Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
"A genuine classic of literary criticism, On Moral Fiction argues that "true art is by its nature moral."""A genuine classic of literary criticism, On Moral Fiction argues that "true art is by its nature moral.""Hide synopsis
On Moral Fiction (Basic Books (AZ)) – Hardcover (1978)
by
John Gardner
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
Hardcover, Basic Books (AZ) 1978
English
214 pages
ISBN: 0465052258 ISBN-13: 9780465052257
A genuine classic of literary criticism, On Moral Fiction argues that true art is by its nature moral..A genuine classic of literary criticism, On Moral Fiction argues that true art is by its nature moral..Hide
Description:Fair. -Reading copy only. Meets or exceeds the guidelines for...Fair. -Reading copy only. Meets or exceeds the guidelines for ACCEPTABLE condition. May have one or more of the following: marking, notes, wear, stains, minor damage to binding. Could be ex-library.
Description:Good. Book has some visible wear on the binding, cover, pages....Good. Book has some visible wear on the binding, cover, pages. Biggest little used bookstore in the world!
Description:Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0465052258. Later Printing; DJ...Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0465052258. Later Printing; DJ torn at bottom spine; 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 214 pages.
Description:Good with no dust jacket. 0465052258. Owner inscription; 1 x 8.3...Good with no dust jacket. 0465052258. Owner inscription; 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 214 pages.
Description:Fine in good dust jacket. REVIEW COPY (slip included-...Fine in good dust jacket. REVIEW COPY (slip included-"publication date: April 19, 1978)" 214 p. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2nd Printing. Second Printing....Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2nd Printing. Second Printing. 214pp., index. Hardcover; a very good copy in a very good and unclipped dust jacket.
Description:Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Jacket has some edge wear with a...Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Jacket has some edge wear with a short tear on the front.
Description:Very Good. 0465052258 5th printing, Basic Books hardcover w/ DJ...Very Good. 0465052258 5th printing, Basic Books hardcover w/ DJ, 1978. Book is VG to VG+, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it may be unread; unmarked except foxing to edges & blacked out gift inscription. DJ is VG, w/ light edgewear/rubbing. Free delivery confirmation.
Description:Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo. First Edition. Bright red cloth...Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo. First Edition. Bright red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Light rubbing to edges, slight bumping to corners and spine, previous owner's sticker to back flap, slight spine. Good to Good+. Bright dust jacket in protective mylar sheath with light pushing and aging. Like condition.