Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
When he died, in 1965, at the age of 51, Randall Jarrell was one of the most highly regarded literary figures of this time. Here is a new edition of ...Show synopsisWhen he died, in 1965, at the age of 51, Randall Jarrell was one of the most highly regarded literary figures of this time. Here is a new edition of his beloved tale of a lonely hunter and how he acquires a family. "Like many of the great books of fantasy, The Animal Family was written by a poet. In singing words, he catches the essence of family".--The Horn Book. A Newbery Honor Book.Hide synopsis
The Animal Family (Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers) – Trade paperback (1985)
by
Randall Jarrell, Randall Jarrall, Maurice Sendak (Photographer)
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
Trade paperback, Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers 1985
English
ISBN: 0394810430 ISBN-13: 9780394810430
1.
Trade paperback,
Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers,
1985
Description:Very Good. 0394810430 10th printing (1989), Pantheon Random...Very Good. 0394810430 10th printing (1989), Pantheon Random House hardcover w/ DJ, 1965. Book is VG to VG+, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it may be unread; light wear at top edge of front boards. DJ is VG, w/ light edgewear. Free delivery confirmation.
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394810430. Hardback edition...Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394810430. Hardback edition. Light wear to jacket. interior clean tight and unmarked.; This is the story of how, one by one, a man found himself a family. Almost nowhere in fiction is there a stranger, dearer, or funnier family--and the life that the members of The Animal Familylive together, there in the wilderness beside the sea, is as extraordinary and as enchanting as the family itself.
Description:Maurice Sendak. Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket. 10th...Maurice Sendak. Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket. 10th printing. Jacket has a small soiled area over a book with a blank bookplate, otherwise like new.
Description:Very Good++ in Very Good+ jacket. Light foxing on top edge,...Very Good++ in Very Good+ jacket. Light foxing on top edge, light fading to cloth on spine, otherwise great copy overall in a mylar cover.
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. Blue burlap cloth, gilt...Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. Blue burlap cloth, gilt titles and decoration. Book unread, near new. DJ also near new with mark to front panel from sticker removal and very small tear to bottom edge. 180 pp.