Save up to $15 - get your promo code
Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 0393337154 / ISBN-13: 9780393337150

Clean, Well-Lighted Sentences: A Guide to Avoiding the Most Common Errors in Grammar and Punctuation

by

This is a focused, respectful, entertaining guide to getting sentences into good shape. Bell describes grammar and usage problems in ways that make ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $3.58
Buy new from  $9.09

Reset filters

Change currency
  • Clean, Well-Lighted Sentences: A Guide to Avoiding the Most Common Errors in Grammar and Punctuation (W. W. Norton & Company) – Trade paperback (2009)
    by Janis Bell

    Clean, Well-Lighted Sentences: A Guide to Avoiding the Most Common Errors in Grammar and Punctuation

    Trade paperback, W. W. Norton & Company
    2009
    English
    151 pages

    ISBN: 0393337154
    ISBN-13: 9780393337150

    This is not a comprehensive tracking of every nut and bolt that ever came loose within an English sentence; it is a focused discussion of the narrow range of problems that American writers typically face. From confusion over grammar to tangles with usage, to questions about punctuation, Janis Bell addresses them with transparency and grace. She discusses the issues, gives plenty of examples, provides quizzes and answers, and makes sure that readers are engaged throughout.

  • 1. Trade paperback, W. W. Norton & Company, 2009

    $3.58
    List price: $17.60
    You save: $14.02 (80%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. 0393337154 Good condition, cover has some wear, might...

    Show details
  • 2. Trade paperback, W. W. Norton & Company, 2009

    $3.66
    List price: $17.60
    You save: $13.94 (79%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Creases on Cover. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading...

    Show details
  • 3. Trade paperback, W. W. Norton & Company, 2009

    $3.69
    List price: $17.60
    You save: $13.91 (79%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on...

    Show details
  • 4. Trade paperback, W. W. Norton & Company, 2009

    $3.81
    List price: $17.60
    You save: $13.79 (78%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. 0393337154 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is...

    Show details
  • 5. Trade paperback, W. W. Norton & Company, 2009

    $3.86
    List price: $17.60
    You save: $13.74 (78%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. 0393337154 Very Good Condition. May have light shelf...

    Show details
  • 6. Trade paperback, W. W. Norton & Company, 2009

    $3.93
    List price: $17.60
    You save: $13.67 (78%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs...

    Show details
  • 7. Trade paperback, W. W. Norton & Company, 2009

    $5.58
    List price: $17.60
    You save: $12.02 (68%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 8. Trade paperback, W. W. Norton & Company, 2009

    $6.98
    List price: $17.60
    You save: $10.62 (60%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 9. Trade paperback, W. W. Norton & Company, 2009

    $7.00
    List price: $17.60
    You save: $10.60 (60%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. VEry Good.

    Show details
  • 10. Trade paperback, W. W. Norton & Company, 2009

    $9.09
    List price: $17.60
    You save: $8.51 (48%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: BRAND NEW. 0393337154.

    Show details

Reviews of Clean, Well-Lighted Sentences: A Guide to Avoiding the Most Common Errors in Grammar and Punctuation

Write this item's first Alibris review Review it now

Discussions about Clean, Well-Lighted Sentences: A Guide to Avoiding the Most Common Errors in Grammar and Punctuation

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Subjects related to Clean, Well-Lighted Sentences: A Guide to Avoiding the Most Common Errors in Grammar and Punctuation

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!