Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Speth leads us to the formidable bridge we must cross--an epic transformation in how we live, consume and produce--to halt capitalism''s destructive ...Show synopsisSpeth leads us to the formidable bridge we must cross--an epic transformation in how we live, consume and produce--to halt capitalism''s destructive forces and to improve the human condition"--William Greider, author, "The Soul of Capitalism."Hide synopsis
The Bridge at the Edge of the World: Capitalism, the Environment, and Crossing from Crisis to Sustainability – Hardcover
(2008)
by Professor James Gustave Speth
Yale University Press
ISBN: 0300136110
ISBN-13: 9780300136111
The Bridge at the Edge of the World: Capitalism, the Environment, and Crossing from Crisis to Sustainability – Trade paperback
(2009)
by Professor James Gustave Speth
Yale University Press
ISBN: 0300151152
ISBN-13: 9780300151152
The Bridge at the Edge of the World: Capitalism, the Environment, and Crossing from Crisis to Sustainability (Yale University Press) – Hardcover (2008)
by
Professor James Gustave Speth
Hardcover, Yale University Press 2008
English
295 pages
ISBN: 0300136110 ISBN-13: 9780300136111
How serious are the threats to our environment? Here is one measure of the problem: if we continue to do exactly what we are doing, with no growth in the human population or the world economy, the world in the latter part of this century will be unfit to live in. Of course human activities are not holding at current levels - they are accelerating, dramatically - and so, too, is the pace of climate disruption, biotic impoverishment, and toxification. In this book Gus Speth, author of "Red Sky at Morning" and a widely ...Show moreHow serious are the threats to our environment? Here is one measure of the problem: if we continue to do exactly what we are doing, with no growth in the human population or the world economy, the world in the latter part of this century will be unfit to live in. Of course human activities are not holding at current levels - they are accelerating, dramatically - and so, too, is the pace of climate disruption, biotic impoverishment, and toxification. In this book Gus Speth, author of "Red Sky at Morning" and a widely respected environmentalist, begins with the observation that the environmental community has grown in strength and sophistication, but the environment has continued to decline, to the point that we are now at the edge of catastrophe.Speth contends that this situation is a severe indictment of the economic and political system we call modern capitalism. Our vital task is now to change the operating instructions for today's destructive world economy before it is too late. The book is about how to do that.Hide
Description:FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light...FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE!
Description:FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light...FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 0.94 lbs.
Description:Very good. May have highlighting or notes. Excellent customer...Very good. May have highlighting or notes. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! !
Description:Good. May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear....Good. May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Book Very Good in Very Good...Very good in very good dust jacket. Book Very Good in Very Good jacket Book. 8vo-over 7? -9? " tall. Clean text and boards, pages tightly bound. Dust jacket has minor wear. One page has corner creasing. Looks like new.
Description:New. Hardcover New Book. Ship within 1 business days with...New. Hardcover New Book. Ship within 1 business days with tracking number where available.
Description:Fair. Softcover; used stickers on the spine and back cover; may...Fair. Softcover; used stickers on the spine and back cover; may have some interior highlighting and/or annotations; some wear to the cover and corners.
Description:Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. We are a Howard Co.,...Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. We are a Howard Co., Maryland-based brick-and-mortar store with over 75, 000 volumes. Satisfaction Guaranteed! !
Although it will not, this book should be read by everyone with 3 or more active brain cells. Speth writes of issues that are seldom discussed for a variety of reasons. Nevertheless, what he writes is on the way to happening.
More