Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Two Pulitzer Prize winners issue a call to arms against our era's most pervasive human rights violation: the oppression of women in the developing ...Show synopsisTwo Pulitzer Prize winners issue a call to arms against our era's most pervasive human rights violation: the oppression of women in the developing world.Hide synopsis
Half the Sky: Turning Oppression Into Opportunity for Women Worldwide (Vintage Books USA) – Trade paperback (2010)
by
Nicholas D Kristof, Sheryl WuDunn
Trade paperback, Vintage Books USA 2010
English
296 pages
ISBN: 0307387097 ISBN-13: 9780307387097
Two Pulitzer Prize winners issue a call to arms against our era's most pervasive human rights violation: the oppression of women in the developing world.Two Pulitzer Prize winners issue a call to arms against our era's most pervasive human rights violation: the oppression of women in the developing world.Hide
Description:Acceptable. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book...Acceptable. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed.
Description:Very Good. 0307387097 Has some shelf wear, highlighting,...Very Good. 0307387097 Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Description:Good. 0307387097 Mild shelf wear. No marking found in text....Good. 0307387097 Mild shelf wear. No marking found in text. Binding solid. No creases in spine. Creases in both covers. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! Sorry, no APO/FPO. Sorry, no APO/FPO.
Description:Fine. 0307387097 Almost new book. We are a tested and proven...Fine. 0307387097 Almost new book. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Description:Fine. 0307387097 Almost new book. We are a tested and proven...Fine. 0307387097 Almost new book. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Very Good. 0307387097 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear....Very Good. 0307387097 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
Investigative writing at its finest. Although the stories are sometimes very disturbing, we need to hear them. This is not just a chronicle of women's plight, far from it. It's actually a testament to the human spirit, as we see over and over again how women rise up from their tragic conditions and ...
More
Already a classic, the authors give an excellent overview of issues women worldwide face as the 'lesser' of the genders. It's time for women and men to learn and act on behalf of their suffering isters.
More
I was pleasantly surprised by this book in that it provided more critical analysis than I anticipated. Not only does the book have personal anecdotes that illustrate the issues affecting women around the word, it includes both successes and failures and a healthy amount of skepticism about outsider ...
More
Women and men alike should read this book. Women because it shows the strength in us we always knew we had. Men because it supports the fact that, behind every successful man is a good woman. The strength and character of these amazing women is something that we should all consider. In this economy ...
More