Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
This classic book offers a lively and penetrating analysis of what the overland journey was really like for midwestern farm families in the mid-1800s ...Show synopsisThis classic book offers a lively and penetrating analysis of what the overland journey was really like for midwestern farm families in the mid-1800s. Through the subtle use of contemporary diaries, memoirs, and even folk songs, John Mack Faragher dispels the common stereotypes of male and female roles and reveals the dynamic of pioneer family relationships. This edition includes a new preface in which Faragher looks back on the social context in which he formulated his original thesis and provides a new supplemental bibliography. "Praise for the earlier edition: " "Faragher has made excellent use of the Overland Trail materials, using them to illuminate the society the emigrants left as well as the one they constructed en route. His study should be important to a wide range of readers, especially those interested in family history, migration and western history, and women's history."--Kathryn Kish Sklar "An enlightening study."--"American West" "A helpful study which not only illuminates the daily life of rural Americans but which also begins to compensate for the male orientation of so much of western history."--"Journal of Social History"Hide synopsis
Women and Men on the Overland Trail: Second Edition (Yale University Press) – Trade paperback (2001)
by
Professor John Mack Faragher
Trade paperback, Yale University Press 2001
English
Revised ed.
322 pages
ISBN: 0300089244 ISBN-13: 9780300089240
This classic book offers a lively and penetrating analysis of what the overland journey was really like for midwestern farm families in the mid-1800s. Through the subtle use of contemporary diaries, memoirs, and even folk songs, John Mack Faragher dispels the common stereotypes of male and female roles and reveals the dynamic of pioneer family relationships. This edition includes a new preface in which Faragher looks back on the social context in which he formulated his original thesis and provides a new supplemental ...Show moreThis classic book offers a lively and penetrating analysis of what the overland journey was really like for midwestern farm families in the mid-1800s. Through the subtle use of contemporary diaries, memoirs, and even folk songs, John Mack Faragher dispels the common stereotypes of male and female roles and reveals the dynamic of pioneer family relationships. This edition includes a new preface in which Faragher looks back on the social context in which he formulated his original thesis and provides a new supplemental bibliography. Praise for the earlier edition: "Faragher has made excellent use of the Overland Trail materials, using them to illuminate the society the emigrants left as well as the one they constructed en route. His study should be important to a wide range of readers, especially those interested in family history, migration and western history, and women's history." Kathryn Kish SklarHide
Description:**Book has underlining or highlighting on multiple pages**...**Book has underlining or highlighting on multiple pages** Average used book in good condition *
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.5 lbs.
Description:VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear...VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.5 lbs.
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!