandler on Chandler, the mystery novel, writing, Hollywood, TV, publishing, cats, and famous crimes. This skillfully edited selection of letters, articles, and notes also includes the short story "A Couple of Writers" and the first chapters of Chandler's last Philip Marlowe novel, "The Poodle Springs Story", left unfinished at his death. Paul Skenazy has provided a new introduction for this edition as well as a new selected bibliography.Tough-minded and typically idiosyncratic, here is Chandler on Chandler, the mystery novel, writing, Hollywood, TV, publishing, cats, and famous crimes. This skillfully edited selection of letters, articles, and notes also includes the short story "A Couple of Writers" and the first chapters of Chandler's last Philip Marlowe novel, "The Poodle Springs Story", left unfinished at his death. Paul Skenazy has provided a new introduction for this edition as well as a new selected bibliography.Hide
1.
Trade paperback,
University of California Press,
1997
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.75 lbs.
Description:VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear...VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.75 lbs.
Description:Fine. 0520208358 Univ of California trade paperback, 1997,...Fine. 0520208358 Univ of California trade paperback, 1997, immaculate, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation.
Description:Very good. May have highlighting or notes. Excellent customer...Very good. May have highlighting or notes. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! !
Description:Like New. 1997 paperback no marks in great conditionEach order...Like New. 1997 paperback no marks in great conditionEach order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing.